English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 July 2011, 13:59   #1
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,438
iGame doesn't remember non WHDLOAD

Ok well the thread title is not quite accurate, what I mean is that after add some new WHDLOAD installs and doing a repository re-scan it wipes out all of the non-WHDLOAD games that I've added

Anyone else have this issue or is it just me?

PS. Not sure who coded iGame (was it an EAB member?) but it's really handy thing to use on a real Miggy
NovaCoder is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 July 2011, 14:40   #2
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 1,276
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
I use iGame a lot, and I can't say I've ever had this problem. Although to be honest I think I added all non-WHDLoad games after the last scan I did, and all the ones after that manually by editing the text. I think I never did a repository scan again as it messes up the titles I went into so much trouble fixing.

However, you can contact the author and ask him. His contact information is here, and the e-mail is still valid.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 16 July 2011, 15:09   #3
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,438
ok, I sent him a mail I'll let you know what he says.
NovaCoder is online now  
Old 16 July 2011, 17:08   #4
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 564
Using iGame a lot, never had this sort of problem.
1time is offline  
Old 22 July 2011, 09:48   #5
wizard66
FPGA Replay inside A590
wizard66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 51
Posts: 291
I want to run Igame on my FPGAReplay board, But I need:


Guifx_render_nofpu.lha

For user without any FPU, I have been searcing the net but nowhere to download it.
SO I hope anybody can help me out here
Thanks
wizard66 is offline  
Old 22 July 2011, 11:05   #6
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I may have it at home, let me check and get back to you.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 22 July 2011, 12:14   #7
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by wizard66 View Post
I want to run Igame on my FPGAReplay board, But I need:


Guifx_render_nofpu.lha

For user without any FPU, I have been searcing the net but nowhere to download it.
SO I hope anybody can help me out here
Thanks
http://users.neoscientists.org/~bifa...enderlib30.lha

Should be all you need???? According to the docs FPU for Guigfx.library is optional.
James is offline  
Old 22 July 2011, 12:22   #8
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Or here:
http://mobileforum.classicamiga.com/...3&d=1217105453
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 22 July 2011, 12:59   #9
wizard66
FPGA Replay inside A590
wizard66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 51
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
http://users.neoscientists.org/~bifa...enderlib30.lha

Should be all you need???? According to the docs FPU for Guigfx.library is optional.
Yes but Igame gives a GURU.
There is a NOFPU version in this file (Guifx_render_nofpu.lha)
FPGAARCADE Replay have no FPU onboard in the softcore.
So I Need this file
wizard66 is offline  
Old 22 July 2011, 14:57   #10
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
wizard66, did you check the link I gave you? You maybe have to register to get it from classicamiga forum...but I can still check at home the archive for you.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 22 July 2011, 16:01   #11
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by wizard66 View Post
Yes but Igame gives a GURU.
There is a NOFPU version in this file (Guifx_render_nofpu.lha)
FPGAARCADE Replay have no FPU onboard in the softcore.
So I Need this file
Yes the docs are wrong, it seems they stripped the non FPU, 68040 and 68060 versions from the archive when they added the OS4 version! I still have the archive containing all of these if anyone is interested. Can't download the archive Bamiga2002 has posted up, so don't know if it contains the same (newest) version...
James is offline  
Old 22 July 2011, 17:06   #12
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Back to Novacoder's issue, the iGame available to download has an Alt scan bug so the author kindly provided me with a beta for the ClassicWB packs which removed this bug.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=46398

Perhaps this beta version causes your issue.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 22 July 2011, 18:03   #13
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Back to Novacoder's issue, the iGame available to download has an Alt scan bug so the author kindly provided me with a beta for the ClassicWB packs which removed this bug.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=46398

Perhaps this beta version causes your issue.
I have a newer version than that, downloaded from his website before it disappeared. Maybe this will work.

-Attachment removed, website is back...

Last edited by James; 02 August 2011 at 12:42. Reason: Attachment removed
James is offline  
Old 27 July 2011, 13:54   #14
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Did you get chance to try the different executables Novacoder?

James, isn't this what you're after: http://aminet.net/package/dev/misc/guigfxlib

Can't you use the no FPU lib from there? Also, you don't even have to use it - just disable guigfx scaling in the iGame icon tooltypes and supply screenshots properly sized yourself.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 28 July 2011, 13:09   #15
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
James, isn't this what you're after: http://aminet.net/package/dev/misc/guigfxlib
Can't you use the no FPU lib from there?
No, that is what I was trying to say above. The only version in that archive is the FPU version. They removed all other 68k versions and then renamed the FPU version without mentioning it in the docs. I have put the archive containing these versions in the Zone.
James is offline  
Old 28 July 2011, 13:28   #16
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
You can get the No FPU version from iGame's website: http://winterland.no-ip.org/igame/

The archive is here: http://winterland.no-ip.org/igame/fi...nder_nofpu.lha
mfilos is offline  
Old 28 July 2011, 14:12   #17
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I thought the iGame website was down, as James mentioned above - looks like it's back up. Thanks mfilos.

Strange that they would remove the no fpu version from the Aminet package. You're right James, the docs and upload date say otherwise - I could have sworn I got it from there for the ClassicWB packs even though it's not used. Who's bright idea was it to remove it and why? Annoying!

I still think iGame works better without it by disabling it in the icon tool types and providing your own optimized pics.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 02 August 2011, 12:49   #18
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
You can get the No FPU version from iGame's website: http://winterland.no-ip.org/igame/

The archive is here: http://winterland.no-ip.org/igame/fi...nder_nofpu.lha
Thanks, the site was down the last few times I tried...
For the record the version of guigfx.library in that archive is 17.1 the archive I put in the Zone is version 20.
James is offline  
Old 02 August 2011, 13:54   #19
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,438
ok, so which version should I be using then?

NovaCoder is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Solved] FS-UAE doesn't fetch my WHDLoad.key file. browniesrgut support.FS-UAE 6 28 February 2014 23:44
iGame x2 NovaCoder project.ClassicWB 5 06 September 2011 07:43
iGame nicklastjarn project.ClassicWB 2 17 February 2010 17:36
iGame doesn't recognize two games... Xenon support.Apps 3 30 September 2009 18:54
help for igame Dexther request.Apps 1 09 January 2006 10:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27714 seconds with 11 queries