English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 March 2011, 18:36   #1
Amiga Forever
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 228
Unhappy What Happen to 56MHZ Accelerator?

I have check on amiga Kit website and it seem to me that it been sold out
Amiga Forever is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 March 2011, 19:08   #2
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I've taked a look to help you, but I don't see it on Alinea, Vesalia or ASB computers either.
What you can find is the ACA1230/42.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 12 March 2011, 19:12   #3
Amiga Forever
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 228
Question

So what happen to 56MHZ Accelerator?
Are there shortage of stock or have they got problem with them hence why they release 42MHZ Accelerator?
Amiga Forever is offline  
Old 14 March 2011, 23:39   #4
RMK
Registered User
RMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 177
They sold out quickly!
RMK is offline  
Old 14 March 2011, 23:47   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Jens said that the CPU broker currently wants too much money for 56 MHz 030 CPUs. Don't expect a second batch some time soon.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 15 March 2011, 00:13   #6
Amiga Forever
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 228
I think when I come back from hoilday in may....I will ask if anyone want to sell 56MHZ Accelerator
Amiga Forever is offline  
Old 19 March 2011, 09:32   #7
magnetic
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 244
Well I have an apollo 030@40mhz which runs rock solid with 32mb and MMU in my escom a1200 (with possiblity for fpu) so didnt buy one. I'm sure the RAm is fast and what really impresses me is the ability to use the ROM to softkick. Has anyone done anything interesting with that feature?

Also has anyone done any benchmarks vs regular older a1200 accels? like blizzard, cobra, apollo etc?
magnetic is offline  
Old 19 March 2011, 11:20   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
The ACA blows them all away, becuase of the way it access the custom chips and the super fast Ram.

I'm told the ACA @56mhz feels faster to use that an 040!

Once you run ACA Tune some kind of Witch Craft happens and makes the Amiga run like its a new machine!

There is a benchmarking thread somewhere, will have to ask mfilos what MIPS he got frm his ACA @56mhz

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 March 2011, 02:21   #9
magnetic
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 244
fitsteve

I have heard these claims as well but no real benchmarks or proof? and yes Jens can do some serious voodoo amiga shit.
magnetic is offline  
Old 21 March 2011, 08:13   #10
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
This is my own screenshot when I had the ACA1230@56. I only can't recall if it was stock or after the ACAtune (AFAIK it was with it, but with cache, and burst only parameters)

mfilos is offline  
Old 21 March 2011, 11:29   #11
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hope Djay don't mind lol - this is his Blizzy 1230 MkIV @50mhz



9.9MIPS so for that extra 6mhz and Jens Witchcraft you get quite a few extra MIPS out of the ACA

Last edited by fitzsteve; 21 March 2011 at 13:01. Reason: typo
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 March 2011, 12:30   #12
magnetic
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 244
Ill post my apollo 030@40mhz when I get a chance. Thanks for the benchmarks
magnetic is offline  
Old 21 March 2011, 15:54   #13
Amiga Forever
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 228
Smile

Interesting benchmarks
Amiga Forever is offline  
Old 21 March 2011, 16:17   #14
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga Forever View Post
Interesting benchmarks

Indeed. I bet there's more to get out of the ACA1230/56 as well with fine tuning on ACA Tune and fully patched Custom 3.9 Rom in MapROM
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 March 2011, 00:33   #15
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
If anyone is still looking for a 56MHz part there might be some in the Switzerland regions. I put down an order for one that was shipped today. (Well, thats what they tell me. Never dealt with the shop b4, as the language isn't really my thing.) Here. I asked how many they had left, but didn't get a response. The website claims "stock ok" so i guess at least one more...
Oh, and i ended up having to use the email form to place an order, at least for me, FireFox doesn't want to let the site work so nothing gets put in the shopping cart, ever. No idea whats going on there. Ended up getting blazing fast responses. Sort of regret not asking for a clock chip, (they aren't listed on the site, so no idea if they can provide. Edit Oops, my bad, they have the clock-chip listed as an option, so they should be able to provide. Perhaps you'd get a question, if the shopping cart would work./Edit) but i'll try and get one when i order the upcoming Indivision AGA MKII from AmigaKit.
B!
Mr B is offline  
Old 29 March 2011, 16:25   #16
tribz
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr B View Post
If anyone is still looking for a 56MHz part there might be some in the Switzerland regions. I put down an order for one that was shipped today. (Well, thats what they tell me. Never dealt with the shop b4, as the language isn't really my thing.) Here. I asked how many they had left, but didn't get a response. The website claims "stock ok" so i guess at least one more...
Oh, and i ended up having to use the email form to place an order, at least for me, FireFox doesn't want to let the site work so nothing gets put in the shopping cart, ever. No idea whats going on there. Ended up getting blazing fast responses. Sort of regret not asking for a clock chip, (they aren't listed on the site, so no idea if they can provide. Edit Oops, my bad, they have the clock-chip listed as an option, so they should be able to provide. Perhaps you'd get a question, if the shopping cart would work./Edit) but i'll try and get one when i order the upcoming Indivision AGA MKII from AmigaKit.
B!
How did you get on? Received ok or confirmation of despatch?

Thanks.
 
Old 29 March 2011, 16:34   #17
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
I got it from the post office to day. What can i say, looks great.
Haven't been able to hook it up yet, i hope to be in a couple of hours. Preparing a portable harddrive to go, with everything i need to set it up, and will be bringing my laptop, since the Amiga is at a mates flat, due to my TV not playing ball with the Amiga.
B!
Mr B is offline  
Old 29 March 2011, 16:51   #18
tribz
 
Posts: n/a
Nice one, good to know. I've sent a question but not received a response yet. Having the same firefox thing as you.
 
Old 29 March 2011, 18:18   #19
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
You'll probably receive an answer "tomorrow". As i said, i asked if they had more laying around, but didn't get no answer, and didn't press the issue.
B!

Edit
Hooked it up, ran the ACA tune software and it shouted at me to install a jumper for Kickstart3.0. Well, i knew it would, but i forgot to install one here at home, or bring one with me. Everything seams fine.
/Edit

Last edited by Mr B; 30 March 2011 at 01:32.
Mr B is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ACA 56Mhz BB2 ROM Update issue NovaCoder support.Hardware 6 26 May 2011 02:28
WHDLoad and OS4, can this happen? keropi project.WHDLoad 20 26 December 2010 13:59
Soon It Will Happen... exoticaga project.EAB 21 10 April 2009 09:00
What happen to AmigaKit.com? AmigaWorld Amiga scene 5 24 October 2006 18:27
Looks like it's about to happen. Oscar Castillo Amiga scene 28 24 May 2004 04:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20790 seconds with 11 queries