English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 April 2011, 12:16   #1
wallmaker84
Registered User
wallmaker84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy, Padova
Age: 33
Posts: 21
Send a message via ICQ to wallmaker84 Send a message via Skype™ to wallmaker84
AMIGA 1200 rev. 1B upgrading

Hello to all Amiga users,
I have an A1200 rev. 1B motherboard, and i'm plannign to upgrade her with an ACA1230...anyone has performed this upgrade? Are required any timing fixing?
I noticed problem with PCMCIA+CF adapter (trascend adapter + adata 2Gb card)...anyone has noticed same problems with this revision??
Thank you to all!
Daniele
wallmaker84 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 April 2011, 16:16   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Hello Daniele,

You will be pleased to hear that the A1200 Rev 1B needs no timing fixes for a 68030 processor upgrade.

However, CF-PCMCIA adapters and cards can be problematic on any machine. It is generally better to ask for advice on which combinations are confirmed working than whether particular combinations may not be compatible.
prowler is offline  
Old 28 April 2011, 16:51   #3
wallmaker84
Registered User
wallmaker84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy, Padova
Age: 33
Posts: 21
Send a message via ICQ to wallmaker84 Send a message via Skype™ to wallmaker84
Thank You!I'm very pleased about no timing fixes news for my baby...I will update the thread with working PCMCIA + CF cards...I want to try to low level format my CF and reformat FAT16...perhaps it can be works...I'll keep community update..
wallmaker84 is offline  
Old 28 April 2011, 17:26   #4
thgill
Registered User

thgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, Ohio / USA
Age: 42
Posts: 364
Don't low level format any solid state based memory card. You will just wear it out quicker.

Quick Format should be all thats needed.


Keep in mind some compact flash cards will not work via a PCMCIA adapter no matter what you do. They are simply incompatible.



What problems with it are you seeing?
thgill is offline  
Old 28 April 2011, 19:25   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,558
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by thgill View Post
Don't low level format any solid state based memory card. You will just wear it out quicker.
Slow format is not a lowlevel format, but valid advice in any case. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 29 April 2011, 15:01   #6
wallmaker84
Registered User
wallmaker84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy, Padova
Age: 33
Posts: 21
Send a message via ICQ to wallmaker84 Send a message via Skype™ to wallmaker84
I insert adaptor and card, mount CF0 (from icon present on devs: drawer). I open a shell and then digit command assign. It showes me that CF0 is between assigned drives (but not in mounted devices), then i write from cli CF0: but intuition tell me no disk or drive are inserted..
There is any cardpatch or cardreset utility can help me?
I tried to format with 1 pass from win (active kill disk free) but no result. No icon and no response from drive.

I tried also a SMART Technologies CF of 128Mb and system freezes when i insert it into adapter..then i disconnect adapter and intuition tell me to re insert device...I insert again adapter and now a icon of CF0 appear, but i can't copy any file into memory card, also deleting files from it gives no result...
wallmaker84 is offline  
Old 29 April 2011, 15:11   #7
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by wallmaker84 View Post
I insert adaptor and card, mount CF0 (from icon present on devs: drawer). I open a shell and then digit command assign. It showes me that CF0 is between assigned drives (but not in mounted devices), then i write from cli CF0: but intuition tell me no disk or drive are inserted..
There is any cardpatch or cardreset utility can help me?
I tried to format with 1 pass from win (active kill disk free) but no result. No icon and no response from drive.

I tried also a SMART Technologies CF of 128Mb and system freezes when i insert it into adapter..then i disconnect adapter and intuition tell me to re insert device...I insert again adapter and now a icon of CF0 appear, but i can't copy any file into memory card, also deleting files from it gives no result...
Try installing the following CF adapter files on your Amiga to see if this allows it to be recognised

http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/cfd
kipper2k is offline  
Old 29 April 2011, 15:25   #8
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 40
Posts: 222
I have a rev 1d A1200 board is that going to need timing fixes?
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 29 April 2011, 15:31   #9
wallmaker84
Registered User
wallmaker84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy, Padova
Age: 33
Posts: 21
Send a message via ICQ to wallmaker84 Send a message via Skype™ to wallmaker84
Thank u kipper but i use Classic WB and I have already installed cfd (compactflash.device + CF0 mountlist)...i heard that someone has bring to life CF editing standard mountlist provided with cfd.lha... i tried to modify flag from a 0 value to 1 and 2 but no result..
wallmaker84 is offline  
Old 29 April 2011, 15:36   #10
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by wallmaker84 View Post
Thank u kipper but i use Classic WB and I have already installed cfd (compactflash.device + CF0 mountlist)...i heard that someone has bring to life CF editing standard mountlist provided with cfd.lha... i tried to modify flag from a 0 value to 1 and 2 but no result..

I would recheck the files if i was you, the older version will not support newer flash cards
kipper2k is offline  
Old 29 April 2011, 15:39   #11
wallmaker84
Registered User
wallmaker84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy, Padova
Age: 33
Posts: 21
Send a message via ICQ to wallmaker84 Send a message via Skype™ to wallmaker84
Thank you for your advice...this evening i will try to replace files...
wallmaker84 is offline  
Old 29 April 2011, 15:41   #12
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by wallmaker84 View Post
Thank you for your advice...this evening i will try to replace files...
The reason i say check is that my cards were not being recognised either (with the exception of a small 64mb card, once i overwrote the older files with the ones in the lha file from aminet the new 4gb cards were able to be recognised
kipper2k is offline  
Old 29 April 2011, 20:51   #13
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Claw22000 View Post
I have a rev 1d A1200 board is that going to need timing fixes?
Rest easy, mate. No A1200 motherboard revision requires timing fixes for a 68030 processor upgrade.

The problems start with 68040 or higher upgrades.
prowler is offline  
Old 29 April 2011, 21:35   #14
thgill
Registered User

thgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, Ohio / USA
Age: 42
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Rest easy, mate. No A1200 motherboard revision requires timing fixes for a 68030 processor upgrade.

The problems start with 68040 or higher upgrades.
That might have been the case in the past, but with the ACA boards that doesn't seem to necessarily be the case:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ing#post726765


I can confirm on my 1D.1 board I had to perform the timing fix otherwise my machine would lock up or display graphical corruption when using the ACA1230/28. After removing E123C and E125C the problems went away.

Several others in that same thread have noted the same thing.
thgill is offline  
Old 29 April 2011, 21:39   #15
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
I stand corrected. Thanks for the info, thgill!

/goes to study that thread...
prowler is offline  
Old 29 April 2011, 22:30   #16
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 40
Posts: 222
I have the 1D.1 Board I also have a Bigfoot if nessissary however I have been using an A500 PSU as I was told it should be enough for what ever the A1200 needs, and it just looks nicer. Well I'm about to plug this bad boy in and see what happens.

Wish me luck.

Claw22000 is offline  
Old 29 April 2011, 22:38   #17
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Okay then - Good luck!

Actually, a little luck can go a long way in this case, as the need for timing fixes is far from clear cut. Due to component tolerances, two apparently identical boards may perform quite differently when fitted with a processor upgrade, one board requiring the fix and the other not.
prowler is offline  
Old 29 April 2011, 22:55   #18
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 40
Posts: 222
Well I have the Board in and its sitting at the Workbench screen with all the memory. I had the disk for in in there and need to know if I should use that one or the downloaded one I got from this thread?
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=2018

Thanks Disk does say Beta5 but not 102?
Oh and Install dosn't.
-=edit=-
Expected some sort of real install. Read guide and feel dumb. Well Now I would like to test this and see if its stable. Any one know a sure fire way to see if it crashes without this fix? Also I would like to start using this maprom funciton with what ever fixes I can add for scsi.device (60Gig Drive) and what ever network PCMCIA card fix stuff. Been a wile since I had this hooked up I wanted all that 8MB I had . Can't wait to come here on my Miggy.

Last edited by Claw22000; 29 April 2011 at 23:10. Reason: because I'm stupid and nervis.
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 29 April 2011, 23:07   #19
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Well, if the disk which came with the card doesn't work, try one of those from the other thread, preferably the latest (Beta 6).

Note that you'll have to download v1.0 first, and overwrite the executable with the Beta 6 version.
prowler is offline  
Old 29 April 2011, 23:11   #20
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 40
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Well, if the disk which came with the card doesn't work, try one of those from the other thread, preferably the latest (Beta 6).
I was told in that other thread the the Beta 5 is for my card and 6 is for the 42Mhz version.

Still want to test this out any ideas how to locker up?
Claw22000 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 1200 Rev 1D.1 RGB problem arttu80 support.Hardware 9 17 February 2013 16:12
Upgrading a 1200 clueless support.Hardware 7 22 December 2009 22:47
Board Revision ADVICE Rev 1D.1 vs Rev 2B D4Ni3L3 support.Other 1 02 December 2008 23:44
has anyone dislodged CIAs from a rev 6a?? possible defect on rev 6a?? NfernalNfluence support.Hardware 3 27 August 2007 10:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23664 seconds with 11 queries