English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 May 2011, 04:33   #1
freehand
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: wisbech
Posts: 119
C128

I need a little help I am after a power supply for my c128 can I use another ?

Cheers Jay.
freehand is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 May 2011, 06:10   #2
CritAnime
Registered User
CritAnime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wakefield/UK
Age: 35
Posts: 387
I am sure my friend uses a later c64 psu. And I have seen them floating around places like ebay and ebid.
CritAnime is offline  
Old 12 May 2011, 06:15   #3
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 660
Watch out if I remember correctly, there is a 9 volt line on the power supply.
source is offline  
Old 12 May 2011, 06:18   #4
CritAnime
Registered User
CritAnime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wakefield/UK
Age: 35
Posts: 387
I have just text him because he is working nights and he says he doesn't use a c64 psu. He just got a replacement off ebay. So I conpletely ballsed that one. Sorry.
CritAnime is offline  
Old 14 May 2011, 01:13   #5
freehand
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: wisbech
Posts: 119
Thanks for your replies the reason I ask and it is a little embarrassing , I thought i would dig the c128 out and have a play but I have lost the supply I have no box because it was thrown away back in the day when I bought it the 128 has been in a bag moved from home to home over the years.
freehand is offline  
Old 14 May 2011, 15:39   #6
SWIV
Registered User
SWIV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Bromwich UK
Posts: 74
yeah just try and find a 128 replacement,i think it its similar in shape as the amiga so do not try that either lol.
128 Pinout
SWIV is offline  
Old 14 May 2011, 15:58   #7
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by SWIV View Post
yeah just try and find a 128 replacement,i think it its similar in shape as the amiga so do not try that either lol.
128 Pinout
Totally unadvised because:

Quote:
Note: The C128 power supply input is identical in shape to that of the Amiga 500/600/1200, but they are *not* compatible. Using The C128:s PSU on an Amiga or vice versa will most likely kill your hardware!!!!!!!
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 20 June 2011, 10:56   #8
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
you could make this power supply with a 9 volt transformer and a rectifier plus 7805 regulator and your set. but maybe its just me.
edit: and use the amigas power supplys empty box to put it in and you have the leads to match.
roy bates is offline  
Old 20 June 2011, 10:59   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,365
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
It's just you. A C-128 takes a lot of current on the +5 line - a regulator will not last long.
Jope is offline  
Old 20 June 2011, 11:30   #10
Heavy Stylus
CD32 Fanboi
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Exeter, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 523
You will need a new C128 PSU. Amiga and C64 ones will not work. Buy one over ebay.de - C128's were very popular in Germany (so they are cheaper there), and you can just chuck a euro->uk adapter on the end (UK/Europe voltages are now compatible - I use a german C128 with no problems here).
Heavy Stylus is offline  
Old 20 June 2011, 11:32   #11
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
yep i stand corrected.i should read before i leep, 2.5 amps on the +5 volt line.
sorry it was just an idea too early in the morning methinks
roy bates is offline  
Old 20 June 2011, 16:26   #12
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
It's just you. A C-128 takes a lot of current on the +5 line - a regulator will not last long.
A couple of LM323's would do an excellent job. Anyone using LM7805 in this day and age is insane.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 24 June 2011, 02:52   #13
freehand
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: wisbech
Posts: 119
Sorry for not responding been busy,I will take a look at the german bay.
freehand is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nice C128 to swap daznic Swapshop 0 06 May 2011 15:32
SWAP: Have a Boxed C128. Want a CD32 r0jaws Swapshop 0 31 October 2010 21:06
Wanted C128 daznic MarketPlace 17 14 September 2010 13:15
WTB : Commodore C128 THX1138 MarketPlace 8 08 February 2009 16:14
Found a new C128 in the garage Retroplay Retrogaming General Discussion 11 10 December 2008 21:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.34919 seconds with 11 queries