English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 February 2011, 00:00   #1
Welshieinnz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wellington/New Zealand
Posts: 37
UAE for the PS3 released

http://www.pshomebrew.net/wiki/E-UAE

Well, it didn't take that long after all Enjoy!
Welshieinnz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 February 2011, 00:20   #2
Lernatix
Registered User
Lernatix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 36
Read 'em and weep NPL

http://www.volny.cz/molej/ps3/index.htm

Working perfectly for me on KmeawCFW 3.55!

OLE OLE OLE
Lernatix is offline  
Old 06 February 2011, 00:27   #3
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Moved to the news thread.
TCD is offline  
Old 06 February 2011, 01:13   #4
Bigby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 40
Working here on kmeaw 3.55 too...

Last edited by Bigby; 06 February 2011 at 01:19.
Bigby is offline  
Old 06 February 2011, 12:45   #5
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 36
Posts: 2,478
hmm. maybe i shall switch to a custom firmware now!
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 06 February 2011, 15:28   #6
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Hi guys,
i have been toying with the idea of buying a ps3 for research over summer but i know very little about them and have not gamed on a sony system since the old days of Res Evil and doom on a ps0ne.
This obviously makes it more appealing to me to get a ps3 - is it sony legit? or do i have to soft hack or perform some sort o magic to get it running.
Also the idea of eventually getting a blueray appeals as i put my eggs in the HD basket and got a xbox drive a few years ago.
cheers
steve
pubzombie is offline  
Old 06 February 2011, 20:45   #7
Welshieinnz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wellington/New Zealand
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by pubzombie View Post
Hi guys,
i have been toying with the idea of buying a ps3 for research over summer but i know very little about them and have not gamed on a sony system since the old days of Res Evil and doom on a ps0ne.
This obviously makes it more appealing to me to get a ps3 - is it sony legit? or do i have to soft hack or perform some sort o magic to get it running.
Also the idea of eventually getting a blueray appeals as i put my eggs in the HD basket and got a xbox drive a few years ago.
cheers
steve

If you want to get one that can be 'hacked' you'd better get one soon as Sony will undoubtedly introduce a hardware fix in upcoming revisions. However, if you do hack it, its a really simple task, all done with software, and you can even revert to back original firmware with ease.

Hope this helps.
Welshieinnz is offline  
Old 06 February 2011, 21:33   #8
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
ok thanx buddy
pubzombie is offline  
Old 06 February 2011, 23:46   #9
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
New Amiga emulator foe the PS3

Hi All,

Not sure if this is posted yet... An Amiga emulator for the PS3 has been released.

http://www.ps3hax.net/2011/02/e-uae-...#axzz1DDYKRvQ8
kipper2k is offline  
Old 06 February 2011, 23:50   #10
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Not sure if this is posted yet...
It has, even in News. Threads merged.
TCD is offline  
Old 07 February 2011, 18:22   #11
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 189
I downloaded the source to this. Seems to be r2 even though the archive is named r3.

Can't see any major changes to the e-uae emulation code itself. The biggest change is a custom "osdep" with PS3 specific code.

I think I might be able to compile 0.8.29-WIP4 with these changes. I'll give it a go in a couple of days. Sorry I can't do it before. I'm busy 'til then.
MickJT is offline  
Old 07 February 2011, 18:27   #12
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
Looking forward to it MickJT

In the mean time I'm looking forward to playing a little miggy on my PS3 \o/
seuden is offline  
Old 07 February 2011, 18:43   #13
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 24
Posts: 654
Lol i would probably do this, but wary of what Sony will do. I'm actually not to fussed about losing PSN anymore, lost a lot of respect for Sony now.

How easy is it to install, and whats required? Do you keep the GameOS in the same condition also?

And theres a lot of CFW's around, which is the best? :P

Sony's playing hard, apparently they're getting in touch with various websites in order to track down kmeaw, Kakaroto,Waninkoko and others to file a court case against them, most likely. Sites include PSX-Scene and Paypal.

EDIT: Just installed Kmeaw 3.55 CFW and been playing Super Mario All-Stars via Snes9x 4.4.4 PS3.

Last edited by Dreedo; 07 February 2011 at 21:05.
Dreedo is offline  
Old 08 February 2011, 12:00   #14
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 24
Posts: 654
Anyone having any trouble getting E-UAE for PS3 to work?

I boot it up, set Floppy 1 & 2 as my game, but it doesn't do anything after that, just sits on a blank screen. I'm not sure where to specify the KickROM as thats usually the cause when my emulators don't work. I have a 1.3 KICKROM called kick13.rom in the X:/uae/ directory of my PSP.

EDIT: VBA (GBA emulator) doesn't work on CFW, neither does the PS1 emulator, the SNES emulator and a few others like Genesis and Commodore 64/128 do work i believe.
Dreedo is offline  
Old 08 February 2011, 12:12   #15
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,353
COol! Great news!
kriz is offline  
Old 08 February 2011, 13:52   #16
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,060
It is OK. Many ADFs don't boot for some reason (but you can find another crack which will normally) and some games have vsync issues. The source used is a bit old so there are sprites issues (try Beast 1) and a few other problems. But for a start it is very nice. Hopefully it will get updates in the future Also no HDF support which would be great to have (WHDLoad games).
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 08 February 2011, 14:02   #17
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
tomcat666 do you know if the original E-UAE 0.8.25 had HDF support?
seuden is offline  
Old 08 February 2011, 14:08   #18
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by seuden View Post
tomcat666 do you know if the original E-UAE 0.8.25 had HDF support?
Not sure about the 0.8.25 version but E-UAE has HD support for some time now... so I guess it might come soon for the PS3 too
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 08 February 2011, 15:13   #19
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreedo View Post
Anyone having any trouble getting E-UAE for PS3 to work?

I boot it up, set Floppy 1 & 2 as my game, but it doesn't do anything after that, just sits on a blank screen. I'm not sure where to specify the KickROM as thats usually the cause when my emulators don't work. I have a 1.3 KICKROM called kick13.rom in the X:/uae/ directory of my PSP.
Do you mean X:/uae/ directory of my PS3?

The kick13 rom is placed in the UAE dir by the default config.

What game are you trying, maybe the game doesn't work?

I have managed to play Superfrog, Deluxe Pacman and ruffian. Also I can boot 1.3, 2.1 and 3.1 Workbench.

I use the AGA config myself.

This is a good Emu for the PS3, I hope they add config selection and hdf support soon.
Arnie is offline  
Old 08 February 2011, 15:15   #20
Big-Byte
Long time member

Big-Byte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreedo View Post
Anyone having any trouble getting E-UAE for PS3 to work?

I boot it up, set Floppy 1 & 2 as my game, but it doesn't do anything after that, just sits on a blank screen. I'm not sure where to specify the KickROM as thats usually the cause when my emulators don't work. I have a 1.3 KICKROM called kick13.rom in the X:/uae/ directory of my PSP.

EDIT: VBA (GBA emulator) doesn't work on CFW, neither does the PS1 emulator, the SNES emulator and a few others like Genesis and Commodore 64/128 do work i believe.

You need to download specific versions of the emulators that have been 'signed' for firmware 3.55 (most emulators have been updated - final burn alpha is my current fave)

I dont understand why there is a need for custom firmware. I thought the fact the keys were discovered meant you could write some code and as long as you signed it would run on any ps3 same as any commercial game.
Big-Byte is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will we see UAE on the PS3? Welshieinnz support.OtherUAE 118 24 March 2011 16:41
Ps3 Uae JonSick support.OtherUAE 96 01 January 2011 02:51
E-UAE on PS3 CHook/OTT support.OtherUAE 10 03 August 2008 22:13
E-UAE-0.8.28 released Mr Creosote News 0 21 September 2005 19:40
E-UAE-0.8.27 released Mr Creosote News 20 23 February 2005 14:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.48589 seconds with 11 queries