English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 February 2011, 21:36   #1
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
HDD advice please

Hi all,
I have 2 miggy 1200's a new amiga technologies 'still white' one that is kick 3.1 & and my old faithful 'yellow' one that i think is kick 3.0.
I currently use cf card in the external adapter and wb lite boot disk to play whd load games. I have ordered an flash card hdd for the new machine.
For the old one I have a 2.5 inch laptop drive that a friend here gave me some time ago.
For this I am going to order the miggy interns 2.5 IDE cable, but is ther any thing else i need? such as mounting? Also will i need to get a 3.0 version of WBench?
also can anybody recomend a good source of cables for contecting the drive to my pc and laptop. I dont mind opening up the pc case once in a while but it would be more handy to be able to do it externaly without having to use a portable hdd case?
thanks for your time
PZ
pubzombie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 February 2011, 23:52   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi!

Have a look on ebay for a 2.5 in hdd enclosure they are real cheap and you can use that to hook the hdd up to your pc by usb.

For the os you can run up to 3.1 even on 3.0 roms. Have a look at the classic workbench packs. Depending on the setup i.e if you have extra ram I can suggest the best pack.

If you dont have a hdd cradle I can send you one for the cost of postage as I have a few here.

Ill post some more info when Im back at the peecee :-)

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 27 February 2011, 15:07   #3
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Hi Steve,
i will grab a caddy today.
Also thanks for the offer I will drop you a pm
cheers
pz
edit - what is the cheapest way to expand a 1200 ram to speed up whdload etc
my new 1200 has a blizzard 030 card, is there a much cheaper option for the second machine. I really want by best machine to keep at home and the old machine to lug around to work and to mates houses etc.
cheers

Last edited by pubzombie; 27 February 2011 at 15:19.
pubzombie is offline  
Old 27 February 2011, 15:35   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hey PZ, I got your PM and will reply with paypal deets for the Postage on the HDD cradle

Cheapest way would be a 4/8mb trapdoor expansion, should set you back between 30-40 quid and will run most WHDLoad games

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 27 February 2011, 16:56   #5
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
kk thanx buddy - address pm'd to you.
will it be easier to install WB3.1 via the 1200s floppy drive or use winuae via pc?
cheers Steve
pubzombie is offline  
Old 27 February 2011, 17:13   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Much the same to be honest but ADFs would be more reliable than old floppys..

Also much easier to transfer files via WinUAE.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 03 March 2011, 21:11   #7
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Hi guys, & thanx fitzsteve for the caddy
thank you in advance for showing patience with a newb - but I am little confused here.
I have a 2.5 inch hdd that was given me a while ago. it has workbench and some apps pre-installed. I am trying to connect it to my laptop to put my registered copy of WHDLoad on, and my games collection.
I am using windows 7 64 bit & a Pluscom ide to USB Hdd caddy.
At first i couldn't detect the HDD - widows was telling me it was a CD drive.
I have managed to find the drive using Disk manager but it will not open the drive without me formatting it first. This i don't want to do as it will wipe it.
I know I am missing something very basic here so if there is a wiki page on this or something please slap me in that direction.
other than that would it just be easier to use a flash card in the side of the miggy to transfer files across to the drive once its installed?
Finally will the miggy pick the drive up on boot?
Thanks for all your help
PZ
pubzombie is offline  
Old 03 March 2011, 22:14   #8
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Hi PZ,

Don't worry about Windows not picking up the drive. You don't want Windows to allocate it a drive letter anyway, or else WinUAE won't be able to mount it as an Amiga volume.

Just fire up WinUAE and open the hard drives tab and mount it as an Amiga hard drive.
prowler is online now  
Old 03 March 2011, 23:06   #9
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Hi Prowler,
I cant seem to get uae to mount the drive. I have tried all my kick roms and I am following the add directory or archive button in the HDD tab of winuae.
it keeps reporting no disk present?
thanx for your time
PZ
pubzombie is offline  
Old 03 March 2011, 23:15   #10
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by pubzombie View Post
...I am following the add directory or archive button in the HDD tab of winuae.
it keeps reporting no disk present?
You should be looking for an 'Add physical hard drive' option, IIRC.
prowler is online now  
Old 03 March 2011, 23:21   #11
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
It's 'Add Hard Drive...' on the 'Hard drives' panel.
TCD is offline  
Old 03 March 2011, 23:55   #12
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Hi guys,
I have run uae in admin mode and uae finds the drive ok. When I add it it is named N/A and is labled N/A under bootpri also. i am trying to start it up with kickrom3.1 as work bench 3.9 is on the hdd but it just stays on amiga desktop
However, I think I may have messed up earlier - under windows disk management I assigned the drive a letter. but have since removed it.
cheers for your help
pz
pubzombie is offline  
Old 04 March 2011, 02:05   #13
Magno Boots
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 685
Pubzombie,

I have an internet dongle / card reader conflict on my PC/XP when trying to access a WinUAE HD via the reader.. it just wont recognise the compact flash or real HD until my USB internet is pysically pulled out of the comp.

Try disconnecting from the internet (if you are connected on your lappy) and try again.

I find that formatting the disk on a real miggy first helps also.

Just a thought

Best of luck
Magno Boots is offline  
Old 04 March 2011, 11:36   #14
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
hope you havent destroyed the data on the drive
don`t let windows do anything to the drive
the option to add the drive is on the far right
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 04 March 2011, 12:56   #15
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
hi peeps
yeh tried both those - have got the tab on the far right and winuae finds the drive, it just wont allocate it a drive number/name or boot number etc.
I may have damaged the data when i let windows allocate it a drive letter???
I have workbench 3.1 on floppies i purchased new from amigakit - so its either install if fresh from floppies via the miggy itself??
in that case is there a wikki for it?
or is there a way of mounting a version of workbench from laptop to drive via uae?
can i format a drive in uae?
thanks for your time guys, i really need to go back to Amiga school
pubzombie is offline  
Old 04 March 2011, 13:16   #16
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
you should be able to do everything in winuae
when you add your HDD set it to ide0 as that will be the same as the ide in the a1200

or if you are in the pottires somewhere send out for cosmicribbits and a froggie might just hop over to help
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 04 March 2011, 14:21   #17
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
argghhhhh
right thanx guys
will try again

*EDIT* - getting somwhwere now, managed to find the drive and start partition to format and reinstal 3.1.
then realised its a 6gig drive and i need to format it with the special file system.
good job its sunday

Last edited by pubzombie; 06 March 2011 at 13:18.
pubzombie is offline  
Old 06 March 2011, 16:56   #18
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
hi all,
making progress following KG's instructions to format my hdd and instal Wb through Winuae -
http://wiki.abime.net/amigaos_workbench/sfs
but cant seem to get my HDD to be recognised after i change scsi device name to = "SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=uaehf.device"
I need to be able to use the ffs as my HDD is 6gig.
I know i am missing something simples
cheers
pz
pubzombie is offline  
Old 06 March 2011, 17:35   #19
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
if you set the HDD to be IDE0 then it will be scsi.device same as on your a1200
just partion the first 4Gb to start with, or you going have problems so probably best to make it a little under 4Gb to start with.

then you can patch the scsi.device and fastfile system to see the rest

great u using SFS use the directscsi thingy
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 07 March 2011, 09:55   #20
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Hi Froggie dude,
What do you mean by patch ffs - do I partition and format my partitions first and then apply ffs? Or do I patch it on as I partition the drive? Me getting confused :-D
pubzombie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 4000 FDD / HDD and HDD brackests Seblington MarketPlace 1 24 January 2012 15:10
I need some advice from experienced coder regarding A/V hdd streaming please ImmortalA1000 Coders. General 3 24 December 2011 20:02
After some advice Mahilu MarketPlace 6 07 September 2011 21:43
'clone' virtual HDD in winuae to real Amiga HDD? gizmomelb support.Other 1 11 December 2009 09:13
Need some advice! Devious Amiga scene 1 20 June 2002 18:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21803 seconds with 11 queries