English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 March 2011, 09:21   #1
GurjSagoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Birmingham (UK)
Posts: 30
Whd Wont Install On Amiga 600

When i try to load certain programs,

I.E i was trying to install whdload and i double click the install icon and an error came up

Installer

Program
Failed (Error #80000003)
Wait For Disk Activity To Finish
Suspend or Reboot

CAN SOME 1 TELL ME WHAT IM DOING WRONG. IVE CHECKED SOME POSTS AND IT SAYS I NEED TO DOWNLOAD A INSTALLER. IVE DONE THIS BUT CAN SUM 1 BE MORE SPECIFIC AND TELL ME WHERE DO I PUT THE PROGRAM AS IN WHAT DIRECTORY.

I KEEP GETTING THIS CRASH ERROR

PLEASE GUYS HELP. IM RUNNING A AMIGA 600 WITH 2MEG RAM AND WB 3.1
GurjSagoo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 March 2011, 09:23   #2
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by GurjSagoo View Post
TELL ME WHERE DO I PUT THE PROGRAM AS IN WHAT DIRECTORY.
In the 'c' folder of your system partition (usually DH0).
TCD is offline  
Old 15 March 2011, 09:57   #3
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 2,235
The problem is you have installed a version of Installer from which requires 68020+.

Use an older version, eg the one on your WB Install disk. Oh, and don't yell at people if you're expecting them to help you.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 15 March 2011, 11:35   #4
GurjSagoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Birmingham (UK)
Posts: 30
how do i do that, do i search for it on the workbench disk
GurjSagoo is offline  
Old 15 March 2011, 11:54   #5
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 2,235
It's located at Install3.1:Installer.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 15 March 2011, 14:09   #6
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Download http://aminet.net/util/misc/Installer-43_3.lha

And copy "Installer" to C
killergorilla is offline  
Old 15 March 2011, 17:32   #7
GurjSagoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Birmingham (UK)
Posts: 30
ok mate ill try that

i tryed that mate and i get the same error. i downloaded the program u sed and installed the 'installer' in the c: folder. tryed installing whdload again and got the same error

Last edited by TCD; 15 March 2011 at 17:42. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged. Use the edit function.
GurjSagoo is offline  
Old 15 March 2011, 18:04   #8
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Make sure you've actually overwritten your previous "Installer" file in C.

Quite often people accidentally extract the lha to "C:Installer43_3/Installer"

What happens if you type "C:Version C:Installer" in shell?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 15 March 2011, 19:44   #9
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,382
Why don't you simply copy the files where they belong - mostly into C: - that's what I always did.
zipper is offline  
Old 15 March 2011, 20:04   #10
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
Yes. I have never used the installer script that comes with it. It's easy enough to copy all the files in WHDLoad's C drawer to your own.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 16 March 2011, 05:55   #11
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Quite often people accidentally extract the lha to "C:Installer43_3/Installer"


GurjSagoo: The method I'd suggest is to extract the lha to RAM: and copy the file Installer to C:
Hewitson is offline  
Old 16 March 2011, 10:28   #12
GurjSagoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Birmingham (UK)
Posts: 30
ok mat eill ive that a shot now

ive tryed every thing wat you lot have sed, and still im getting the same error.

Last edited by TCD; 16 March 2011 at 10:43. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged. Use the edit function.
GurjSagoo is offline  
Old 16 March 2011, 10:43   #13
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Just a thought, but you have an A600 with Workbench 3.1 installed, do you have a 3.1 rom?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 16 March 2011, 10:44   #14
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Just copy 'WHDLoad' (the file) from the archive to your system partitions's 'c' folder then.
TCD is offline  
Old 16 March 2011, 10:50   #15
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Just a thought, but you have an A600 with Workbench 3.1 installed, do you have a 3.1 rom?
You don't need 3.1 roms for workbench 3.1
killergorilla is offline  
Old 16 March 2011, 10:56   #16
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
You don't need 3.1 roms for workbench 3.1
I tried it (WB3.1) on my A600 with 37.300 (2.0) roms and some things didn't work like screen mode prefs.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 16 March 2011, 10:59   #17
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 2,235
You do need at least 3.0 for it to be fully functional.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 16 March 2011, 12:11   #18
GurjSagoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Birmingham (UK)
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Just a thought, but you have an A600 with Workbench 3.1 installed, do you have a 3.1 rom?
yeah mate i have 3.1 rom installed
GurjSagoo is offline  
Old 16 March 2011, 12:16   #19
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by GurjSagoo View Post
yeah mate i have 3.1 rom installed
Cool that rules out any rom version issue then.

Have you tried to copy the files manually as suggested in the thread?

Only other thing I can suggest is something like Classic Workbench which already has WHDLoad installed and also has Zetr0's AGLoad (a nice simple WHDLoad launcher very useful for 2mb Amiga's)

http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/68k.htm (This 68k version is the best option for your machine)

Of course it means replacing the workbench you have but you might find that with CWB the installed tools will make life easier for you.

All the best.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 16 March 2011, 13:01   #20
GurjSagoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Birmingham (UK)
Posts: 30
hello mate, ive downloaded the classic wb, but i need about 200mb to unzip, how do i get this to the amiga
GurjSagoo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Get error and CWB wont install videofx project.ClassicWB 4 21 January 2013 18:42
WHD will not load games after install of accelerator card Rocky1980 support.Games 5 20 February 2011 09:43
Programs to install on an Amiga 600 Leandro Jardim support.Other 4 28 November 2010 01:41
Amiga Explorer wont work right! chaoticjelly New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 10 September 2004 22:38
Liquid Kids Fixed WHD Install tomcat666 request.Old Rare Games 2 27 September 2003 07:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20362 seconds with 11 queries