English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 July 2011, 16:05   #21
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
my vote for floppy drive is the sony z/121 as i use that for my kryoflux floppy and in its amiga modified form in most of my amigas
kipper2k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 July 2011, 16:13   #22
IFW
Moderator
IFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ...
Age: 46
Posts: 1,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
I received the new Kryoflux beta. So far i have wrote about 50 images back to floppy and i have only had 1 that doesnt seem to write. (ghosts n Goblins), i'm not sure if my image is bad or not.

I have used old/new/DD/HD floppies and the writes WORK!. It doesn't appear to need new and DD disks in order to successfully write images as some of the discs i have used are old IBM formatted disks that i got from work which are about 10 years old and had old data on them. Most of the disks i have are mixed brands so overall, VERY happy.

the list is long of what i have successfully copied... heres a sample

dragons Breath
Hybris
Zoom
Gunshoot
Leander
Battle Squadron
Adams Family
Alien Breed Tower Assault
Capone
Chase HQ
Defender of Crown
Dragons Lair

Denaris
Double Dragon 2
F29 Retaliator
Great Giana Sisters
James Pond
Lemmings 1
Lords of Rising Sun
Magic Pockets (loads different from original, it struggles)
Obliterator
Paradroid90
Parasol Stars
Rainbow Islands
Rick Dangerous (Both 1 and 2)
Silkworm
Silly Putty
Shadow of Beast 2
Smash TV
Space Ace
Speedball (Both 1 and 2)
Swiv
Sword of Sodan
Turrican (I, II and III)
Wrath of Demon


Awesome!


And the game Awesome too lol
Glad, you are happy with it
It has taken a lot longer than we anticipated - we could have released a "crappy" version a long time ago... but decided not to.

As for GnG thanks for bringing that to my attention.
Apart from the fact the it is the first release of the game and is missing data (!) it used something either deliberately or coincidentally, that makes writing very hit and miss - unless you verify the track written, and retry if it failed.
We have a later release of the game dumped now, and this "feature" is gone, so it clearly caused a lot of trouble at the time.
The very latest DTC should make this process much more hit than miss, but still you'd need a drive with a very, very stable index signal to write that disk correctly.
What happens is that the data starts *exactly* at the index signal, and if the written track is a few microseconds shorter or the same as the original it is readable, but if it goes over size, even just by a few bitcells, the marks (sync) will be overwritten...
The latest DTC has a special functionality that takes care of this situation as much as is possible, but the bottleneck here is how consistent the index signal is on your drive - you'd have zero chance of writing this on the ALPS drive I used before.
Writing is correct on my Samsung drive now (the same as we had at the webshop), but YMMV...
I guess I am the only one here who can't actually try any of the games written, just see if they are correctly written or not - due to almost complete lack of retro gear where I live now.

Can't think of any other game that used such a stupid thing and it's no wonder they changed it for the running replacement

As usual, Mr Vince can get you the latest beta, if you don't have it yet.
I also have another idea, but that might have unwanted side effects...
IFW is offline  
Old 08 July 2011, 16:39   #23
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Another thing that comes to mind with this first production run of GnG: It requires slow fast (ranger mem). So on my pimped CDTV in A500 mode (JP15 - ROMs disabled) it boots fine, fades the screen to black and gurus. The memory detection just tries to access ranger mem and if it's not there... boom.

So... does it actually do anything more than booting and fading, kipper2k?
mr.vince is offline  
Old 08 July 2011, 18:22   #24
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
Another thing that comes to mind with this first production run of GnG: It requires slow fast (ranger mem). So on my pimped CDTV in A500 mode (JP15 - ROMs disabled) it boots fine, fades the screen to black and gurus. The memory detection just tries to access ranger mem and if it's not there... boom.

So... does it actually do anything more than booting and fading, kipper2k?

Same symptoms, Fades to black and guru, other times, i thought i heard someone laffin at me
kipper2k is offline  
Old 08 July 2011, 19:09   #25
IFW
Moderator
IFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ...
Age: 46
Posts: 1,838
As for that, you need a very specific config to make the first release of GnG running - provided you have a good disk written.

KS1.3, 512 chip, 512 slow located at 0xc00000, it is also seems to be locked to PAL.
When it keeps on rebooting it means the config is wrong; you can try this in WinUAE.
IFW is offline  
Old 08 July 2011, 19:37   #26
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Same symptoms, Fades to black and guru, other times, i thought i heard someone laffin at me


Sooo... from looking at the image read back this is also a "good" one.

I was tempted to get my old A500 back from the basement but then... remembered I had modified the mobo to access the trapdoor mem as chipmem... so also a no-go for me.

But hey, we'll find someone with such a machine.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 09 July 2011, 16:45   #27
gunatm
Junior Member
gunatm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hamburg (Germany)
Age: 43
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to gunatm Send a message via AIM to gunatm Send a message via MSN to gunatm
Great. I am looking forward to own it.
gunatm is offline  
Old 09 July 2011, 17:49   #28
chunky_tesco
Registered User
chunky_tesco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 64
Floppy disk

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
Broken original game? Used a virus scanner to replace the allegedly dangerous non-standard bootblock? Bought it from eBay just to find out it was "fixed" by copying a crack over it?

Don't worry... you will be helped!

[ Show youtube player ]

is that the xenon 2 1-disk i submitted? I remember the first dump was bad and the second one being perfect which fiath said was nothing short of a miracle!
chunky_tesco is offline  
Old 09 July 2011, 18:00   #29
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Also dumped it once, so... could very well be it's yours or mine or a Frankenstein of both... in case bad tracks were exchanged between images.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 09 July 2011, 19:14   #30
chunky_tesco
Registered User
chunky_tesco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
Also dumped it once, so... could very well be it's yours or mine or a Frankenstein of both... in case bad tracks were exchanged between images.
together we can achieve anything! a work colleague gave me the xenon disk along with a box of others that had been in his loft for about 10 years
chunky_tesco is offline  
Old 09 July 2011, 20:16   #31
IFW
Moderator
IFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ...
Age: 46
Posts: 1,838
Yes, it is a truly a miracle that disk is readable at all, as we said it's quite possibly the most dense disk ever on Amiga.
IFW is offline  
Old 09 July 2011, 20:25   #32
chunky_tesco
Registered User
chunky_tesco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by IFW View Post
The new dump of Xenon 2 is perfect, which is nothing short of a miracle as the disk stores the theoretical maximum of data on most of its tracks... (not a good idea)
just checked my PMs and it was IFW that i was in contact with not Fiath regarding Xenon 2 !
chunky_tesco is offline  
Old 09 July 2011, 21:22   #33
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Small world, huh?
mr.vince is offline  
Old 10 July 2011, 06:04   #34
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.vince View Post
What a pitty. We hoped to make so many of you out there happy with it.
Yeah, I knew that's what you'd say!!! All smug about making a great product, just to see if you can pry some money from my paypal account...
Well!! Just for that!!

er..

I ordered mine today.

Should give me time to find a 5 1/4" floppy at the local shop. (Can't believe I don't have one anymore, but my junk piles failed me on that one..)

Thanx!! (Darn you)

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 10 July 2011, 10:10   #35
Slayer
Amiga Member
Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Zealand
Age: 50
Posts: 695
Excellent News :-)

I might have to buy a second KF :-)
Slayer is offline  
Old 10 July 2011, 14:19   #36
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,359
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Well done guys! I think I need to buy one real soon now. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 10 July 2011, 19:59   #37
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slayer View Post
I might have to buy a second KF :-)
Not for writing... Unless you intend to use it in a different place, you can use the very same board you already have to write.

mr.vince is offline  
Old 12 July 2011, 20:08   #38
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
I have to say it is so nice being able to play a game that you know is the original and (shouldnt) crash. I like the cracked games if i want to cheat etc, but its really nice to know that there is a choice now
kipper2k is offline  
Old 19 July 2011, 14:31   #39
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
I know some will see this as an insult, but it's not meant this way.

We just felt the ST deserved it as well. Enjoy!

[ Show youtube player ]
mr.vince is offline  
Old 19 July 2011, 14:39   #40
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 454
Nice work, hope to have public beta soon
amigoun is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Winuae Kryoflux support Joe Maroni support.WinUAE 19 04 September 2013 15:36
KryoFlux: IPF write support mr.vince project.SPS (was CAPS) 0 07 July 2011 13:41
KryoFlux Support Thread - post all your problems here billy project.SPS (was CAPS) 10 29 April 2010 19:18
WinUAE-X v8 IPF support? alexh project.SPS (was CAPS) 10 25 April 2006 18:15
write the ipf´s back...??? Joe Maroni project.SPS (was CAPS) 7 08 April 2003 15:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27801 seconds with 12 queries