English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 June 2011, 16:06   #1
oRBIT
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Gothenburg/Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 223
A/NES PRO v1.14 released

The only NES emulator for Classic (high end) Amigas still in development is back with yet another new version.

http://www.anes.se

Here's what's new:
* CPU: cmp ($xx,x) bugfixed
* CPU: Stackhandler bugfixed (fixes "Slalom")
* Massive rewrite of CPU clockcycle timings (=better compability)
* Reading from CHRROM was broken. Fixed.
* Mapper 3 initcode was broken (fixes Dragon Quest(J).)
* Lots of PPU compability fixes
* Mappers that are not emulated now carries a "(!)" sign in the GUI.
* Added mapper 184 (95%)
oRBIT is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 June 2011, 03:30   #2
Xenon
Registered User
Xenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Zaragoza, Pamplona-Iruņa, Bera
Age: 36
Posts: 426
What are now the minimum requirements?
Xenon is offline  
Old 20 June 2011, 03:53   #3
mfletcher
Bawbag.

mfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 368
From the website:

Requirements
A/NES requires AGA chipset, a 68020 CPU and a few megabytes of FastRAM. However, to get the best experience, a 68040, or even better, a 68060 is recommended!
A CD32-joypad is also recommended for a better experience.
mfletcher is offline  
Old 20 June 2011, 06:55   #4
Xenon
Registered User
Xenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Zaragoza, Pamplona-Iruņa, Bera
Age: 36
Posts: 426
Humm... ok. I remember the old emulator, although it was not so compatible, ran very well in my 68030 50 MHZ.

Regards,
Xenon is offline  
Old 20 June 2011, 09:28   #5
oRBIT
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Gothenburg/Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 223
A/NES PRO is an almost complete rewrite of the old A/NES and a really high end Amiga is recommended.
oRBIT is offline  
Old 20 June 2011, 10:34   #6
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
could it be possible to optimize it in order to get a decent speed on a A1230 ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 20 June 2011, 11:19   #7
oRBIT
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Gothenburg/Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 223
The graphicsengine is currently optimized for highend systems at the moment (targeted at Natami actually, if it ever gets released). I'm sure a more optimized engine can be written for lower end Amigas, but it's a tradeoff... Compability vs speed.
oRBIT is offline  
Old 20 June 2011, 17:50   #8
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 49
Posts: 918
Quote:
Originally Posted by oRBIT View Post
The graphicsengine is currently optimized for highend systems at the moment (targeted at Natami actually, if it ever gets released). I'm sure a more optimized engine can be written for lower end Amigas, but it's a tradeoff... Compability vs speed.
You can make optional JIT version for CPU emulation or put some routines online for later speed optimalisations. Simple CPU emulation of 8bit CPU uses too many CPU cycles (minimum one jump plus one table read is necessary or one jump and two commands for every 8bit command emulation).
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 20 June 2011, 18:44   #9
oRBIT
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Gothenburg/Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 223
I won't gain much on a JIT, I've done some experiments earlier. The "problem" is the graphicsengine.
oRBIT is offline  
Old 20 June 2011, 18:55   #10
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi!

Thanks for the updates. I'd tried ANes before and it wasn't very fast so I didn't use it.

The new version although much better still seems pretty slow, I've tried it on my A4000 with 50mhz 060 and CGX RTG (CV64/3D) and its not full speed. Should it be?

I also tested on 66mhz 060 in my A1200T + Voodoo 3 and it was about the same speed so not much gain for the extra mhz.

Maybe I'm doing something wrong?

The sound and graphics are very clear, it was Super Mario that I tested.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 20 June 2011, 19:32   #11
oRBIT
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Gothenburg/Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 223
@fitzsteve: Try changing driver to CGFX/P96 (check the preferences), that should be faster. Please let me know how it goes.
oRBIT is offline  
Old 20 June 2011, 19:48   #12
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by oRBIT View Post
@fitzsteve: Try changing driver to CGFX/P96 (check the preferences), that should be faster. Please let me know how it goes.
Hi, thats what I am doing
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 20 June 2011, 20:06   #13
oRBIT
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Gothenburg/Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Hi, thats what I am doing
How is it compared to ECS/AGA mode? Check the "FPS" in the GUI when quitting the game.
oRBIT is offline  
Old 20 June 2011, 20:53   #14
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Just tried it, well it seems that *it* could be bettered on A1230. Anes 1.14 is quite evolved, and while it's slow, it's quite playable

I think you're going the right way !
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 20 June 2011, 21:21   #15
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,604
I remember CoolNES being quite a quite emulator back in the day.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 22 June 2011, 14:16   #16
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 49
Posts: 918
Quote:
Originally Posted by oRBIT View Post
I won't gain much on a JIT, I've done some experiments earlier. The "problem" is the graphicsengine.
Ok. Then tell me how many cycles for 68030 or 68060 used your current version of graphicsengine, and how many (average) cycles is necessary for emulation of one 8bit command in your current emulator, perhaps ~35c for 68030. Pure graphicsengine emulation of Atari ST needs ~50% of 68030 50MHz power.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 22 June 2011, 14:44   #17
oRBIT
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Gothenburg/Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 223
I'm pretty confident the CPU-core runs realtime on a 68030/50. The graphicsengine works with chunkypixels at the moment and converting 256x240x5 at 50/60fps on AGA is obviously a challenge (however it was coded that way with Natami in mind).
I haven't measured any cycles.
oRBIT is offline  
Old 24 June 2011, 14:21   #18
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 49
Posts: 918
Quote:
Originally Posted by oRBIT View Post
I'm pretty confident the CPU-core runs realtime on a 68030/50. The graphicsengine works with chunkypixels at the moment and converting 256x240x5 at 50/60fps on AGA is obviously a challenge (however it was coded that way with Natami in mind).
I haven't measured any cycles.
Of course, 1.8MHz CPU can be emulated without problems by 68030 50MHz, but if 8bit CPU works at 100% of possible power, then simple code emulation for 68030 50 MHz needs about 80% of 68030 power = no enough CPU power for graphics engine emulation. Anyway if you want I can put online short (out of registers) routine before optimalisation and after optimalisation, speed differences is about 20%. Maybe you can see some useful ideas/tricks for your (out of registers) routines?
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 24 June 2011, 15:31   #19
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by oRBIT View Post
I'm pretty confident the CPU-core runs realtime on a 68030/50. The graphicsengine works with chunkypixels at the moment and converting 256x240x5 at 50/60fps on AGA is obviously a challenge (however it was coded that way with Natami in mind).
I haven't measured any cycles.
Hiya,

With my ScummVM port to AGA it seems the main speed limiting factor is memory copying, what are you using to copy memory? The C2P stuff is obviously another overhead but the 320x200 memory copying is slower for me.

How are you doing the graphics for AGA, double buffered or straight to the screen?

Also, have you tried using a frame skipping technique?

Thanks for all of your hard work with this
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 24 June 2011, 15:54   #20
oRBIT
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Gothenburg/Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 223
Frameskipping is implemented as an option in the GUI. The only memorycopying I'm doing is when I render the chunkyscreen (merging screens to a single screen). This with the C2P is probably the most CPU intensive part of my emulator.
I don't currently use a double buffer for the ECS/AGA but it'd be pretty easy to do.
Priority now is to speedup the gfxcode.
oRBIT is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A/NES PRO v1.15 released oRBIT News 9 24 August 2017 23:42
A/NES PRO v1.13 released oRBIT News 3 13 June 2011 07:07
A/NES PRO v1.11 released oRBIT News 17 15 October 2010 22:11
A/NES PRO v1.00 released oRBIT News 0 08 May 2010 16:23
hollywood poker pro released before 1992 Tony Landais HOL data problems 3 04 January 2008 19:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25048 seconds with 11 queries