English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 April 2011, 23:09   #81
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by CDTV1991 View Post
Why not have lots of virtual disc drives so multi disc games can all be in one slot?
1) Lots of multi-disk games (specially cracked ones) don't support any other disk drive than DF0:
2) Not sure if that is possible with a single connector.... Possibly is. I don't know enough about how different disk drives are wired daisy chain fashion.
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 April 2011, 00:27   #82
Jeff_HxC2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by CDTV1991 View Post
Why not have lots of virtual disc drives so multi disc games can all be in one slot?
The SD HxC Floppy Emulator can emulate up to 2 floppy disk drive, no more. You can have up to 4 disk drive on Amiga, but very few games support this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CDTV1991 View Post
Is there a way to change slots while a game is running without pressing the HxC buttons?
...
...
...
It seems that I may still have to access the HxC buttons and be able to see the screen to change disc or slots on the HxC floppy emulator unless the operation changes.
In fact you can connect another "external" push button to the SD HxC Floppy Emulator to change the disc. Only one button is really needed.
(have a look to the user manual for the connection)

If you don't want any button there are a new mode into the v1.6.0.0 allowing to change the disc ejeecting and reinserting the sdcard. By this way, no lcd, no button ;-)
Jeff_HxC2001 is offline  
Old 20 April 2011, 14:58   #83
CDTV1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff_HxC2001 View Post
The SD HxC Floppy Emulator can emulate up to 2 floppy disk drive, no more. You can have up to 4 disk drive on Amiga, but very few games support this.



In fact you can connect another "external" push button to the SD HxC Floppy Emulator to change the disc. Only one button is really needed.
(have a look to the user manual for the connection)

If you don't want any button there are a new mode into the v1.6.0.0 allowing to change the disc ejeecting and reinserting the sdcard. By this way, no lcd, no button ;-)
I may try to map one of the buttons on the CDTV remote to the HxC (possibly the genlock button). To do this i'll have to try and find the point inside the CDTV that registers when that button is pressed.
CDTV1991 is offline  
Old 20 April 2011, 17:14   #84
gehtjanx
WINNING
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 132
use CD/TV button. It's on remote and on CDTV and maybe you can grab the dignal on the front LCD panel's CD/TV button. Would be interesting if this is the same signal as on the remote.

gehtjanx
gehtjanx is offline  
Old 20 April 2011, 17:32   #85
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by CDTV1991 View Post
I may try to map one of the buttons on the CDTV remote to the HxC (possibly the genlock button). To do this i'll have to try and find the point inside the CDTV that registers when that button is pressed.
There isn't such a place. Not that you could wire a switch to. The IRDA data is fed through the keyboard processor. You'd have to add a logic circuit which understood the key codes and could trigger the switch that way.

Using a physical switch on the unit would be practical. The STOP key on the CD play controls for example.

Last edited by alexh; 20 April 2011 at 17:40.
alexh is offline  
Old 20 April 2011, 22:45   #86
CDTV1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by gehtjanx View Post
use CD/TV button. It's on remote and on CDTV and maybe you can grab the dignal on the front LCD panel's CD/TV button. Would be interesting if this is the same signal as on the remote.

gehtjanx
this is what I had in mind
CDTV1991 is offline  
Old 21 April 2011, 00:33   #87
gehtjanx
WINNING
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 132
please let us know if it is working with remote too then.

thanks,
gehtjanx
gehtjanx is offline  
Old 21 April 2011, 09:01   #88
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
What does that button do? Maybe we could deduce logically if the remote signal and the button have to terminate in the same place?

FYI: Wiring to the button on the control panel won't give you what you're hoping for. It will work for the button on the control panel but not when you press the remote. That will be added later after some electronics on the motherboard. You need to look at the destination rather than the source.

The destination on the motherboard for the genlock button on the remote is likely to be unused (unless you have a Genlock fitted). If it is in the form of a simple on/off signal then *maybe* you wire to this place on the motherboard if you can find it in the schematics. I doubt it will be a simple on/off but you never know.

You're not going to be able to wire in before the 'keyboard' processor.
alexh is offline  
Old 21 April 2011, 16:21   #89
gehtjanx
WINNING
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 132
Hello,

I think too that remote and real buttons are handled different, that's why I posted he should tell us if it's working. That would be interesting.

The CD/TV button does, as far as I know, change signal TV or CDTV if you connect CDTV with antenna/RF cables with standard video module (not using composite or RGB, but antenna).

gehtjanx
gehtjanx is offline  
Old 21 April 2011, 17:31   #90
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Unusual thing to be capable of via UHF because the TV would need to be retuned. It would just view static.
alexh is offline  
Old 23 April 2011, 22:12   #91
CDTV1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 186
I can't seem to get the second emulated floppy disk drive working.

The jumper settings are as per the HxC manual but when I set one disc image to each drive (in one slot) I always get asked to insert disk 2. When I press the HxC button only two disc images are available, disc 1and the auto boot image, no second disc.

Also get down to Maplin on Monday to pick up a little switch to fit it at the rear for the ROM switch.

It appears that a light on the front panel is switched on and off when the cd/tv button is pressed on the remote, I wonder if this can me made to trigger the HxC button?

Last edited by TCD; 23 April 2011 at 22:21. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use the edit function.
CDTV1991 is offline  
Old 25 April 2011, 22:17   #92
CDTV1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 186
Finally fitted my extended ROM switch on the back.



Waiting for the SD card slot extender to arrive before I tackle the HxC floppy emulator install
CDTV1991 is offline  
Old 30 April 2011, 22:18   #93
CDTV1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 186
Its finally in!

I tried many different locations for the floppy controller board and the HxC floppy emulator board inside the CDTV.

I ended up with the floppy controller board tucked underneath the expansion port hole with a long floppy cable running towards the front. The HxC fits vertically in front of the power supply no need to fix it in anyway as it clipped in tightly being some case screws.

The long floppy drive cable is tucked away inside and comes out of the expansion port and into the floppy drive socket. I'll cut the expansion port plate so I can re-fit it.

The SD slot is facing up towards the top of the case so I cut a little slot with my new craft drill. It was a nightmare and a little bit scruffy. Also, the card is dead level with the top of the case, so getting the card out is a long nails job. I'll be tidying this up in due course.

One outstanding (but important) job is that I don't have a floppy drive connector that is long enough to reach between the floppy controller and HxC so I'm hoping to pick one up from maplin tomorrow.

It was never the most mint CDTV to begin with, but I'm glad i've got it fitted in.















Wife's camera was stuck in B+W mode so I took a few chip shots




Last edited by TCD; 30 April 2011 at 22:31. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use the edit function.
CDTV1991 is offline  
Old 30 April 2011, 22:33   #94
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
@CDTV1991
Please have a look here for future image uploads : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=58281
TCD is offline  
Old 30 April 2011, 23:27   #95
CDTV1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 186
ok
CDTV1991 is offline  
Old 30 April 2011, 23:34   #96
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Well, Steve shared how to do it for PhotoBucket there. Thought it might be interesting.
TCD is offline  
Old 30 April 2011, 23:42   #97
CDTV1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 186
and there was me thinking that "the cyber druid" was a totally automated "mod" just reacting to frequently repeated actions.

I'll read the advice once I am of sane mind again (once the drink has worn off!)
CDTV1991 is offline  
Old 30 April 2011, 23:46   #98
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Heh, fair enough
TCD is offline  
Old 01 May 2011, 00:23   #99
CDTV1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 186
Great site though; If it wasn't for EAB I'd never consider wasting so much money on a CDTV despite my computing life being defined by an A500+ and an A1200 back in the day.

Retrocomputing.... when vastly more powerful consoles are too cheap.
CDTV1991 is offline  
Old 03 May 2011, 15:56   #100
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,426
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
I had a CDTV with matching disk drive, mouse, keyboard and remote. I also had something that gave the cdtv a mouse and joystick port and if memory serves it was called a "Brickette"

I never opened the dam thing because if I had done, I would have took pictures or tried to scan the circuit. Somebody must have done it? This day and age I wouldnt be surprised if somebody could knock one up easily!

I also seem to remember another way of adding mouse and joystick ports by wiring directly to one of the on board chips but I never had the balls to attempt it. I had my cdtv back around 1995/6/7 and I stupidly sold it

EDIT: Nice pron picture of the brickette http://www.cdtv.org.uk/brickette.html

EDIT": Bit more digging with google http://www.amiga-resistance.info/bbo...761&artlang=en
ElectroBlaster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Photos, Videos and Future Plans of Finnish Amiga Users Group's Saku Event jPV News 1 08 October 2012 01:54
WTB: CDTV laser, or CDTV drive, or CDTV chiark MarketPlace 15 09 February 2010 11:04
Were there ever plans for theese sequels? plasmatron project.aGTW 44 28 September 2003 01:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31465 seconds with 11 queries