English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 July 2011, 19:01   #1
amigatv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sthm/Sweden
Posts: 70
Install OS 3.9 protected files trouble

I have 4000d and i want to install os 3.9 first in WinUAE than copy to hard disk
.. so far i fix all up to installing os and on 45 % many files have write protection or deleting protection starting with Multiview...
CD is mounted like directory, activated with uaescsi.device checked in MISC

protect df0:#? +wd all done

Have another 1200 and installed ClassicWB 3.1 on CF without problem,, didn't use Amigas more than 15 years....

THanks
amigatv is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 July 2011, 23:22   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Hi amigatv,

Have a look at Thomas Rapp's Quick Installation Guide for OS3.9 on WinUAE for some hints.
prowler is offline  
Old 27 July 2011, 16:24   #3
amigatv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sthm/Sweden
Posts: 70
Thanks Prowler

I was there on Thomas site and all working well up to 24. when i start
installation on 45% many files is protected and not deleted, and after installation OS is not working good. And he miss at in MISC on WinUAE selecting uaescsi is MUST or CD wont work. But anyway it was good help.. so i was wondering maybe some detail more is needed..

Last edited by amigatv; 27 July 2011 at 16:40.
amigatv is offline  
Old 27 July 2011, 16:28   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
Quote:
CD is mounted like directory, activated with uaescsi.device checked in MISC
This does not make sense. Directory mounted CD does not have anything to do with uaescsi.device. Do not use directory mounted CD when installing anything because protection flags gets messed up.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 July 2011, 17:13   #5
amigatv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sthm/Sweden
Posts: 70
Ok maybe i wrote wrong
I have cd image file i make because i don't have Cd in my pc so i mount CD image
and mounted like direcotry like Thomas Rapp's wrote that guide here


Quote:
click on Add Directory again and select your CD-ROM drive as path. Make sure that you remove the trailing backslash from the path, i.e. use "D:" and not "D:\". Use "AmigaOS3.9" as volume label. It is important that you use exactly this volume label !
click on Add Directory a third time and choose the path D:\OS-VERSION3.9\EMERGENCY-DISK, volume label as you like (e.g. Boot) and set the boot priority to 1.
So what is best way to add image mounted cd file to WinUAE so i don't get
protection flags.

Thanks for your help
Tony
amigatv is offline  
Old 27 July 2011, 17:24   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
It is only used in initial steps when creating emergence disk. uaescsi.device CD mode is used (and has to be used!) when actually installing AmigaOS (steps 19+)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 July 2011, 17:30   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
See step 22:

Quote:
press F12, go to Hard Drives and remove AmigaOS3.9 and Boot. Then click on Reset
thomas is offline  
Old 27 July 2011, 18:27   #8
amigatv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sthm/Sweden
Posts: 70
Here we go

diference between
RESET and RESTART

I press all the time Restart and disk was present, yes i remove dh1 and dh2
Cd and BOOT file but i restart instead of RESET and was mounted like Directory
not like CD..

Thanks for help. Working now
amigatv is offline  
Old 30 July 2011, 20:42   #9
amigatv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sthm/Sweden
Posts: 70
Ok so far i installed OS 3.9 than Boing bag 1 and 2..(and local language i like)
But i'm not sure if is installed properly HOW to check ( no bad install messages
at all) BUT i cant find local language settings in
ABOUT is version 45.3

AND i have to MAKE HDF file from my installed DIR and don't know HOW because want to install ClassicWB.

Thanks for help
amigatv is offline  
Old 30 July 2011, 21:07   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Load up your configuration for your installed dir.

Create a blank HDF and add as the second harddrive.

Start WinUAE.

Format the HDf harddrive and copy the contents from the installed dir harddrive to the HDF harddrive.
Arnie is offline  
Old 30 July 2011, 22:55   #11
amigatv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sthm/Sweden
Posts: 70
Thank you done!!!
ClassicWB 3.9 installed now just to move al to real hard disk for A4000D.
i think i can copy same like with CF card for 1200?
amigatv is offline  
Old 31 March 2012, 00:04   #12
amigatv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sthm/Sweden
Posts: 70
Wake old thread...
But some problems on install
After ClassicWB is installed and work fine in WinUAE,i try to install real hard disk than partition to 2 GB / format & copy all files in Dopus from original installation. rename in HDtools HARD disk to DH0, remove prevosly virtualy hard disk dho and restart WinUAE.. normal is booting from Hard disk. BUT When i put disk inreal amiga GURU meditaion on start 8000 0004 and restarting all the time. When i remove cables from hard disk i get kickstart screen , kick is 3.1. Hard disk is 40 GB WD, partioned and formated just first 2 gb.
amigatv is offline  
Old 31 March 2012, 08:52   #13
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Filesystem missing in RDB. Go to add/update section of HDToolbox.

You can recreate this in WinUAE: select A4000 or A1200 quickstart option and connect the HDD to IDE0. Do not connect any other HDD (e.g. ClassicWB's system.hdf).
thomas is offline  
Old 31 March 2012, 09:36   #14
amigatv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sthm/Sweden
Posts: 70
I have only FFS sile system in HDToolBox. How many file sistems i must have?
amigatv is offline  
Old 31 March 2012, 09:43   #15
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
You need to add all file systems you use for partitions (see identifier). Unused file systems only waste memory.
thomas is offline  
Old 31 March 2012, 10:09   #16
amigatv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sthm/Sweden
Posts: 70
I think i have that allready (installed FFS file system)



Last edited by amigatv; 01 April 2012 at 12:52.
amigatv is offline  
Old 31 March 2012, 22:52   #17
amigatv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sthm/Sweden
Posts: 70
Hmm hard to find solution
Without hard disk i get kickstart screen, is there any help if i post startup sequence file?
WinUae boot with Hard disk but Amiga won't...
Moving HDD from PC to Amiga is grrrr
Had wrong setting in WinUAE to 68040 and in Amiga is 68030 RAM etc Grapchic card but Amiga is wthout atm, can be faulty HDD?
Thanks for Help
amigatv is offline  
Old 01 April 2012, 10:19   #18
amigatv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sthm/Sweden
Posts: 70
Check4gb status

amigatv is offline  
Old 01 April 2012, 17:14   #19
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
As I said above, use A4000 quickstart and add only the real HDD, not the System.hdf.

Does it happen then in WinUAE, too?

Put set echo on as the very first command into s:startup-sequence and then see which command it is which crashes.
thomas is offline  
Old 01 April 2012, 19:05   #20
amigatv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sthm/Sweden
Posts: 70
Quickstart 4000 with only real HDD normal boot,
here is ucture after i set echo on and move HDD to Amiga

amigatv is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Having trouble sending files PC to Amiga polish New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 11 March 2006 12:02
Trouble with latest install scripts Npl project.WHDLoad 2 07 February 2006 00:01
trouble with WHDload LZX files... rattus New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 08 February 2004 19:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26833 seconds with 11 queries