English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 July 2011, 23:29   #41
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Just got my KryoFlux!
Man, that's a tiny board... :-)
Followed the setup paperwork..
I know, I know.. I don't usually read instructions first, but I saw some DOS commands in there and figured, better safe then trying to remove stuff from the registry later. ;-)

All went smooth, grabbed a floppy drive (ALPS 3.5") from an unused PC and hooked it all up.
Did the trackscan (this drive says 83 tracks); I assume that's OK for a 3.5".
Grabbed my copy of Faery Tale Adventure (original) and typed the command to make an image..
(I did the ADF and the raw files, just to see)
And I have LOTS of files.. ;-) One of which is an ADF.
Loaded it into WinUAE and there was Faery Tale Adventure.. Nice and easy...

Right now I'm just using an old PC power supply, so it's kind of awkward, but I think I know where some external single SCSI drive cases are (with their own power).
I'll have to spit the power and add a floppy power cable..
Not sure if they have enough room for both a 5 1/4" and a 3 1/2", but I can at least use their power supply to have something smaller than this. ;-)

(I don't actually have a 5 1/4" drive yet anyway..)

Thanx...
Can't wait for write support...

Well, I suppose I can wait.. ;-)
And will, but I can't promise it will be patiently!!!

desiv
desiv is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 July 2011, 00:22   #42
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
I know some will see this as an insult, but it's not meant this way.

We just felt the ST deserved it as well. Enjoy!

[ Show youtube player ]
Great work!

No insult taken. Preservation is of equal importance on all platforms, and many of us here are multi-platformers anyway. Indeed, for those of us who are, the KryoFlux is even more valuable!
prowler is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 01:46   #43
Carlos Ace
Junior Member

Carlos Ace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Lusitania
Posts: 384
Send a message via ICQ to Carlos Ace
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
Broken original game? Used a virus scanner to replace the allegedly dangerous non-standard bootblock? Bought it from eBay just to find out it was "fixed" by copying a crack over it?
Don't worry... you will be helped!
[ Show youtube player ]
Carlos Ace is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 04:02   #44
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Re-reading this thread and..
Quote:
Originally Posted by IFW View Post
but the bottleneck here is how consistent the index signal is on your drive - you'd have zero chance of writing this on the ALPS drive I used before.
oooppsss.. The drive I grabbed was an ALPs..
I'll check some of my other PCs to see what they have..
You're good with the Samsung?
Is there any way to "test" that or have the software let you know how good your drive will be?

Just wondering,

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 08:29   #45
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Unfortunately, no. It's just trial 'n' error. We should compile a list on the KryoFlux forums...

If you don't need 84 tracks (only one or two games ever made use of this), there are very reliable ones from e.g. TEAC, that come with a die cast chassis.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 09:49   #46
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,176
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
the ALPS drive is also present in the Sega System 24 arcade board as floppy disk drive
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 12:29   #47
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Of course it is, it's in many other machines as well. You just would not buy it if you were a replicator because their index detection is... sluggish... crappy... not worth the hassle.

Please note that this is absolutely ok for anything that is not protected (=less precise is ok).
mr.vince is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 13:33   #48
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,176
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
the system24 use a custom floppy controller that allows to write big tracks with big sectors in PC format.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 13:59   #49
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
So once again, unless you don't intend to do any fancy things with the Index, all is fine. I assume that with big tracks with big sectors you mean less but larger sectors. This is not a very advanced protection.

You are of course free to use an ALPS drive, go and buy one right away. But please don't complain. You have been warned.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 14:08   #50
IFW
Moderator
IFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ...
Age: 46
Posts: 1,838
I used an ALPS drive while developing KryoFlux writing, and the inaccuracy of the index signal had always been a major source of problems.
Using a Samsung drive instantly resolved all of those issues...
Unless you try to write something very, very precisely (like KryoFlux does) it shouldn't matter though.
It could be that it was just my ALPS drive was faulty, or it could be all of them.
IFW is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 14:23   #51
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
And please stop speaking of Samsung in public. I have trouble getting stock if everyone tries to get them.

The TEACs have the advantage that they have a die cast chassis which is very sturdy and won't break (or misalign!) so easily. The Samsungs are less robust.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 15:13   #52
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,176
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
I use a sony drive the one that is sold actually in the shops
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 17:02   #53
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
I use a sony drive the one that is sold actually in the shops
Is it still sold? In the SHOPS??
Supamax is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 17:47   #54
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
We can still get new stock in Japan. We are talking 3.5 floppy drives here...
mr.vince is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 19:36   #55
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,176
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
chinese in paris still sells them !
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 20:29   #56
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Well, I have at least 2 other 3.5" drives in PCs around here, and maybe more around. They probably aren't ALL ALPS. ;-)
And I still have to pick up a 5 1/4" drive eventually, so I have to hit my favorite electronics store.. The one that has the "back corner" with all the OLD JUNK.. ;-)
I love that section. ;-)

I am going back and forth tho..
Build a bigger case (possibly use one of the SCSI ones I think I can find) for both drives.
Or, use a power adapter and make a smaller case (I have an A1010 case that might work) and do just the 3.5", and only hook up the 5 1/4" when I need to....

Decisions.. Decisions... ;-)

desiv
p.s. I have to go sign up for your forums! :-)
desiv is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 21:18   #57
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
i just done more testing of ipf writes and i was kinda sad to see that there are a few Sony PC > Amiga modded drives that will not load some Amiga floppy protections (try Barbarian 2). I have a few more models to try. Successful ones include Chinon, and modded Teacs 1231T
kipper2k is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 21:29   #58
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
.. that there are a few Sony PC > Amiga modded drives that will not load some Amiga floppy protections (try Barbarian 2).
Just for clarification, this is after it was written by Kryoflux, the Amiga with those drives wouldn't load the game?
But you are thinking that Kryoflux wrote it properly and the Amiga with those drives wouldn't have loaded the original copy as well???

Just wondering..

Also, is there a game (or games) that would be the best "test" to see if the drive you have chose is the best choice?
I saw something earlier about GnG??
Or I have an original Dragon's Lair, which I seem to remember at the time was tough to copy...

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 21:45   #59
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
Just for clarification, this is after it was written by Kryoflux, the Amiga with those drives wouldn't load the game?
But you are thinking that Kryoflux wrote it properly and the Amiga with those drives wouldn't have loaded the original copy as well???

Just wondering..

Also, is there a game (or games) that would be the best "test" to see if the drive you have chose is the best choice?
I saw something earlier about GnG??
Or I have an original Dragon's Lair, which I seem to remember at the time was tough to copy...

desiv
Hi, i am confirming that the ipf image wrote correctly using my Sony Z/121 PC floppy drive but i was unable to actually load the game in my amiga using the modded sony Z/121, when i tried the original Chinon, it worked fine, and also the modded FD1231T worked fine.

Dragons Lair has worked fine in all drives i tested. Ghosts n Goblins is basically looking for a specific Amiga, 1 meg with Fast ram at C000000 otherwise it will not load.

You have to be careful when assessing whether a game ipf is actually working or not because there are a lot of earlier releases that are looking for a specific configuration Amiga. The best Amigas to try are the A500 with 512K fast ram and a A600 with dual kickstart (for non AGA) Also some games expect either NTSC or Pal or will simply fail to load (Battle Squadrion for example)

Last edited by kipper2k; 20 July 2011 at 21:52.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 23:27   #60
IFW
Moderator
IFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ...
Age: 46
Posts: 1,838
Just to clarify: we have three issues here.
1, compatibility of the original game with various Amiga models
2, compatibility of any given drive (if modified for internal Amiga use)
3, incompatibility of Escom produced Amiga models due to missing drive signals

None of these have anything to do with KryoFlux - however if you actually want to use the original games written, you should really consider these things.

The only thing that does have effect on KryoFlux usage is the precision of the speed and signals of the drive being used to write the disk with KryoFlux plus the quality of the disk used.
IFW is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Winuae Kryoflux support Joe Maroni support.WinUAE 19 04 September 2013 15:36
KryoFlux: IPF write support mr.vince project.SPS (was CAPS) 0 07 July 2011 13:41
KryoFlux Support Thread - post all your problems here billy project.SPS (was CAPS) 10 29 April 2010 19:18
WinUAE-X v8 IPF support? alexh project.SPS (was CAPS) 10 25 April 2006 18:15
write the ipf´s back...??? Joe Maroni project.SPS (was CAPS) 7 08 April 2003 15:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23389 seconds with 12 queries