English Amiga Board   Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 March 2011, 14:09   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,522
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series

2.3.2 beta series.

This time shorter beta series.

Quick rules:

Allowed posts in this thread:

- bug reports but make sure bug is NOT in previous offical version. (Old bug -> separate thread)
- comments and suggestion about new features in betas or changed feature in beta. (missing feature or old feature which has not been changed in latest beta series -> separate thread)

Everything else will be deleted, no questions asked. (includes offtopic posts, discussion about pros and cons of public beta testing etc..)

Misc notes:

- "not working" is not a bug report -> instadelete
- always include name of the program. "Everything" or "most games" fail is not a bug report!
- always use quickstart settings. Non-QS setting reports will be ignored unless there is reason why quickstart isn't good idea but still test using quickstart just to confirm! (unless it needs some HD highend config)
- always check logs (both winuaebootlog.txt and winuaelog.txt, don't forget to enable logging in misc-panel) for possible error or warning messages.
- remember to include PC specs + Windows version (if asked)
- graphics error -> include screenshot.
- disk based program -> include CRC32 (mouse over disk history arrow down button will show CRC32) of the image(s) (or SPS ID or full tosec name if from latest set). Plain name of the game is NOT generally enough! (usually there are different cracks, trainers etc..)

As usual, betas may destroy your PC and your sanity

This thread is for general discussion (bad/good/stupid idea/whatever, no trolling or flaming) about public beta testing.

Beta test related PMs or emails will be generally ignored.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 March 2011, 14:10   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,522
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2320b1.zip

(shorter beta, small fixes and updates mainly)

Beta 1:

- added built-in AROS KS ROM (alpha development build), used by default if no ROM files available, not very useful at this point but more compatible than very basic UAE KS replacement
- serial port telnet server (win32.serial_port=tcp://host/port, add /wait to delay startup until client connects)
- DSKLEN=0x8000 emulation timing improved (Codertrash / Mexx crash after fractal part)
- improved disk wordsync bit timing (El Egg Tronic Quarts / Quadlite)
- improved CIA emulation accuracy in cycle-exact modes (Risky Woods sound glitches)
- fixed random sample ripper crash (ancient bug)
- CDA sound volume configuration entry (sound_volume_cd), default = same as sound_volume value, no GUI yet
- on screen led bar position configuration. config file only, "osd_position=x:y" 0:0 = default, negative value = offset from top of screen, add % to make it percentage of display height (osd_position=0:95.0%), x-coordinate positioning not fully supported yet)
- restoring statefile with memwatch point didn't automatically enable debugger memwatch subsystem
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 March 2011, 20:16   #3
Zosite
CoRoneR
Zosite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Moonlightshadow
Posts: 14
Splendid! Risky Woods is now indeed fixed, and not only under Cycle-exact but also without it and even using Immediate Blitter.

Actually, the Cycle-exact mode puts there some subtle slowdown you may don't like, though chances are that it was also there on the original A500.

And if you don't use CE nor Immediate Blitter it seems there's some obscure graphic glitch which flashes from time to time in the background, but it's something sooooooo hard to appreciate, let alone to replicate, that I prefer to avoid calling it a bug unless someone else notices (and minds) about it.

Anyways... thanks again, Toni! As soon as you add a GUI for CDA volume I'll change the 2.3.1 for that new one. T-Zer0, you know... which also works quite well since 2.3.1 beta 8, by the way (now if only those SaveStates could also include CDA playing status).
Zosite is offline  
Old 06 March 2011, 22:53   #4
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 33
Posts: 2,516
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- fixed random sample ripper crash (ancient bug)
Confirmed fixed!
gimbal is offline  
Old 10 March 2011, 20:21   #5
gilgamesh
Linux snob
gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 965
Wow, Turrican2 runs with AROS ROM. Great!

(There was some fllickering, but I suppose this is because WinUAE complained about wrong DirectX Version. I'm running it on Wine.)
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 11 March 2011, 12:25   #6
Mclane
Old fart!
Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: London
Age: 53
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilgamesh View Post
Wow, Turrican2 runs with AROS ROM. Great!

(There was some fllickering, but I suppose this is because WinUAE complained about wrong DirectX Version. I'm running it on Wine.)
Excuse my ignorance, what's this aros rom you talk of, I've heard of AROS but never saw a rom and its uses?
Mclane is offline  
Old 11 March 2011, 12:26   #7
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 33
Posts: 2,516
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilgamesh View Post
(There was some fllickering, but I suppose this is because WinUAE complained about wrong DirectX Version. I'm running it on Wine.)
Lol? You are running an Amiga game in an emulator for Windows under something that is "not an emulator" bit secretly still is

Run all that in VirtualBox and you'll have inception.
gimbal is offline  
Old 11 March 2011, 12:32   #8
lilalurl
T32
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 35
Posts: 2,803
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
Excuse my ignorance, what's this aros rom you talk of, I've heard of AROS but never saw a rom and its uses?
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=56211
lilalurl is offline  
Old 11 March 2011, 13:08   #9
gilgamesh
Linux snob
gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 965
@Mclane: Free (as in speech) Kickstart Replacement, now included in WinUAE (#2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by gimbal View Post
Run all that in VirtualBox and you'll have inception.
Last time I checked WinUAE worked flawlessly (albeit slower) in Wine. I checked KS 1.3 and the flickering is still there, so it isn't AROS, and that is my point atm.
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 11 March 2011, 14:01   #10
Mclane
Old fart!
Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: London
Age: 53
Posts: 434
Thanks peeps...Had to ask as I'm very nosey
Mclane is offline  
Old 20 March 2011, 11:52   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,522
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2320b2.zip

Beta 2:

- 68000 exception 3 emulation changes (again), many very old copy protections didn't work since last large CPU emulation update (for example original Soldier of Light and Zoom!)
- win32.floppy_path and win32.hardfile_path finally really do what they are supposed to do (multiple paths supported, use paths if file not found using original path)
- include non-CDTV/CD32 CD audio state in statefile. Currently ignored during restore
- fixed color change table overflow crash that can happen when running amiga program crashes really badly
- AROS ROM updated, now includes WB replacement
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 March 2011, 12:07   #12
gilgamesh
Linux snob
gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 965
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- AROS ROM updated, now includes WB replacement
You mean one can boot into wanderer? If yes, how?
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 20 March 2011, 12:35   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilgamesh View Post
You mean one can boot into wanderer? If yes, how?
Wanderer won't ever be in ROM (it is too big). Wanderer boots simple by getting AROS full m68k-amiga setup which includes Wanderer and everything.

ROM WB is Jason's minimal Workbench replacement called Workbook which starts by using any WB disk C:LoadWB.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 March 2011, 14:15   #14
gilgamesh
Linux snob
gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 965
So I've made an ADF, formatted it , installed, made a dir called 'c', copied LoadWB from WB1.3, booted to AROS CLI and typed in 'c:LoadWB'. Nothing happened.

What did I do wrong?
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 20 March 2011, 17:36   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilgamesh View Post
So I've made an ADF, formatted it , installed, made a dir called 'c', copied LoadWB from WB1.3, booted to AROS CLI and typed in 'c:LoadWB'. Nothing happened.

What did I do wrong?
Works for me but there can be any kinds of bugs here and there. Does unmodified WB1.3 disk boot to WB? (or 2.0+ without setpatch and iprefs, these can cause problems)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 March 2011, 18:41   #16
gilgamesh
Linux snob
gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 965
WB1.3 sort of works. It boots ok, then I enlarged the folder. It got stuck in the state shown in the screenshot.

I only have 1.3 so somebody else might give 2.0 a try.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AROSWorkbench.png
Views:	529
Size:	6.7 KB
ID:	28134  
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 22 March 2011, 13:32   #17
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 38
Posts: 648
Problems with keyboard!
Using WUAE 2.3.1 (public download) all WHDLoad in-game keys always work. Starting with beta 2.3.2b1 and b2 some games refuse to accept keys input.
E.g. IK+ when you start playing F8-F10 to change speed won't work and also quit key won't do anything. This happens for a lot of WHD games (IK+, Gods, Disposable Hero etc.). They perfectly work with WUAE 2.3.1 instead and keyboard input was always accepted....
hexaae is offline  
Old 23 March 2011, 11:36   #18
Mclane
Old fart!
Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: London
Age: 53
Posts: 434
Could be a silly question but why does point / bilinear no longer work in the null filter, you can enable it but it does not work, I can get it to come one by setting full screen TV and settings like that but default has no effect.

Is this meant?
Mclane is offline  
Old 23 March 2011, 18:21   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,522
Keyboard problem is related to CIA changes, sometimes interrupts are lost, fixed soon..

Bilinear works still the same, it does not do much if pixels are doubled and 1:1 mapped.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 March 2011, 20:51   #20
Mclane
Old fart!
Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: London
Age: 53
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Bilinear works still the same, it does not do much if pixels are doubled and 1:1 mapped.
Correct as always, I swear I've had double ticked before...

But yes, in normal its all good..Thanks Toni..
Mclane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 11:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 16:48
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 20:20
WinUAE 1.5.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 58 09 November 2008 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21425 seconds with 12 queries