English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 July 2011, 18:12   #1
chocolate_boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: UK
Age: 34
Posts: 212
Genesis with network switch

Hey guys

Just wanting to set my A1200 up using Genesis and Os 3.9 and get it online.

I have a cnet.device compatible ethernet card and connecting it via a switch.

My AmigaOne gets online automatically via the switch but entering the following settings into Genesis still won't work on 3.9 on my A1200.

my router is 192.168.1.1 so I've put that as router and as DNS

Ip-address 192.168.1.25 (given this to the A1200)
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
Router: 192.168.1.1

next page

Domain Name Server: 192.168.1.1

Domain name: <blank>

But sites just time out.

Am I doing something wrong here? Should I be using the switch's IP address?
chocolate_boy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 July 2011, 19:13   #2
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
- First of all... Does the switch supports 10Mbit networks as well or only 100/1000 ?
- Do you have pccard.library in LIBS: ?
- Do you run CardReset kai CardPatch early in your Startup-Sequence?

Check my own settings to compare with yours. (although I use in this example an 3COM card (3c589.device) but setup is the same for you.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Genesis.png
Views:	302
Size:	22.9 KB
ID:	29141
mfilos is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 20:00   #3
chocolate_boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: UK
Age: 34
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
- First of all... Does the switch supports 10Mbit networks as well or only 100/1000 ?
- Do you have pccard.library in LIBS: ?
- Do you run CardReset kai CardPatch early in your Startup-Sequence?

Check my own settings to compare with yours. (although I use in this example an 3COM card (3c589.device) but setup is the same for you.

Attachment 29141
Thanks for the tips, I managed to get it working, seems my router is weird, it uses 192.168.1.1 to login, but 192.168.0.1 for its IP. Working a treat now!

I use cnet.device btw. Lovely being back online with my A1200

http://i.imgur.com/f3D3A.jpg
chocolate_boy is offline  
Old 16 August 2011, 15:19   #4
ncafferkey
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
- Do you have pccard.library in LIBS: ?
cnet.device doesn't need pccard.library.
 
Old 16 August 2011, 17:59   #5
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
I didn't know that cause I always had 3COM PCMCIA cards. Thx for the info, but I guess it's not bad to have the pccard.library in LIBS in case you get any 3COM in the future
mfilos is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD32 - Is NTSC/PAL switch and 50/60 switch possible? missyrelm Hardware mods 70 18 April 2013 08:31
Start genesis on network access request? Johan1973 support.Apps 2 25 January 2013 19:38
The missing Genesis -SolidSnake- Retrogaming General Discussion 5 23 April 2011 22:12
Genesis on OS 3.9 and a X-Surf 3cc network card on the A3000 ceaser support.Hardware 5 15 March 2011 18:50
Genesis! Heavyweight7t6 support.Apps 3 29 May 2006 23:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14816 seconds with 12 queries