English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 August 2011, 19:29   #1
bx20
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: PL
Posts: 21
ACA1230 timing fix

I've just plugged my ACA1230. First and second bootup were successful, but now IPrefs and Amidock usually crash at the very beginning, then the workbench crashes(usually), so I can't even install the ACAtune. Is it about this "timing" thing? I've got a rev2b mobo and I'm not sure if I should remove these two little 123 and 125 things from the backside of the mainboard?
thanks
bx20 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 August 2011, 20:13   #2
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 595
Hi,

I have the "fix" on my motherboard, and Amidock i crashing everytime. After i removed Amidock, things looks a little bit better.
1time is offline  
Old 01 August 2011, 20:34   #3
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,592
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1time View Post
Hi,

I have the "fix" on my motherboard, and Amidock i crashing everytime. After i removed Amidock, things looks a little bit better.
I could never get amidock working.

There are also new timing fixes posted in the ACA thread.
FOL is offline  
Old 01 August 2011, 20:37   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi BX20,

Did you buy the card new?

If so I'd suggest contacting your reseller for advice.

Here is some more info on the Timing Fix that was supplied in the ACA thread by Jens of Individual Computers.

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=1359

All the best,

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 01 August 2011, 21:39   #5
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,592
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Hi BX20,

Did you buy the card new?

If so I'd suggest contacting your reseller for advice.

Here is some more info on the Timing Fix that was supplied in the ACA thread by Jens of Individual Computers.

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=1359

All the best,

Steve.
Steve thats old timing fix info. Later in the thread is the newer timing fixes.
FOL is offline  
Old 01 August 2011, 21:40   #6
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 595
FOL,

I have done the timing fix.

As soon as i remove the ACA1230 and for example insert my Blizzard PPC, Amidock works like a charm.
1time is offline  
Old 01 August 2011, 22:14   #7
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,167
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Is it only Amidock that locks? If so, it sounds more like Amidock has issues rather than the ACA...
DDNI is offline  
Old 01 August 2011, 23:22   #8
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 595
Amidock is a pretty slow tool if you ask me.

BUT, i have 4 other accelerators, no one crashes when Amidock is placed in WBStartup except ACA1230/56.

This is not a big deal for me, just letting BX20 know that he is not alone with the problem.
1time is offline  
Old 02 August 2011, 00:38   #9
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,592
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1time View Post
FOL,

I have done the timing fix.

As soon as i remove the ACA1230 and for example insert my Blizzard PPC, Amidock works like a charm.
This is getting confusing, which timing fix?
first or second?

The first one, really needs to be updated.
FOL is offline  
Old 02 August 2011, 09:39   #10
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 595
I have removed E123 and E125.
1time is offline  
Old 02 August 2011, 10:21   #11
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,592
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1time View Post
I have removed E123 and E125.
Thats the old timing fixes. Jens spent alot of time investigating the whole timing fix problem.

He posted an update to the E123 and E125 fixes. You change a few components and add a few.

Last edited by FOL; 09 August 2011 at 11:53.
FOL is offline  
Old 02 August 2011, 10:28   #12
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Can we have a link to this second fix?

I think the info should really be on Jens Website, I still can't even see ACATune on his site

Any chance of adding it to the Amigakit site so we've at least got somewhere to link?

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 02 August 2011, 10:35   #13
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,592
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Can we have a link to this second fix?

I think the info should really be on Jens Website, I still can't even see ACATune on his site

Any chance of adding it to the Amigakit site so we've at least got somewhere to link?

Steve.
Im still working on a support site for ACA cards.

Off the top of my head, E121R and E122R need to be changed to 60ohm Ferrite Beads.
E121C and E122C need to be added (iirc 22pf).
Only E123C should be removed (insome cases you need to leave it). E125R,E125C and E123R should be present.

Sure Jens will correct me if Im wrong.
FOL is offline  
Old 09 August 2011, 10:50   #14
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 595
I have a spare A1200 board that is broken.

Can i find any iirc 22pf and 60ohm Ferrite Beads on that one?
1time is offline  
Old 09 August 2011, 11:51   #15
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,592
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1time View Post
Can i find any iirc 22pf and 60ohm Ferrite Beads on that one?
Ignore iirc, it was me trying the whole internet speak (hence I find it lazy and confusing).
I ment "If I recall correctly".

You would need to check the A1200 Schematics.
FOL is offline  
Old 09 August 2011, 17:07   #16
clauddio
Banned
clauddio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saturn
Age: 46
Posts: 279
the best way to test if the A1200 mobo timing is correct or almost correct (with or without accelerator) is testing Krisalis games like

Arabia nights
Soccerk kid AGA or ECS......(check if music works)
Sabre team
Mad Professor Mariarti ( check if music works)

these games requires correct hardware timing to work
if none of them works or partially works without music you have serious timming problems
the capacitor' hack did not solve timing fixes in most cases
clauddio is offline  
Old 09 August 2011, 18:47   #17
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,592
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by clauddio View Post
the capacitor' hack did not solve timing fixes in most cases
After doing Jen's new timing fixes, I can assure you it fixes all timing issues.
Remember we are not just removing caps, we are adding caps and changing some components.

Accelerators and RAM boards that never worked on a board, worked fine after applying timing fixes.

I think your talking about something different? Maybe CPU cache issues?
FOL is offline  
Old 24 August 2011, 09:58   #18
clauddio
Banned
clauddio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saturn
Age: 46
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
After doing Jen's new timing fixes, I can assure you it fixes all timing issues.
Remember we are not just removing caps, we are adding caps and changing some components.

Accelerators and RAM boards that never worked on a board, worked fine after applying timing fixes.

I think your talking about something different? Maybe CPU cache issues?
I'm not talking something different
I'm talking about that games above are affected by timing issues....if timing on the A1200 is not correct...those games will not works fine.....lack of music or will not work at all...and it doesn't matter if cache is turned on or off or if you play the game from hardisk,floppy or whdload.....those games will not works fine....they have bad code and only work with correct timing.....check those games on good motherboard and then on a motherboard with bad timing...you will see
clauddio is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 Timing fix for my Escom Amiga? manic23 support.Hardware 46 19 August 2014 12:38
timing fix question ACA trydowave support.Hardware 5 19 August 2013 18:21
Blizzard 1230 IV Timing Fix Required? manic23 support.Hardware 16 12 August 2013 05:49
Timing fix, 62ohm ferrite beads. Hache support.Hardware 2 06 February 2013 20:23
A1200 2B mb. Timing Fix, Indi MKII and others. Retrofan support.Hardware 32 23 August 2012 22:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35133 seconds with 11 queries