English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 March 2011, 13:34   #1
N-Ed
Registered User
N-Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 116
CF-HDD with WHDload

Hi guys and gals(?)!

Have ordered an 4GB CF IDE HARD DISK from Amigakit. As I'm just sitting here waiting for it to arrive a couple of questions come to mind. The gizmo is loaded with unregistered WHDload and some AmigaOS installer. Have procured some WHD:s that I want to put on the CF-card. How do I transfer the files to the CF-card? Can I just put the card in my CF-reader/writer, connect it to PC and drop the files that i need on the card? Can it really be that simple...? Or do I have to do some magic in WinUAE?

Cheers & beers!
N-Ed is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 March 2011, 18:49   #2
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Hej N-Ed,
I am just setting up the same hdd from amigakit -
you will either need workbench on floppies and instal it via amiga, and use a pcmcia fc to transfer files from pc - or use winuae. I installed workbench on the flascard via 1200 floppies, and the winuae method with an old ide hdd - the eab dudes helped me - here
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=58005

and here
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=58310

hope this helps,
In i diman!
pz
*edit* - what amiga are you using?

Last edited by pubzombie; 17 March 2011 at 19:13.
pubzombie is offline  
Old 17 March 2011, 20:39   #3
N-Ed
Registered User
N-Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 116
Cool, I'll start with going through those threads!

Sorry I'm using a 1200 with Blizzard 1220/4, removed stock DD and I'm running emulated floppies on HxC Floppy emulator. Oh and KS 3.0.

"In i dimman" hehe any relations to Sweden? That's exactly what my friend says every friday

Last edited by N-Ed; 17 March 2011 at 21:21.
N-Ed is offline  
Old 18 March 2011, 15:12   #4
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Quote:
Originally Posted by N-Ed View Post
Cool, I'll start with going through those threads!

Sorry I'm using a 1200 with Blizzard 1220/4, removed stock DD and I'm running emulated floppies on HxC Floppy emulator. Oh and KS 3.0.

"In i dimman" hehe any relations to Sweden? That's exactly what my friend says every friday
I have some good friends in Sweden - they taught me to say that whilst we were drinking Guinness in a pub in Stokholm.
They also taught me to sing a drinking song that required large amounts of vodka to sing.
I had a hangover for 3 days
pubzombie is offline  
Old 18 March 2011, 16:14   #5
N-Ed
Registered User
N-Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 116
Cool that they taught you that excellent frase

Yeah moderate drinking never really caught on in Sweden

CF has arrived, just have to pick it up at the post office. Tomorrow I'll try to install this mother Hopefully I'm not as clueless as I feel
N-Ed is offline  
Old 18 March 2011, 16:52   #6
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Just post if u need any help
pubzombie is offline  
Old 18 March 2011, 17:54   #7
N-Ed
Registered User
N-Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 116
Cool, thanks alot! Now I'm just searching the net for a complete WB 3.0(or 3.1) incl Extras, fonts, storage. This so I can install the CF-Hdd.
Have got the 3.0 on disks, but since the DD is gone it's kinda hard to use those disks. Is it illegal to download 3.0 when I have the original disks? Ohh I'm not really bothered if it is, just curious!

So if anybody has a clue where I can find some adf:s, please PM me. Pretty please...

WB received... Thanks!

Last edited by N-Ed; 18 March 2011 at 20:07.
N-Ed is offline  
Old 19 March 2011, 09:10   #8
N-Ed
Registered User
N-Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 116
Currently installing WB 3.1 on the CF-HDD, the floppy emulator really makes it easy Done! WHDload installed aswell.

Now to the tricky bit... How do I get my WHD:s to the CF. Hopefully I'll be able to hook the CF to my Card-reader, hook that to my PC, and then do some magic in winUAE. Any tips?

edit: think I understand the process now. Just gonna take some time to copy it all in WB =)

Last edited by N-Ed; 19 March 2011 at 09:52.
N-Ed is offline  
Old 19 March 2011, 10:15   #9
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi N-Ed,

As you suggest, hooking you CF up to the PC is the fastest way to transfer the WHDLoad games.

Just make sure you don't let Windoze Format the CF!

Once its hooked up, start WinUAE and add 'Hard Drive' you should see your CF in the list, add it and tick the read/write box.

Add also the directory as a virtual drive that your WHDLoad games are in and then you're in business, you can work just like it was a real Amiga and copy the files.

Of course you need to have the roms. etc setup on WinUAE and yes, you can boot from your CF in WinUAE

All the best.
Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 19 March 2011, 12:00   #10
N-Ed
Registered User
N-Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 116
Cool fitz, that is exactly what I did. And it worked like a charm. Now I'm in Amiga heaven, SWOS load times are very fast and everything is dandy. Speaking of Dandy, now I'm a gonna play some Kinks on me ol' trusty Loef guitar That's how happy I am! EAB

Next thing is to buy, or procure, a key for WHDload

Edit: Optical mouse is the way to go, gosh it feels awesome. Thank you Amigakit!
N-Ed is offline  
Old 19 March 2011, 12:04   #11
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by N-Ed View Post
Cool fitz, that is exactly what I did. And it worked like a charm. Now I'm in Amiga heaven, SWOS load times are very fast and everything is dandy. Speaking of Dandy, now I'm a gonna play some Kinks on me ol' trusty Loef guitar That's how happy I am! EAB
Great news, glad its all working

Quote:
Originally Posted by N-Ed View Post
Next thing is to buy, or procure, a key for WHDload
Yep - well worth investing in the Key, WHDLoad is a great project
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 19 March 2011, 12:37   #12
N-Ed
Registered User
N-Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 116
Only prob now is that i don't seem to get my new scart cable to work, but I posted a question under hardware.

No I'm off to the cellar to strip a dumped pc of its cables

Everything working now!

Last edited by N-Ed; 19 March 2011 at 14:05.
N-Ed is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tutorial:- Setting up a 4gb CF HDD with Classic Workbench & WHDLoad for Amiga fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 13 12 August 2016 03:29
Amiga 4000 FDD / HDD and HDD brackests Seblington MarketPlace 1 24 January 2012 15:10
'clone' virtual HDD in winuae to real Amiga HDD? gizmomelb support.Other 1 11 December 2009 09:13
WHDload issues (Complete WHDload nub, apologies in advance) dire_wolf project.WHDLoad 31 09 October 2009 20:41
Best up to date way of installing ClassicWB and WHDLoad on a large HDD KTC project.ClassicWB 9 03 August 2008 14:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16492 seconds with 11 queries