English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 February 2011, 13:56   #1
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,454
DOpusRT problem (?)

I have installed OS3.1 to my A600 with KS3 and I encountered a strange problem with Directory Opus 4.12.

I have a lot of custom buttons which work fine on my A1200. I copied my Directory Opus to my A600 including all its contents (I hope) and DO now works also on my A600, but only partially. The problem is it is unable to run any external tool that is called through the button or through any other function (drag n drop etc). An example:

I have one button configured for warm reset. "Reset" is the tool file in my C: drawer. So the button function in Dopus is like:

Code:
AmigaDOS Run c:reset
When I click it, NOTHING happens. The same with other simply called tools.

When I go to the C: drawer (through DOpus), find the tool Reset and try to launch it, I get the DOpus Output window with the error message:

Code:
C:DopusRT: file is not executable
C:DopusRT failed returncode 10
I tried to trace the AmigaDOS processes so I launched DOStrace and the only error row in the listing, during launching any tools from DOpus is:

Code:
Loading segmented image "C:DOpusRT": Failed
So I think problem could be with DOpusRT, which is a file in my DH0:C, size 5080 bytes. Could anyone help me?

My config:

Amiga 600 ACA25
DOpus 4.12
Dopus library v22.5
Kickstart v40.63
Workbench v40.42

Last edited by Predseda; 18 February 2011 at 14:53.
Predseda is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 February 2011, 15:55   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,525
protect c:dopusrt +e
thomas is offline  
Old 18 February 2011, 19:26   #3
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
type what thomas wrote in a shell/cli prompt

probably your protection bits are mucked up, probably when/if you copyed it from your pc
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 20 February 2011, 21:05   #4
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,454
Thank you guys, I will try it.
Predseda is offline  
Old 23 February 2011, 09:54   #5
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,454
Didn't Help. DOPusRT is now RWED and still it doesn't work :-/
Predseda is offline  
Old 23 February 2011, 10:30   #6
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
Hummm hammer time then .....
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 23 February 2011, 10:47   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,525
Quote:
I have a lot of custom buttons which work fine on my A1200. I copied my Directory Opus to my A600 including all its contents
Big question: HOW did you do this?
thomas is offline  
Old 23 February 2011, 20:28   #8
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,454
Just copied all the files from my A1200's CF to a PC through WinUAE plus card reader and then back to my A600's CF. I know I should probably install the new DOpus from scratch but I wanted to keep all those buttons and functions. Looks I was wrong.
Predseda is offline  
Old 23 February 2011, 21:04   #9
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 41
Posts: 1,024
hi cant you just reinstall and just copy the config file to get your buttons back
johnim is offline  
Old 23 February 2011, 21:13   #10
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,454
I will finally have to. Maybe I will reinstall the whole Workbench just to ensure myself that there are all the LIBS, DEVS, handlers etc.
Predseda is offline  
Old 24 February 2011, 10:22   #11
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
your config file will be in s
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 19:14   #12
rockersuke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Madrid / Spain
Age: 50
Posts: 253
If your A600 has 3.x KS and WB then you might try Dopus 4.16 from the Directory Opus Research Project
. One of its features is that It is entirely self contained in its own folder, making life a bit easier when porting from one machine to another. Note it requires Setpatch 43.6 . Other than that my only trouble with it is some little nuisance with the configuration screen resolution, for which I'll open a specific thread soon (hey! I've just said the same in another Dopus related thread a few minutes ago! )

--
rockersuke is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mike the Magic Dragon: in-game problem or WinUAE problem? petran support.WinUAE 14 10 December 2013 15:12
aspi problem (was: auto resize problem) Kyon support.WinUAE 34 31 May 2009 16:56
Crashes with "CPU Emulation Speed/fastest possible..." + DOpusRT command ami_stuff support.WinUAE 3 09 May 2009 21:52
Problem with Kickstarts [rare problem with faulty scripts in early v1.1 release] Topgun project.MAGE 14 08 June 2006 22:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19364 seconds with 11 queries