English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 August 2011, 03:51   #1
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Amiga Launcher need a volunteers

Hi guys !!

Like my C64-X launcher im playing with and amiga one for the collection....
this is just a tester could any volunteers try it for me pls...

No install required its just a runner....Works on my machine but need some independant testing

( CTRL AND F11) to exit the games !!

Do you think there will be a call for it ?
BTW....Still playing with colours for the menu

[Link removed]

Last edited by TCD; 08 August 2011 at 23:26.
synchro is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 August 2011, 08:10   #2
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Damocles on the first page! You get my vote
DDNI is offline  
Old 05 August 2011, 10:35   #3
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
Damocles on the first page! You get my vote
Yep !! even by todays standards people do not realise how big and how many planets and moons you could explore.

But one question...did the demo work ok for you ??
synchro is offline  
Old 05 August 2011, 21:16   #4
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hi,

No the demo loaded the main screen. I click on a game and WinUAE starts but just sits at the prefs screen.
DDNI is offline  
Old 05 August 2011, 21:39   #5
narud17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Leicester
Age: 51
Posts: 117
Sort of the same thing mine sits at workbench hand screen. Can I ask why your using an older version of winuae or is it me?

Last edited by narud17; 05 August 2011 at 21:41. Reason: Had another question
narud17 is offline  
Old 05 August 2011, 22:09   #6
Lurch666
Registered User
Lurch666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
Posts: 14
Windows 7 64 bit-goes into winuae setup screen,clicking on start boots to workbench 1.3 insert disk hand.

Must say I am looking forward to this-the c64 one you did was great.
Lurch666 is offline  
Old 05 August 2011, 23:50   #7
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Hmmm wierd.....works on some but not on others ?

I am using the latest version ...tried it on 2 laptops....and another pc before uploading it....bit stumped now..why oh why would it do that on some machines....gonna have to get pissed now to work it out,,

Quote:
Originally Posted by narud17 View Post
Sort of the same thing mine sits at workbench hand screen. Can I ask why your using an older version of winuae or is it me?

No its not you.....i may have to make it into a proper installer like the c64x to try properly....when i do thati would appreciate you guys trying it again

Last edited by synchro; 05 August 2011 at 23:56.
synchro is offline  
Old 06 August 2011, 00:49   #8
PaulyQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 237
Giving this a wallop now for you mate.............


just goes to WinUae Screen(doesn;t pass over a disk image to WinUAE...i.e. blank HDD or FDD whichever method you are using) same as Lurch666, I'm on win7 64bit.

Last edited by PaulyQ; 06 August 2011 at 00:59.
PaulyQ is offline  
Old 06 August 2011, 12:20   #9
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Just uploaded a new version with an installer...and uninstaller...

For some reason that little autorun prog doesnt always find the configs

Can you give this one a try pls guys
Hopefully this will work !!
synchro is offline  
Old 06 August 2011, 13:10   #10
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
hi mate it just opens winuae when you click on a game without any disks loaded
johnim is offline  
Old 06 August 2011, 14:51   #11
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Ok i have worked out that if you already have winuae installed already it wont work ..
Can anyone confirm they already have that ??

I have gone for insperation from the MIGHTY CREATOR who has helped me before...THE GOD...THE MAN...WINUAE'S DADDY !!

If no luck there i will keep playing
synchro is offline  
Old 08 August 2011, 01:38   #12
PaulyQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 237
WinUAE installed here mate
PaulyQ is offline  
Old 08 August 2011, 01:46   #13
Lurch666
Registered User
Lurch666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
Posts: 14
Yep I already got winuae installed as well.
Lurch666 is offline  
Old 08 August 2011, 01:46   #14
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulyQ View Post
WinUAE installed here mate
Hopefully all sorted now if ya wanna try the demo again

Adding shed loads to this one its gonna be a big installer though
Thanks guys for trying it.....it all helps
synchro is offline  
Old 08 August 2011, 16:27   #15
Lurch666
Registered User
Lurch666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
Posts: 14
Just tried the new one and it works great.Played two games without problems.Don't care how big it gets just the best way to lay amiga games at the moment.I know how to configure and use winuae but its great being able to just click & play.Thanks again.
Lurch666 is offline  
Old 08 August 2011, 16:55   #16
PaulyQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 237
Excellent, and now awaiting for the new bigger and better version. Excellent work!!

you know... I wouldn't mind trying to do something like this with the Amstrad 464 or Speccy... what tools are you using ?

Last edited by TCD; 08 August 2011 at 17:36.
PaulyQ is offline  
Old 08 August 2011, 17:54   #17
PaulyQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 237
quick question.. why WinUAE v2.0.0 ??

could it not be even sweeter looking using one of the more recent versions and using a bezel of an amiga monitor?
PaulyQ is offline  
Old 08 August 2011, 21:45   #18
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulyQ View Post
quick question.. why WinUAE v2.0.0 ??

could it not be even sweeter looking using one of the more recent versions and using a bezel of an amiga monitor?
Ok a quick explanation....The amiga has so many different configs for different games and so many machines that no one has really successfully made an all in one launcher. you have "Gamebase Amiga" and you have "Amiga launcher" for arcade cabinates They both need to installed and setup on every different PC they go on..there is no default to run all games

This launcher works the same as the C64-X Version.....install...point and click
all games will work...on any PC....nothing for you to alter unless you want to.

Why use version 2.0.0 ??

I tried the very latest i found it required runtime updates from microsoft when you tried to launch it ( not a bad thing ) but for what was required to play the games the updates were needless...If you have the updates already on your winuae then great...if you dont then the games and workbench will run perfectly with this version. I did not want users clicking on a game then finding they had to wait to put updates on there machine first.

Whatever game you are playing at any time you can press F12 and configure that one particular game to what.ever preference you want without effecting the others on the launcher

Not sure what you mean about the Bezel thing ? Did you mean the menu or when the game loads and you play ?

Making this work on my pc is easy....but to make it work on thousands of other machine setups out there that i have never seen takes some thought and i really do try to consider everything for everyone.

I use Paintshop....autoplay menu studio....install creator pro

Also Whatever emu i an intergrate to make it work....ie Vice was the only one for c64 which also covers plus/4 vic 20/ 128 etc so if one works i kow the others will use the same command line paramiters....Winuae for the amiga ( WINFELLOW COULD NOT BE USED ) so it will pay to get familier with the studio first to know what is possible using command line paramiters.

Last edited by TCD; 08 August 2011 at 22:19.
synchro is offline  
Old 08 August 2011, 23:14   #19
PaulyQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 237
re: Bezels...

In WinUAE 2.3.x you can use Overlays so that your screen looks like it is a retro amiga monitor....

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...=overlay+bezel

See the above thread.
PaulyQ is offline  
Old 08 August 2011, 23:27   #20
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Please read this carefully synchro : http://eab.abime.net/faq.php?faq=eab..._ks_wb_faqitem
Unless you remove those files from your launcher, please don't ask for help here again. Thanks.
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X-bEnCH - The Amiga Game Launcher (Whdload, exe, ..) and more official topic. JimNeray Amiga scene 432 24 November 2017 19:32
New: AG-Launch WHLoad Launcher for 2MB Amiga (alpha release) Zetr0 Amiga scene 111 09 November 2017 02:26
HELP!!! Grapevine Diskmag Articles: Volunteers Wanted DH Amiga scene 6 03 November 2017 15:09
Back With A Vengeance..New Amiga Launcher synchro Amiga scene 39 04 November 2011 19:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30265 seconds with 11 queries