English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 August 2002, 03:02   #1
CPC464
Junior Member
CPC464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: York
Age: 48
Posts: 393
Send a message via ICQ to CPC464 Send a message via AIM to CPC464
Deluxe Paint 2 Enhanced

I am going through the spring cleaning phase of my CD collection...chucking out all the OLD stuff.

To my supprise I came across Deluxe Paint 2 Enhanced

3 things confused me

1. I didn't even know I had it or where I got it
2. If it's enhanced why is it not as good as the Amiga version.
3. I didn't even know it was ever released on the PC.

I mean if you have ever seen it you would know what I mean.

So can any of you guys tell me if any of the other Deluxe Paint Packages were released on the PC ??
CPC464 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 August 2002, 03:29   #2
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
I'm no expert on this (or any other PC software), but I remember the local PC sysops having this. I'm thinking it was the last version the PC got. It was only enhanced compared to the previous PC version. It was NEVER as good as the worst Amiga version, though.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 10 August 2002, 04:52   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
However, it still remains as the BESt PC pixel program. If you want to push pixels on a Pish-E, you better do it with this old proggy. I don't liek GFX2 or that pseudo-DP Windows clone.

Besides Deluxe Paint IIe, there was Deluxe paint Animation for the PC, which I thik it's kind of a port of the amiga's Deluxe Paint 3 (this was the first one that introduced animation, right?) with some Deluxe paint 4 features (brush metamorphosis effects, for example)

I'd say it's kind of the bridge between DP3 and DP4 on the Amiga. Deluxe Paint 3.5
Akira is offline  
Old 10 August 2002, 09:22   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
What a shame. I would have liked to check out DPAnimation.

If anybody needs DP2e I can chuck it into The Zone.
Akira is offline  
Old 03 November 2007, 05:40   #5
hinotori
 
Posts: n/a
Hi all (1st post)
im having problems using dp2e
i have it currently installed on a couple of PCs and a macbook running windoze.
And im unable to use DPaint fullscreen with full colour set and full resolution, a problem often occurs where the canvas is only the top half of the screen.
Could anyone shed any light on this problem, or reccomend a set-up / gfx card / workaround to get this all working properly ???

thanks in advance
 
Old 03 November 2007, 05:46   #6
YoJoe!
Amiga Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 217
Post

1. Install WinUAE. It is an Amiga Virtual Machine.

2. Forget Dpaint2 and install Amiga Deluxe Paint 5

3. Rejoice in happiness.
YoJoe! is offline  
Old 03 November 2007, 05:52   #7
hinotori
 
Posts: n/a
Last week i flew from the UK to Japan with an A1200 in my suitcase to try to solve this problem. I have the original dpaint 2/3/4/5 disks, is there any where i can get the images for the emulator as i am yet to order the compact flash card reader from the amigakit site .

p.s...thanks for the speedy reply
 
Old 03 November 2007, 06:11   #8
hinotori
 
Posts: n/a
from checking through the archives i can see that people have put deluxe paint 5 up into the zone .
could anyone do this again for me ?
would be a major help.
plead plead. . . . . . . . . . . .. ... .
 
Old 03 November 2007, 07:11   #9
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
Quote:
Originally Posted by hinotori View Post
from checking through the archives i can see that people have put deluxe paint 5 up into the zone .
could anyone do this again for me ?
would be a major help.
plead plead. . . . . . . . . . . .. ... .
Done.
eLowar is offline  
Old 03 November 2007, 08:49   #10
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
I have a CD-ROM version of Deluxe Paint 5, not sure it it has more than the floppy version but it must right?
Pyromania is offline  
Old 03 November 2007, 10:50   #11
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyromania View Post
I have a CD-ROM version of Deluxe Paint 5, not sure it it has more than the floppy version but it must right?
Seems like it would, although back in the day they (not EOA in particular, but who knows) liked wasting CDs by simply throwing floppy stuff on them and adding nothing extra. How big is an ISO image of the CD?
eLowar is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Deluxe Paint - What can it be used for, and how? Predabot New to Emulation or Amiga scene 59 17 July 2009 00:59
Deluxe Paint 5? batfatty request.Apps 22 03 October 2008 19:19
Deluxe Paint IV komunita support.Other 14 20 June 2006 14:16
Deluxe Paint IV Galahad/FLT MarketPlace 5 03 November 2002 09:12
Deluxe Paint V Marcuz request.Apps 0 13 June 2002 03:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16311 seconds with 11 queries