English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 August 2002, 12:15   #1
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Help................WinUAE First Time

The GFX display on WinUae is not good , I don't know why?
I have PIII 750 MHZ and 8MB video card.

PLease Help.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 August 2002, 12:19   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Uhhmm...... how about some more details WHY do you think, itīs no good ? WHICH WinUAE Version you use ? WHICH gfx settings in WinUAE you made ...... etc. etc.
RetroMan is offline  
Old 06 August 2002, 12:29   #3
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
I have WinUAE 0.8.21R4
the Display Settinrg are :

1- correct aspect ratio
2- full screen
3- full screen-rtg
4-refresh every frame
5- line mode double
6- 800x600 16 bit default
 
Old 06 August 2002, 12:47   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Hmmm, I just made the same settings you have and get this (see pic) Looks ok for me, maybe itīs your gfx card ? What model is it ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hstest.jpg
Views:	300
Size:	90.6 KB
ID:	3247  
RetroMan is offline  
Old 06 August 2002, 14:49   #5
CPC464
Junior Member
CPC464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: York
Age: 48
Posts: 393
Send a message via ICQ to CPC464 Send a message via AIM to CPC464
Just to say I also have tried it using these setting and I have no problems either, I think I must agree that maybe its a GFX card problem
CPC464 is offline  
Old 06 August 2002, 15:24   #6
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Don't know if this will work with an 8MB-video card, but you could use OpenGL with Bilinear filter, if you mean it looks pixeled.
Paul is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 just quits the second time Phantom support.WinUAE 11 31 July 2013 21:08
cdrom access time winuae 2.3 ! turrican3 support.WinUAE 17 03 November 2010 18:47
Only one instance of WinUAE at a time NewDeli request.UAE Wishlist 3 11 May 2010 14:19
WinUAE time compression/speed up Neil support.WinUAE 12 11 July 2009 19:37
Can I make WinUAE faster? (loading time and such) EssKung support.WinUAE 15 29 May 2007 11:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11411 seconds with 12 queries