English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 June 2011, 02:30   #1
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
fuzzy text and slight blur on lcd tv

Hi guys,
Just set up my miggy on a new Logic 24inch LCD tv. I use the scart tv cable from Amigakit but I an getting I slight fuzzy/shimmering edge to text on workbench and games graphics don't seem to be as sharp as they should be. Its not unplayable by any means but was wondering if there is any settings I can change in WB or on the tv.
Thanx
Pz
PS - works great on all my other tv's so could it just be a Logic comparability issue??
pubzombie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 June 2011, 03:00   #2
Magno Boots
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 685
I had the same when I first got my cable.

Do you have a 'custom' picture setting on the channel, where you can change the settings?

I had to select custom and play around with the contrast then save.
Magno Boots is offline  
Old 05 June 2011, 03:02   #3
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Yes I will try that, thanks matey:-)
pubzombie is offline  
Old 05 June 2011, 06:46   #4
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Try playing around with the sharpness as well. I was able to greatly improve the picture of my MD on the LCD by reducing the sharpness.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 05 June 2011, 13:30   #5
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Kk thanks guys, will play around after lunch. ;-)
pubzombie is offline  
Old 05 June 2011, 18:37   #6
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
kinda like this???

[ Show youtube player ]

i bought a cable from amigakit.com that fixed it????
Djay is offline  
Old 06 June 2011, 22:34   #7
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Yeh, just like that eventhough I got the amigakit scart cable, must be Logic comparability issue
pubzombie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
120Hz Monitor HOWTO: Reduce motion blur in WinUAE! mdrejhon support.WinUAE 24 15 September 2014 11:59
Fuzzy picture on CD32. Bad signal? Frimann support.Hardware 12 04 December 2011 16:24
A600 fuzzy white screen on boot! PowerPie5000 support.Hardware 4 21 January 2010 04:37
Fuzzy Wuzzy in Creatures pack Predseda support.Games 1 02 January 2010 22:47
fuzzy sound on 1200 klx300r support.Hardware 4 15 September 2008 05:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19449 seconds with 11 queries