English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amiga Forever

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 May 2011, 08:28   #1
BryceOne
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 12
WHDLoad on Amiga Forever/AmigaSYS

Just installed AmigaSYS. Trying to load some installed games with WHDLoad and I'll have audio but just a black screen. These work fine using Workbench 3.x that comes with Amiga Forever, so it's just AmigaSYS. How can I fix this?
BryceOne is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 May 2011, 08:50   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Wales
Age: 36
Posts: 4,751
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by BryceOne View Post
Just installed AmigaSYS. Trying to load some installed games with WHDLoad and I'll have audio but just a black screen. These work fine using Workbench 3.x that comes with Amiga Forever, so it's just AmigaSYS. How can I fix this?
Very odd, I have AmigaSYS4 installed (not from Amiga Forever) and it works perfect here.

Config issue?
Do you have any filters running?
FOL is offline  
Old 16 May 2011, 08:51   #3
BryceOne
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 12
It's something in WinUAE's display settings. I had to change "Triple Buffering" to "No Buffering", then change to Full Screen, then back to Windowed, and finally the game's screen appeared. When I close it and load a new game, it's black screen again, then I had to change from Windowed, to Full Screen, and back to Windowed again.
BryceOne is offline  
Old 16 May 2011, 08:52   #4
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,827
Try changing from Direct3D to DirectDraw.
Hewitson is online now  
Old 16 May 2011, 08:59   #5
BryceOne
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Try changing from Direct3D to DirectDraw.
I'm not finding that option.
BryceOne is offline  
Old 16 May 2011, 09:08   #6
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,827
Hewitson is online now  
Old 16 May 2011, 09:14   #7
BryceOne
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 12
They are grayed-out, I cant change those on mine.
BryceOne is offline  
Old 16 May 2011, 09:25   #8
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 23,798
Change it before you start the emulation.
TCD is online now  
Old 16 May 2011, 09:29   #9
BryceOne
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Change it before you start the emulation.
I'm not able to open the WinUAE configurations (F12) until after it starts.

Can I setup AmigaSYS to run from WinUAE, without going through Amiga Forever?
BryceOne is offline  
Old 16 May 2011, 09:34   #10
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 23,798
Sorry, don't know Amiga Forever, but surely there has to be a way to change the configuration? Easiest way (if you know which file is used) would be to open it with WinUAE, change the setting and save it over.
TCD is online now  
Old 16 May 2011, 09:44   #11
BryceOne
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Sorry, don't know Amiga Forever, but surely there has to be a way to change the configuration? Easiest way (if you know which file is used) would be to open it with WinUAE, change the setting and save it over.
Ok, it's working now using WinUAE directly and not Amiga Forever.
BryceOne is offline  
Old 16 May 2011, 10:05   #12
antonvaltaz
Registered User
antonvaltaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 509
Amiga Forever 2011 allows you to choose DirectDraw or Direct3D, but with earlier versions you may need to stick with WinUAE directly...
antonvaltaz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble with AmigaSYS in Amiga Forever WeiXing3D support.Amiga Forever 1 25 March 2013 21:15
Adding HDs to Amiga Forever/Amikit/AmigaSYS Basquemactee1 support.Amiga Forever 1 29 April 2010 22:14
Amiga Forever and C64 Forever Live Video Meetup mcb News 1 30 May 2009 19:09
whdload amiga forever roms pan1k support.Apps 3 04 August 2006 02:31
Green Amiga Alien AmigaSYS 1.7 install guide Paul News 2 23 February 2005 08:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15265 seconds with 11 queries