English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 August 2002, 07:51   #1
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 543
Started converting my A4000D to a tower today...

I was at this computer show and found the perfect tower to put an a4000D in for only $15. Well, almost perfect. It's a bit tight in some spots, and it looks like I'll have to move the 3.5" drive holder to the top of the machine, which also means I've no place to put the floppy drive now (unless I get a 5" kit). And now I need to figure out how the hell I'm going to get the power supply to work (the case came with an AT power supply, which has all these extras like turbo and some lcd counter). I'm thinking of tearing out the lcd counter and replacing it with a keylock. As far as the rest goes...I'll probably have to sleep on it and hope I can work it out in my dreams.

If anyone has any suggestions or encouragement, I'd appreciate it.
th4t1guy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 August 2002, 15:45   #2
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
dont rush it.. like I did
cv643d is offline  
Old 24 August 2002, 19:16   #3
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Be sure to use the correct colored wires for the valtages you'll need to power the A4000 with, I believe it's a +5VDC, a +12VDC, a -5VDC and ground. Could be wrong on the -5VDC however as I think the A4000 has a Power_ON good line which I think you can use the AT Power Supplys Sense Line with.

I think there are still some adapters out there that will convert the AT power output to the proper pins/connector on the Amiga side. Can't remember where I saw the link at however
jmmijo is offline  
Old 24 August 2002, 22:53   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Quote:
Originally posted by jmmijo
I think there are still some adapters out there that will convert the AT power output to the proper pins/connector on the Amiga side. Can't remember where I saw the link at however
I'd be MOST INTERESTED in purchasing one. If you happen to find the link, send it this way!
Akira is offline  
Old 24 August 2002, 23:24   #5
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira

I'd be MOST INTERESTED in purchasing one. If you happen to find the link, send it this way!
Problem is that I may have seen it on eBAY
jmmijo is offline  
Old 25 August 2002, 02:13   #6
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 543
I went to a local electronics shop and picked up a few plugs hoping I could get them to work. One of them was a close match (6 pins), but the shapes didn't line up. The next one I found was almost a perfect match, but there's only half the pins, and it fits a bit loose. I'm going to try to glue two of them together and dremel a bit of the edges off so it'll fit, but I need to work out how to get it to clip to the plug.

Here's a picture of the plug I snapped with the webcam...



If that doesn't work, I guess it's time to clip the old Amiga power supply....
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 27 August 2002, 23:10   #7
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 543
Here's an update on the status:

I almost have everything completed. I still need to:

modify the power supply connector
made db9 serial extensions for the mouse ports
find out how to get the harddrives in there (i'll probably have to get some longer cables)
fit the keylock
splice the led wires with the right connectors

Here's how it looks right now

Pic 1
Pic 2
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 27 August 2002, 23:32   #8
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
looks nice so far maybe you can do a detailed HOWTO later
RetroMan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it worth converting an A4000D to a tower mfletcher Hardware mods 13 12 February 2011 23:21
Can I use an A4000D motherboard in a tower? Yod@ support.Hardware 5 18 April 2010 13:53
A4000D -> Tower Project mfletcher Hardware mods 8 10 June 2009 23:16
Pegasos Amiga clone running MorphOS started shipping today. Pyromania Amiga scene 18 25 September 2006 16:31
A4000D Tower Cases alexh support.Hardware 16 13 September 2006 17:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13713 seconds with 11 queries