English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 February 2011, 15:19   #21
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreedo View Post
Anyone having any trouble getting E-UAE for PS3 to work?

I boot it up, set Floppy 1 & 2 as my game, but it doesn't do anything after that, just sits on a blank screen. I'm not sure where to specify the KickROM as thats usually the cause when my emulators don't work. I have a 1.3 KICKROM called kick13.rom in the X:/uae/ directory of my PSP.

EDIT: VBA (GBA emulator) doesn't work on CFW, neither does the PS1 emulator, the SNES emulator and a few others like Genesis and Commodore 64/128 do work i believe.
...
Quote:
Originally Posted by not me
Here are some tips I`ve picked up from the forums (kudo’s to them):
- What you need to do is make a folder called “UAE” in the root of your USB harddrive. Inside that folder make a new folder called “Kickstart”. Put your Kick13.rom inside of that folder. Open up UAE.CFG file and put kick13.rom at
the top line like this “kickstart_rom_file=/dev_usb000/uae/Kickstart/kick13.rom”
Save UAE.CFG file and put it into the UAE folder what is on the root of your USB harddrive.
If you wont to make a folder called “Roms” inside of your UAE folder so you can put all your roms there.
If you wont to load a game on auto start.
In UAE.CFG file look for
“floppy0=/dev_usb000/uae/game_disk01.adf” And put your game name at game_disk01.adf
So it will look like this “Theme park.adf” -> “floppy0=/dev_usb000/uae/Roms/Theme park.adf
You dont need to do that if you dont wont to. You can load a game by pressing start in the emulator then floppy 0 to 3.
- File names are case sensitive and my kick start file was called “kick.rom” and not “Kick.rom” as entered in the CFG file
- plug the usb into the right usb port (not the left).
And from my own experience last night (played ‘Rodland’… brilliant kids game):
- When UAE has loaded, you just press the PS3 ‘play’ button and then navigate to where your roms are (on my usb stick atm), and then play. To get out of the ‘scene’ cracked intro’s, just press R2 and hold it down, press right to get to ‘escape’ on the top menu, and then let go of R3 and press the ‘SQUARE’ button to enact ‘escape’. Someone else said you can also hold down the R2, use the arrow left/right to navigate the top menu, then press ‘up’ to select.
seuden is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 February 2011, 16:41   #22
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 24
Posts: 654
Quote:
- When UAE has loaded, you just press the PS3 ‘play’ button and then navigate to where your roms are (on my usb stick atm), and then play. To get out of the ‘scene’ cracked intro’s, just press R2 and hold it down, press right to get to ‘escape’ on the top menu, and then let go of R3 and press the ‘SQUARE’ button to enact ‘escape’. Someone else said you can also hold down the R2, use the arrow left/right to navigate the top menu, then press ‘up’ to select.
Not sure what the PS3 'play' button is?

I checked my config, i told it to search for kick.rom in the Kickstart folder and everything seems to be perfect. I don't know why it isn't reading the Kickstart.

Quote:
Originally Posted by My Config File
kickstart_rom_file=/dev_usb000/uae/Kickstart/Kick.rom
chipmem_size=1
bogomem_size=2
use_gui=no
nr_floppies=2
cpu_type=68000
cpu_speed=real
cpu_compatible=true
ntsc=false
chipset=ecs
gfx_width=720
gfx_height=576
gfx_linemode=double
gfx_framerate=1
sound_output=exact
sound_channels=stereo
sound_bits=16
sound_frequency=48000
sound_max_buff=4096
show_leds=true
floppy_speed=200
floppy0=/dev_usb000/uae/ADF/
floppy1=/dev_usb000/uae/ADF/
gfx_center_vertical=smart
gfx_center_horizontal=smart
gfx_color_mode=32
Thats my CFG file.

I have a Kickstart folder and an ADF folder within the 'uae' folder on my PSP. (G:\uae\)

My PSP can be read fine, as i can select the game from the floppy menu, just wont boot anything up, presumably because of the kickstart.

Last edited by Dreedo; 08 February 2011 at 16:47.
Dreedo is offline  
Old 08 February 2011, 16:49   #23
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
You said in your previous post that the kickstart was named kick13.rom and looking at your config it's named kick.rom?
Arnie is offline  
Old 08 February 2011, 16:53   #24
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
You said in your previous post that the kickstart was named kick13.rom and looking at your config it's named kick.rom?
His config is actually Kick.rom, please remember Dreedo that it is case sensitive.
seuden is offline  
Old 08 February 2011, 16:55   #25
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 24
Posts: 654
Yes my file is Kick.rom also, sorry about the typo.

Last edited by Dreedo; 08 February 2011 at 17:03.
Dreedo is offline  
Old 08 February 2011, 17:20   #26
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
Hmm, try naming both the config and the rom "kick13.rom" without quotes.
seuden is offline  
Old 08 February 2011, 17:28   #27
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 24
Posts: 654
I managed to get it working, it appears this PC was setup to not show file extensions, so whereas i saw Kick.rom, in actuality it was called Kick.rom.ROM. So i renamed it to Kick, and changed CFG to Kick.ROM, and its working now.

Thanks for the help. Just need to get me some games, got elite 2, lotus 2 and Lemmings to test.
Dreedo is offline  
Old 08 February 2011, 17:31   #28
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
Congrats, I'm sure you'll find plenty of games at planetemu or similar.
seuden is offline  
Old 08 February 2011, 17:38   #29
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 24
Posts: 654
I usually use Gamearchives or whatever it's called, they have most, anything i cant find i search the EAB file server for.

People getting annoyed with me running up and down stairs between PS3 and PC with my PSP now.
Dreedo is offline  
Old 08 February 2011, 17:58   #30
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
Haha! Spend a little more time transferring the files you want that way you can spend even more time playing
seuden is offline  
Old 08 February 2011, 18:56   #31
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I use ftp transfer programs called FlashXP(PC), ftpserver_12(PS3), to transfer files using WiFi. Saves all the running about
Arnie is offline  
Old 08 February 2011, 21:03   #32
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I use ftp transfer programs called FlashXP(PC), ftpserver_12(PS3), to transfer files using WiFi. Saves all the running about
+1
seuden is offline  
Old 09 February 2011, 11:12   #33
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 24
Posts: 654
Heh, shame I'm at my nans house, no wi-fi. :P
Dreedo is offline  
Old 09 February 2011, 11:13   #34
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
Lol, then keep working those legs Dreedo!
seuden is offline  
Old 09 February 2011, 23:22   #35
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 24
Posts: 654
Quote:
Lol, then keep working those legs Dreedo!
The pounds are dropping off me already!!!

I have 2 questions:

Is it possible to get a version that lets both the 1st and 2nd PS3 controller be mice, as it would be nice to play 2 player Lemmings and Settlers. I can do 2 player on most other games as you can have 2 joysticks/pads, just not 2 mice.

Also, is it possible that it will get HDD support? As that would make it possible to use it almost like a real Amiga. The majority of games i test fail to work also, have a habit of restarting upon boot-up, games such as Cannon Fodder 1/2 and others. ATR also seems unplayable due to lack of customizable controls. Elite 2 is also unplayable due to controls. All 3 Alien Breeds do seem to be fully playable, and work good in 2 player mode, as the emulator supports 2 joysticks. Unfortunately you can't remove the GUI Bar across the bottom, meaning player 2 cannot see their stats.

Last edited by Dreedo; 10 February 2011 at 20:06.
Dreedo is offline  
Old 11 February 2011, 19:14   #36
gingerbeardman
Registered User
gingerbeardman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: St Ives, Cornwall & London, UK
Posts: 53
Unable to install this on my phat PS3, when trying to install the package I get:

"An error accured during the install operation"
error code (80029567)

I have successfully installed other emulators on the same setup.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
matt
gingerbeardman is offline  
Old 11 February 2011, 19:46   #37
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbeardman View Post
Unable to install this on my phat PS3, when trying to install the package I get:

"An error accured during the install operation"
error code (80029567)

I have successfully installed other emulators on the same setup.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
matt
What FW are you using ? 3.41 with JailBreak, 3.55 Geohot, 3.55 Kmeaw??? For Geohot you need a special package for Kmeaw you need to run lv2patch utility before.
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 20 February 2011, 07:51   #38
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 189
Dreedo, I have a version in beta with 2 mice support. A link is being sent your way.
MickJT is offline  
Old 20 February 2011, 14:40   #39
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 24
Posts: 654
Not sure why i havent been able to run your later releases... I totally wiped EUAE from my USB stick and PS3 HDD. Then put UAE.cfg on root of the USB stick, put the kickstart in the correct location, and boot it up. It changes resolution on my TV about 8 times, and when quits to the XMB with no errors.
Dreedo is offline  
Old 05 June 2011, 04:43   #40
breech
Asking stupid questions
breech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Syd.Oz
Posts: 123
edit: most things run for me.

Last edited by breech; 06 June 2011 at 15:57.
breech is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will we see UAE on the PS3? Welshieinnz support.OtherUAE 118 24 March 2011 16:41
Ps3 Uae JonSick support.OtherUAE 96 01 January 2011 02:51
E-UAE on PS3 CHook/OTT support.OtherUAE 10 03 August 2008 22:13
E-UAE-0.8.28 released Mr Creosote News 0 21 September 2005 19:40
E-UAE-0.8.27 released Mr Creosote News 20 23 February 2005 14:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.36725 seconds with 11 queries