English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 March 2011, 10:09   #21
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi PZ,

Sorry I missed updates in this thread.

Cosmic is saying that when you add the drive you should choose IDE0 instead of UAE for the SCSI driver, its in the drop down box when you are picking the drive, this way you don't need to edit HDToolBox, the drive will be treated just like a real Amiga would and should show up in HDToolBox just fine

The file system needs to be applied when you are partitioning, if you want an easy life for now you can just stick with the default FFS file system and just keep everything inside the first 4gb of the drive and keep your partitions smaller than 2gb, for example:

DH0 - Workbench = 200mb
DH1 - Work = 1400mb
DH2 - Games = 1700mb

This is a little less than 4gb so should keep you trouble free and for this setup you don't need any special file systems. You can always go back and do the SFS or another file system when you feel more confident, thats what I done

Hope this helps, the more you set these drives up the easier it becomes and before you know it you'll be the expert helping the next guy

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 March 2011, 15:47   #22
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
HI Steve, Frog & co
Ok - so as long as I keep the partitions less than 4gig total I don't need to apply the ffs at all?
If i do need to apply it how do i write the file-path in WB?
I have the ffs in the virtual drive on my lappy desktop in the folder called work.

is it Work:L:fastfilesystem ???
not sure whether I should be using / or :
[work is dh2 in winuae????} my brain
cheers
PZ
pubzombie is offline  
Old 07 March 2011, 15:56   #23
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 914
On the Amiga paths are like this:

volume:directory/subdirectory/file

Hard drives have both a device name (eg. DH2) and a volume name (eg. Work); either can be used to refer to the same thing.

There are also assigns (links or "shortcuts") to most of the system directories, eg. SYS: is always the drive you booted from, C: points to SYS:C and so on. You can also add your own (eg. Games: might point to Work:Games).
ajk is offline  
Old 07 March 2011, 15:58   #24
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hey PZ,

I didn't need to do any of that mate, AFAIK you only need to go down that road if you want >4gb support.

And if you're going to do that, might as well go with SFS or PFS as then you can use partitions over 4gb too (except for boot partition which must always be inside the first 4gb and ideally small)

All the best.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 March 2011, 16:00   #25
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Hey thanks guys - gonna give it a go
pz
pubzombie is offline  
Old 07 March 2011, 21:48   #26
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Yay done it.
Thanks
Managed to install WB3.1 on
DH0 Workbench
than have other partitions as
DH1 Work
DH2 Games
I have set up a virtual directory called Work on Windows to copy WHDload and the installer, and a folder of WHDLoad Games packs to the amiga hard disk.
next silly question plz
Which are the best directories to install WHDload?, and do copy the folder of whdload games and whd load key to the same? & do I use the installer for this?
cheers for the help
pz
pubzombie is offline  
Old 07 March 2011, 22:03   #27
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by pubzombie View Post
Which are the best directories to install WHDload?, and do copy the folder of whdload games and whd load key to the same? & do I use the installer for this?
The readme explains the bit about the key Put it in the 's' folder of your 'Workbench' partition. For WHDLoad it's best if you use the provided installer. If you want to manually install it, just copy the folders inside the archive to your 'Workbench' partition (so that WHDLoad is in 'Workbench:c' for example).
TCD is offline  
Old 07 March 2011, 22:46   #28
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Done it
cheers all for your help
pubzombie is offline  
Old 07 March 2011, 22:57   #29
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Enjoy the ride mate
TCD is offline  
Old 08 March 2011, 10:01   #30
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Glad its working for you mate

You'll be the expert soon

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 March 2011, 18:28   #31
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Hey,
Its a learning curve but thanx to u guys i got there.
Just got to put the files in the right places for whdload and i'm sorted.
My AkigaKit FCdrive for my expanded miggy has just turned up too

cheers
pz
pubzombie is offline  
Old 11 March 2011, 01:47   #32
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Hi all,
just installed my FCard HD from amigakit
I have installed workbench on fine but seem to have a problem picking up my flash card in the card adapter in the side of the 1200. Transfering files is possible because i can boot in WB lite on floppy to copy files -sure i am missing something simples again.
cheers
PZ
edit - in short what do i need to do to get WB to detect my flashcard when i put it in the pcmcia adapter

Last edited by pubzombie; 11 March 2011 at 14:52.
pubzombie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 4000 FDD / HDD and HDD brackests Seblington MarketPlace 1 24 January 2012 15:10
I need some advice from experienced coder regarding A/V hdd streaming please ImmortalA1000 Coders. General 3 24 December 2011 20:02
After some advice Mahilu MarketPlace 6 07 September 2011 21:43
'clone' virtual HDD in winuae to real Amiga HDD? gizmomelb support.Other 1 11 December 2009 09:13
Need some advice! Devious Amiga scene 1 20 June 2002 18:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16138 seconds with 11 queries