English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 June 2001, 23:02   #1
Dialadrunk
 
Posts: n/a
Angry How Do You Get Hard Drive To Work On Uae

How you get hard drive to work on UAE, I got all the workbench but I don't know how to get the harddrive to work on the amiga emu.

//RCK: converted to normal size...
 
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 26 June 2001, 23:22   #2
Malc
Zone Friend
Malc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 117
Your physical PC drive or an emulated drive?

To get your physical hard drive to work in WinUAE simply launch the emulator using the configuration you like best, insert your Workbench ADFs into the floppies tab and then click the Hard Drives tab, make sure you click "Add PC drives at startup" and press OK to start.

When Workbench loads you will notice that your PC hard drive(s) and CD-ROM(s) are loaded for ya.

On the other hand if you would like to create a virtual hard drive (HDF) you will need to follow these steps.

o Launch WinUAE
o Load your Workbench Configuration (one which you think would work best with Workbench)
o Click the Hard Drives tab
o Click Add Hardfile
o Under "New Hard File" enter "14245888" in the text box and hit Create
o Select a location to save your new HDF
o Save your configuration (with the New HDF inserted)
o Insert your Workbench ADFs into the Floppies tab
o Click OK to start the emulator

Now your virtual hard drive won't be formatted so you can't use it - YET, follow these instructions:

o In Workbench left click your HDF
o Hold the Right Mouse button and move over to Icons followed by "Format Disk"
o Release the mouse button and hit format

After doing that you need to copy/install your Workbench disks over to your HDF and bingo.

Hope that helps, you can find more help at:

www.commodore-ale.com

In the guides section.

NOTE: The above will create a 13.4MB HDF image, if you would like a larger hard drive you will need to work the MB size out in Bytes.
Malc is offline  
Old 06 July 2001, 23:11   #3
trane
 
Posts: n/a
Roll eyes (sarcastic) HD on WInuae

WEll i had the same problem with winuae v8.14r3 and higher. just couldent get it to work. but....http://www.agnus.org.uk/WinUAE-Kaill...aillera_r1.zip
did the trick for me as well as fixing a few others
 
Old 07 July 2001, 20:24   #4
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Try changing your kickstard rom image. I have just tried a 3.5 rom and winuae and winfellow would not load the emu HD.

The HD works fine with 2.5 3.0 and 3.1 rom images.

3.5 rom works with AIAB software.
Paul is offline  
Old 07 July 2001, 21:36   #5
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 29
Posts: 2,697
Question Ummm...

Where did you get this 3.5 rom from exactly?
MethodGit is offline  
Old 07 July 2001, 23:11   #6
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 35
Posts: 2,735
Arrow

AmigaMod have it ...
RCK is offline  
Old 08 July 2001, 16:35   #7
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Ignore my last message as I corrupted the startup-sequence

The HD works fine with the 3.5 rom.

I still do not know why these people are having problems .
Paul is offline  
Old 08 July 2001, 20:31   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,170
That 3.5 rom is a hacked 3.1 rom... There is no such thing as a 3.5 kickstart rom.. they should remove it. I am not surprised that nothing works if you use that image.
Akira is offline  
Old 09 July 2001, 10:18   #9
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Akira

Akira. I deleted that 3.5 rom yesterday, as I noticed no difference. I had a feeling it was a hacked rom.
Paul is offline  
Old 11 July 2001, 18:11   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,170
Good, you were wasting valuable HD space with that shite
Akira is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 12:27   #11
Effy
http://www.amigaclub.be/
Effy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Age: 46
Posts: 676
Send a message via MSN to Effy
Happy

I need help too. I wanna use an existing 3,5" Maxtor on my pc to use as an Amiga harddisc formatted in Amiga mode to use on my A2000 later. I did the following :

"To get your physical hard drive to work in WinUAE simply launch the emulator using the configuration you like best, insert your Workbench ADFs into the floppies tab and then click the Hard Drives tab, make sure you click "Add PC drives at startup" and press OK to start.
When Workbench loads you will notice that your PC hard drive(s) and CD-ROM(s) are loaded for ya."

Floppies are mounted, HDtoolbox loaded and changed the scsi.device to uaehf.device but no harddrive detected

Fact is that in the configuration menu when I select the harddrive that I do not want to use anymore under XP then I get the error "warning : the drive safety check is active. Selected drive is not empty and non-RDB partitionned"

I have done some searching, even changed the 3.1 roms but same result. All my pc partitions are showing up on Workbench boot, that´s not the problem. I just want to format a 250 Gb Maxotr under FFS, or at least the first 2 Gb to start with ... please give me the clue that I´m missing

EDIT : I am using WinUAE 1.5.0 and 3.1 floppies in adf
Effy is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 13:15   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,411
Try finding some newer (much newer) thread first, real HD support wasn't even available when this thread was created

(or just read readme.txt that comes with winuae)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE boot on hard drive joufflu support.FS-UAE 3 13 May 2012 17:12
Another FW hard drive/UAE question lofstudio support.WinUAE 13 19 March 2009 19:08
Project: Adding a CF Drive as an Hard Drive to an A500 mfletcher support.Hardware 8 03 July 2008 00:20
Compact flash drive Vs. 2,5" hard disk drive fc.studio support.Hardware 5 16 June 2007 16:40
Amiga hard drive on uae question! ElectroBlaster support.WinUAE 6 28 May 2003 21:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24029 seconds with 11 queries