English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 July 2011, 14:05   #1
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 44
Posts: 445
WHDLoad demo error

Hi all,

I have some probs with WHDLoad demos.....
Can someone plz tell me what is wrong?


Thanx

Sjakie43

Last edited by sjakie43; 28 July 2011 at 17:01.
sjakie43 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 July 2011, 19:33   #2
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 36
Posts: 510
Try to start the demo with:

NOAUTOVEC
NOVBRMOVE

This looks like something you get from WHDLoad, am i right?
1time is offline  
Old 05 July 2011, 20:47   #3
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 44
Posts: 445
Hi 1TimE,

I am launching from Demobase Amiga offcourse,

The settings are already set in the script,the only text
to start the demo is for example:

cd=dh1:SeeingIsBelieving;
whdload=SeeingIsBelieving.slave PRELOAD BUTTONWAIT;

Most of the WHDLoad demos work btw,i estimate 250 Demos
of 289 are working ok.

Just this small group of demos that have this ''autovector'' problem.

Can i just add these lines you said?

Regards

Dirk
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 05 July 2011, 22:58   #4
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 36
Posts: 510
Try this:

whdload=SeeingIsBelieving.slave PRELOAD NOAUTOVEC BUTTONWAIT;

If that is not working:

whdload=SeeingIsBelieving.slave PRELOAD NOAUTOVEC NOVBRMOVE BUTTONWAIT;

Goodluck
1time is offline  
Old 05 July 2011, 23:19   #5
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 44
Posts: 445
Hi m8,

whdload=SeeingIsBelieving.slave PRELOAD NOAUTOVEC BUTTONWAIT;

The demo hangs just before i used to get the error.......



whdload=SeeingIsBelieving.slave PRELOAD NOAUTOVEC NOVBRMOVE BUTTONWAIT;

The demo runs ok,even passes the former error message but does crash
near the end of the demo.
So it was almost ok !

So whats next?

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 05 July 2011, 23:53   #6
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 36
Posts: 510
try:

whdload=SeeingIsBelieving.slave PRELOAD NOAUTOVEC NOVBRMOVE NOCACHE BUTTONWAIT;
1time is offline  
Old 06 July 2011, 00:09   #7
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 44
Posts: 445
Hi,

The demo runs but has short hickups(flicker) and crashes(hangs)
near the end.

It makes no difference if preload is used.

whdload=SeeingIsBelieving.slave NOAUTOVEC NOVBRMOVE NOCACHE BUTTONWAIT;



whdload=SeeingIsBelieving.slave NOAUTOVEC NOVBRMOVE NOCACHE PRELOAD BUTTONWAIT;

Both configs crash the same way.

Especially those hickups are annoying.

But its gone further on
Sjakie43

Last edited by sjakie43; 06 July 2011 at 00:11. Reason: typo
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 06 July 2011, 08:11   #8
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 36
Posts: 510
Have you updated the WHDLoad version?

http://www.whdload.de/whdload/whd170.lha
1time is offline  
Old 06 July 2011, 12:41   #9
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 44
Posts: 445
Hi,

I have updated to 17.0,now it's even worse and demo
crashes even sooner no matter what i choose.

whdload=SeeingIsBelieving.slave PRELOAD NOAUTOVEC NOVBRMOVE NOCACHE BUTTONWAIT;


Regards

Sjakie43

Last edited by sjakie43; 06 July 2011 at 12:43. Reason: forgot
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 06 July 2011, 13:45   #10
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 36
Posts: 510
i suggest you go back to 1.69.

Have you tried to select cycle_exact?

If you are using the updated script you got from me, you should be able to add cycle_exact=true.

When you have done that, press f12 and make sure cycle_exact has been activated, you find it under Hardware/Chipset/Options.
1time is offline  
Old 06 July 2011, 14:48   #11
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 44
Posts: 445
Hi,


whdload=SeeingIsBelieving.slave PRELOAD NOAUTOVEC NOVBRMOVE BUTTONWAIT;

cpu_cycle_exact=true
cycle_exact=false
kickstart_rom=v2.04

I have tried all combo's ,this is the only one that works 100%

Thanx m8

yes i went back to 16.9

Sjakie43

Last edited by sjakie43; 06 July 2011 at 14:58. Reason: forgot
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 06 July 2011, 22:26   #12
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 44
Posts: 445
Hi Again,

I have an issue with the Alcatraz Odyssey demo.....

The floppy version works very nice but the whdload version
doesnt want to go to the other parts from here.....
In the floppy version the ship makes some moves and then continues to next part of the demo,the WHDLoad version keeps on flying forever
What is wrong?
Regards

Sjakie43

Last edited by sjakie43; 28 July 2011 at 17:01.
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 06 July 2011, 23:24   #13
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 36
Posts: 510
I think that it is a not 100% correct WHDLoad demo. You could start trying the switches we have mentioned earlier.

They them in this order:

1. NOCACHE
2. NOVBRMOVE
3. NOAUTOVEC

And always try to play with the cycle_exact from the script.
1time is offline  
Old 07 July 2011, 00:06   #14
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 44
Posts: 445
I will fiddle with it first thing tomorrow!

I will also send you the updated mdb if u want m8

Thanx

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 07 July 2011, 09:24   #15
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 36
Posts: 510
I would appreciate to get the updated database. =)
1time is offline  
Old 07 July 2011, 21:33   #16
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 44
Posts: 445
No matter what i do the demo just goes in a loop when
the spaceship lands.....

I'm leaving this one for now.

Going on to the next demo

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad error: error during 'resload_LoadKick' on monkey island & others jamespstevenson project.MAGE 14 20 February 2014 06:33
DPaint 5.2 / Silk Cut Demo - error 8000000B roberthazelby support.Apps 0 03 January 2011 19:36
WHDload error? neil324 project.MAGE 4 01 July 2009 22:53
WHDLoad error Black Wolf support.WinUAE 15 13 March 2006 22:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17793 seconds with 11 queries