English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 June 2011, 15:00   #1
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
OMG OMG - Finally I got BlitzQuake_WOS to run!

I finally figured it out! Why this Warp3D + WarpOS version of Quake wouldn't run, I could always get the 68k BlitzQuake to run as I could the WarpOS version in AGA/Software Rendering via RTG.

So what did I do? Well I was testing this game in OS4.1 and of course it would not run there either. Then I remembered to get the non GL version of Quake to run in OS4.1 I had to use Paula but via AHI. So I tried this (forcing AHI) on BlitzQuake_WOS and it loaded up but crashes out beuause it don't support the Radeon.

No biggy, I popped in the Voodoo3 instead and although it started in OS4.1 the graphics were really glitchy. Grrr...

So I took this new found knowledge to OS3.9 and IT WORKS!!!!

[ Show youtube player ]

Anyway - I just wanted to share this momentous moment with you guys!

ps. It also helps to keep plenty of free VRAM hence why I started from a low res Workbench

Last edited by fitzsteve; 08 June 2011 at 15:07.
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 June 2011, 19:12   #2
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Congrats! It is a lovely port isn't it?

I see that you have the same Quake Symbol loading glitch that I could never fix too...
DDNI is offline  
Old 08 June 2011, 19:19   #3
Amiga Forever
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 228
WOW! Love the Speed of it
Amiga Forever is offline  
Old 08 June 2011, 19:29   #4
terexuk
Registered User
terexuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: leicester
Posts: 191
thats amazing ,nice one
terexuk is offline  
Old 08 June 2011, 20:27   #5
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks guys

Yeah its a nice port DDNI, almost like playing on PeeCee
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 08 June 2011, 22:14   #6
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
I just tried the native OS 4.1 version of GLQuake and it works on my A1200 with Radeon under AmigaOS 4.1 Classic.

What problems were you having?

Nice video BTW!
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 08 June 2011, 22:24   #7
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
I just tried the native OS 4.1 version of GLQuake and it works on my A1200 with Radeon under AmigaOS 4.1 Classic.

What problems were you having?
There's no issue with the OS4.1 version of GLQuake, well other than its slow and choppy

I think you'll agree BlitzQuake_WOS runs much better and faster under OS3.9

I have been trying all the WarpOS ports under OS4.1 with the WarpOS emulation, they work well until you introduce Warp3D, he Warp3D driver in OS4.1 seems pretty buggy both with the Radeon and Voodoo. Most games have serious graphics glitches in Warp3D. (Except the OS4.x ports of GLQuake and PRDoom_GL) But they run really slow and choppy.

The WarpOS port, QuakeWOS runs faster in Software Rendering at 640x480 then the OS4.x one does in Warp3D at 640x480

You can see I tested them in my YouTube Vid:

[ Show youtube player ]

There are other Warp3D glitches like the shaddows on Wipeout2097 (This Video was shot with the Radeon) I didn't have the with the Voodoo 3

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 08 June 2011, 22:30   #8
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
Nice Video! Flies along doesn't it...!

Well worked out mate.
Peter is offline  
Old 08 June 2011, 22:34   #9
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
Please pmail a *detailed* list of the problems with Warp3D and I will submit a bug report.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 13:14   #10
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Check it out! Malice for Quake running on BlitzQuakeWOS - it fully supports GL extensions too

[ Show youtube player ]

If you want to try it (Malice) and need the files I have them in my Dropbox
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 13:19   #11
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
Holy crap thats quaktastic

man what res is that playing at ??
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 13:35   #12
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
Holy crap thats quaktastic

man what res is that playing at ??
800x600x16

Yeah its pretty awesome eh? I forgot how good Malice is, I last played about 12 years ago Its in my DropBox if you need it mate

Should run with other Ports of Quake as well with the -Game MALICE added to the startup script.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 14:55   #13
S0ulA55a551n
Registered User
S0ulA55a551n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Rhondda, Wales
Age: 40
Posts: 482
What sort of FPS are you getting.

There was a discussion about this on Amiga.org recently and I was convinced I had this running at a decent res on my miggy at a more than playable fps but then got convinced I must be mad.
S0ulA55a551n is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 14:59   #14
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by S0ulA55a551n View Post
What sort of FPS are you getting.

There was a discussion about this on Amiga.org recently and I was convinced I had this running at a decent res on my miggy at a more than playable fps but then got convinced I must be mad.
Is there a display FPS command for Quake?

It defo feels comfortably above 30fps
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 16:38   #15
S0ulA55a551n
Registered User
S0ulA55a551n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Rhondda, Wales
Age: 40
Posts: 482
whats ur setup

mine was 040/25 603e/175 and Bvision

So would be bit slower than voodoo.

I cant remember the console commands for quake its been wayyyy too long
S0ulA55a551n is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 16:47   #16
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by S0ulA55a551n View Post
whats ur setup

mine was 040/25 603e/175 and Bvision

So would be bit slower than voodoo.

I cant remember the console commands for quake its been wayyyy too long
I can't get it to run with my BVision setup (I also have BPPC & BVison in a Desktop A1200) it just sits at that grey screen

I'm sure I'll figure that out eventually though! The 68k Version runs (albiet a little slow)

Aparantly the command is show_fps 1

So I'll try that later
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 17:41   #17
S0ulA55a551n
Registered User
S0ulA55a551n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Rhondda, Wales
Age: 40
Posts: 482
Its defo a dark magic getting warp3d and warpos and everyhting else to work correctly on the bppc and bvision.

I have done it in the past, last time I tried a few years ago , everyhting would crash.
S0ulA55a551n is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 18:14   #18
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by S0ulA55a551n View Post
Its defo a dark magic getting warp3d and warpos and everyhting else to work correctly on the bppc and bvision.

I have done it in the past, last time I tried a few years ago , everyhting would crash.

Yep its a nightmare lol, forgot to answer your question sorry! My main setup is A1200 in EZZ4 Tower, BPPC 72mhz 060/330mhz PPC (Upgraded by Stachu100) 256mb Ram, Mediator PCI, Voodoo 3, SB128, RealTek NIC

Running OS3.9 + AfA_OS (Off the BPPC SCSI ATA HDD Via SCSI-IDE) and dual boot with OS4.1 Classic off FastATA and IDE ATA HDD
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OMG!! How many versions of Protracker are there!!! h0ffman New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 30 October 2008 06:30
OMG .. Icky website .. mr_0rga5m Amiga scene 30 11 June 2007 00:18
Omg!!! Swapping Disks!! Is It Actualy Possable!? bob New to Emulation or Amiga scene 34 19 May 2007 14:39
OMG!!!! poor miggy Heavyweight7t6 MarketPlace 12 30 August 2005 20:09
LOOK what i found....OMG Toaks HOL contributions 6 15 June 2005 22:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31793 seconds with 11 queries