English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 February 2011, 19:59   #21
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
OMG - i just realised I have 2 working amigas
i could do this again
any bod got a blizzard or other card to sell me?
pubzombie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 February 2011, 20:03   #22
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by pubzombie View Post
OMG - i just realised I have 2 working amigas
i could do this again
any bod got a blizzard or other card to sell me?
You don't need another accelerator, you can play the game from floppy's

Remember, like in the good old days?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 February 2011, 21:04   #23
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 24
Posts: 654
Yeah a good old standard Amiga runs every game, bar a few such as Top Gear 2, DAMN YOU! Had to be like my fav SNES game that doesn't run on my Amiga cos it needs like 2.5mb of RAM or something retarded.
Dreedo is offline  
Old 09 February 2011, 21:08   #24
mfletcher
Bawbag.

mfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 368
Great pics! Thanks for sharing
mfletcher is offline  
Old 10 February 2011, 08:56   #25
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
And don't forget all the games you can play null-modem -style
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 10 February 2011, 21:33   #26
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
And don't forget all the games you can play null-modem -style
OMG - thats a lot of games
OMG BattleCars
only 4 more weeks and half of the staff at work will be working away I can set up miggies in my office
where do I get a nullmodem cable from ?
pz
pubzombie is offline  
Old 10 February 2011, 22:32   #27
deicidal
Registered Insane

deicidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ununited Kingdom
Posts: 776
you can pick a serial cable up off ebay for next to nothing
deicidal is offline  
Old 10 February 2011, 23:50   #28
RMK
Registered User
RMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 177
ebay is full of 9 pin cables. Anyone know where to get 25 pin cables or even have instructions on how to make one and I can maybe look into getting the parts from Maplin?
RMK is offline  
Old 11 February 2011, 00:02   #29
deicidal
Registered Insane

deicidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ununited Kingdom
Posts: 776
Quote:
Originally Posted by RMK View Post
ebay is full of 9 pin cables. Anyone know where to get 25 pin cables or even have instructions on how to make one and I can maybe look into getting the parts from Maplin?
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/25-pin-Serial-...item48364530d8
deicidal is offline  
Old 11 February 2011, 00:40   #30
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
ok thanx guys
i can see some 'late nights' needed at the office doing 'important research'
pubzombie is offline  
Old 11 February 2011, 11:32   #31
deicidal
Registered Insane

deicidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ununited Kingdom
Posts: 776
Quote:
Originally Posted by pubzombie View Post
ok thanx guys
i can see some 'late nights' needed at the office doing 'important research'
I just hope they pay you the overtime
deicidal is offline  
Old 11 February 2011, 17:34   #32
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
This is the cable that I built and used in the pics above.

DDNI is offline  
Old 11 February 2011, 22:09   #33
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Quote:
Originally Posted by pubzombie View Post
ok thanx guys
i can see some 'late nights' needed at the office doing 'important research'
mmmm the current climate here in the UK, I am lucky to have a job at all
pubzombie is offline  
Old 12 February 2011, 03:28   #34
andy
Back.
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 121
Bad day, Zomb?

Hope it's safe to take that post as I first read it - that things are okay for you.
andy is offline  
Old 13 February 2011, 01:42   #35
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,978
Can we not have these sort of discussions on here please, thanks.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 13 February 2011, 15:48   #36
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Sorry boss
plz delete
done it

Last edited by pubzombie; 13 February 2011 at 15:55.
pubzombie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC Serial to Amiga Serial lesta_smsc support.Hardware 48 02 December 2015 11:14
FOR SALE: 2x A1200s, monitor, software Bograt MarketPlace 0 11 June 2013 14:25
Help! One of my a1200s died! musojon74 support.Hardware 38 25 December 2011 16:13
How the internal floppy of new A1200s can be fixed to work ? dir_marillion support.Hardware 5 14 January 2006 19:07
Apollo 060/66 Accelerators for A1200s Echo support.Hardware 10 24 November 2003 10:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19324 seconds with 11 queries