English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 February 2011, 20:03   #1
LordNipple
Registered User

LordNipple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Preston England
Posts: 307
Amos Pro programming on WinUAE

Hi everyone, I am still new to this site, and emulation in general and I was wondering if any of you guys still use Amos Pro on the WinUAE emulator?

Has anyone written a game using Amos within the Emulator?

Many thanks for your time.
LordNipple is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 February 2011, 20:10   #2
slk486
Registered Looser
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
Since it emulates the Amiga(s) quite perfectly, I'd imagine it works perfectly, though I haven't tried it myself.

Why not just give it a whirl?
slk486 is offline  
Old 13 February 2011, 21:47   #3
LordNipple
Registered User

LordNipple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Preston England
Posts: 307
I want to re release an old P.D game I helped make back in the day but with nicer graphics, I have the adfs with the resources on them and the programs I need (the programmer of the game converted the resources to adf format years ago to help preserve them, just aswell, I live in a damp flat and pretty much all of my Amiga disks had to go in the bin, they went mouldy, including the resource disks)
I wanted to check that I would be able to use Amos Pro in helping to create the updated version of our game...fingers crossed!
LordNipple is offline  
Old 13 February 2011, 22:48   #4
rockersuke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Madrid / Spain
Age: 50
Posts: 253
If the adf files are preserved everything should work. Both my latest AMOS things have been written simultaneosly in my real A1200 at home and a WinUAE setup installed at my job PC where I ocassionally ported the files to use some spare time at work. For AMOS stuff you won't proably notice any difference at all.

--
rockersuke is offline  
Old 13 February 2011, 23:27   #5
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
This is another good site for AMOS... http://amos.pspuae.com/

But I'm sure given a little time you should get some answers here.
Peter is offline  
Old 13 February 2011, 23:54   #6
Lonewolf10
AMOS Extensions Developer
Lonewolf10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: near Cambridge, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordNipple View Post
Hi everyone, I am still new to this site, and emulation in general and I was wondering if any of you guys still use Amos Pro on the WinUAE emulator?
Yes. I have written many programs using AMOS Pro through WinUAE emulation


Quote:
Originally Posted by LordNipple View Post
Has anyone written a game using Amos within the Emulator?

Many thanks for your time.

The games I wrote with AMOS Pro were done on a real Amiga (before it broke). Everything I have written since has mainly been stuff like MMR (mouse movement recorder) and Extension Examiner (examines AMOS extensions - .Lib files - and lists all AMOS commands found within said extension).

Some of my stuff can be found on the AMOS Factory site that Peter linked to. Everything else is on Aminet ( http://www.aminet.net ) - search for "ADBs" to find my stuff.


Regards,
Lonewolf10
Lonewolf10 is offline  
Old 14 February 2011, 13:30   #7
LordNipple
Registered User

LordNipple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Preston England
Posts: 307
Thanks so much Guys for your help.

I had made a seriously n00bie mistake in not running the emulator in administer mode so I couldn't change the write protection button to enable me to overwrite files. I don't know if I should admit this in public or not!! But I have created new disks and written files to them so I am all excited again to be working on the Amiga (sort of).

I think this is the best forum I have ever joined upto, I honestly thought I was pretty much alone in my love for the Amiga.
LordNipple is offline  
Old 15 February 2011, 00:05   #8
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 36
Posts: 2,932
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordNipple View Post
I think this is the best forum I have ever joined upto, I honestly thought I was pretty much alone in my love for the Amiga.
Weird. I did a search for Amiga and EAB wasn't even in the first two pages :s I'd thought it would end up in the top five links at least.
gimbal is offline  
Old 15 February 2011, 07:16   #9
Mequa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 497
Thumbs up

AMOS Pro works fine under WinUAE (I use the latest build, version 2.0 update included with the AMOS Pro Compiler).

The only problem is that you are limited to the original Amiga chipset. There are experimental AGA hacks for AMOSPro, but it never had full AGA support. The latest versions of the AMOS family will run on an AGA machine (including WinUAE in AGA mode), but will not take advantage of features beyond the original chipset. Needless to say there is no RTG support in AMOS.

Under WinUAE I highly recommend using Immediate Blitter with AMOS games - it will often make the scrolling smoother than a real Amiga, particularly if you also use Vsync. Selecting a faster blitter (and CPU) option may also be a good idea on a Minimig or similar. Use the AMOS Pro Compiler to reduce emulation load in games by nixing the AMOS interpreter.

A few AMOS games are timed to the original Amiga 500 hardware and so work best with an emulated 68000 at 7MHz (original Amiga 500 speed). I have not found it necessary to use Cycle Exact mode with AMOS. Other AMOS games will benefit enormously from a faster CPU (such as my [ Show youtube player ]).

If you want more CPU performance (e.g. for AMOS 3D Extension or fast compilation) use JIT, but this can be buggy with Vsync enabled, so is often best disabled for smooth scrolling 2D games.

For a more advanced BASIC on the Amiga, Blitz Basic 2 adds AGA and Intuition support as well as more speed. The AMOS family are easier to learn, however. Blitz is more "low-level" - things like frame buffers, double buffering, blitting and screen cleanup need to be programmed manually, while AMOS will take care of this automatically.

Last edited by Mequa; 15 February 2011 at 07:39.
Mequa is offline  
Old 15 February 2011, 14:56   #10
roberthazelby
Amiga user since 1990
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bristol, England
Age: 41
Posts: 327
All this AMOS talk has given me the kick I need to download AMOS Pro and give it a go.
roberthazelby is offline  
Old 15 February 2011, 15:33   #11
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordNipple View Post
Thanks so much Guys for your help.

I had made a seriously n00bie mistake in not running the emulator in administer mode so I couldn't change the write protection button to enable me to overwrite files. I don't know if I should admit this in public or not!! But I have created new disks and written files to them so I am all excited again to be working on the Amiga (sort of).

I think this is the best forum I have ever joined upto, I honestly thought I was pretty much alone in my love for the Amiga.

You don't need to run WinUAE in admin mode and you should not do so. Just store data files in a place where writing is allowed, for example C:\Users\<your user>\Documents or C:\Users\Public\Documents.

Only winuae.exe should go to C:\Program Files\WinUAE, all other files should be moved to C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE. That's where Amiga Forever stores all its files and WinUAE will find them there automatically, too.
thomas is offline  
Old 15 February 2011, 23:33   #12
Lonewolf10
AMOS Extensions Developer
Lonewolf10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: near Cambridge, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,917
Personally, I store all my Amiga files in a sub-folder called "Amiga-HD" in "My Documents".
It's really down to personaly preference, but I have always used admin mode as the rest of the software I use requires admin mode to work, doh


Regards,
Lonewolf10
Lonewolf10 is offline  
Old 16 February 2011, 13:17   #13
LordNipple
Registered User

LordNipple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Preston England
Posts: 307
Thanks very much Thomas, I wasn't aware of that.
Hopefully that may solve the problem I am currently having with the compiler not compiling...I keep getting 'Error: Not an Amos program'...I know I am doing something wrong because I am rusty...it's just a matter of ironing out the creases.

Part of me does want to make a new Amiga game after the last 3 days worth of work, I had forgotten how much I love it.
LordNipple is offline  
Old 16 February 2011, 14:12   #14
Dagger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Dagenham / England
Posts: 175
Quote:
I keep getting 'Error: Not an Amos program'...I know I am doing something wrong because I am rusty
When you save your uncompiled program try saving it as "Whatever.Amos". If you don't put the extension it will not not compile.
Dagger is offline  
Old 16 February 2011, 16:05   #15
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
I recently wrote an Amos pro program on a real 1200 and found that winuae's 1200 timings are not the same, ie the program ran too fast in winuae (which is to be expected), if you want to allow your programs to run on both, it would be wise to use better timers...

Maybe an expert can give more info on this???
Djay is offline  
Old 16 February 2011, 16:42   #16
Leffmann

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Djay View Post
I recently wrote an Amos pro program on a real 1200 and found that winuae's 1200 timings are not the same, ie the program ran too fast in winuae (which is to be expected)
I find these things interesting, what was the exact configuration you used in WinUAE?
Leffmann is offline  
Old 16 February 2011, 21:30   #17
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Winuae's default A1200 config which uses best possible speed rather than A500's exact cycle speeds

Of course there is gonna be a speed increase if you do say a for and next loop with a wait (in seconds)... A better way would be to use a custom timer.... I also tested the same program with an accelerator which has no speed increase using standard wait procedure, so if you wanna program for real amiga and winuae it would be better to test on both during development... I personally prefer to program on real and then test on winuae rather than the other way around

I think the drive clicks are soothing!!!
Djay is offline  
Old 16 February 2011, 21:47   #18
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
WinUAE can give you drive clicks, too. Just enable them on the sound page.
thomas is offline  
Old 16 February 2011, 22:28   #19
Lonewolf10
AMOS Extensions Developer
Lonewolf10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: near Cambridge, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordNipple View Post
Hopefully that may solve the problem I am currently having with the compiler not compiling...I keep getting 'Error: Not an Amos program'...I know I am doing something wrong because I am rusty...it's just a matter of ironing out the creases.
I have had that error before. Under certain conditions AMOS tends to mess up and corrupt any AMOS banks saved at the end of the BASIC file (.AMOS).
If that is the cause try erasing and restoring the banks, then try compiling it again.

If it isn't that, then check the length of the AMOS banks. Banks that have an odd length can also cause problems with the compiler - this includes sprite/bob banks with an odd number of images.


Regards,
Lonewolf10
Lonewolf10 is offline  
Old 17 February 2011, 00:07   #20
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
WinUAE can give you drive clicks, too. Just enable them on the sound page.
yeah i know but.... i kinda feel dirty doing that!
Djay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to use AMOS 3D with AMOS PRO? viddi Coders. AMOS 6 25 October 2012 23:11
AMOS Sprite Programming Question ricky500 support.Apps 1 26 June 2012 16:10
f/s Amiga Amos Programming books / Disks / Easy Amos & other Books *mega collection!* fitzsteve MarketPlace 4 23 May 2012 04:35
Are there any Amos Pro Programmers out there able to help me? LordNipple Coders. General 2 05 September 2011 22:27
Programming for Amiga: C/C++ or AMOS? r0ber7 Coders. General 20 18 March 2011 00:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27532 seconds with 11 queries