English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 February 2011, 20:16   #1
Geon106
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Chatham, Kent
Age: 28
Posts: 38
Send a message via MSN to Geon106 Send a message via Yahoo to Geon106 Send a message via Skype™ to Geon106
Use .ADF files on an Amiga?

Hello,

Not sure if this is in the right place or not but i was wondering, can I somehow put the .adf format games i use on WINUAE and put them on a floppy disk and use them in an Amiga?

I've heard using EasyADF it can be done but i'm not sure.

The reason I say is because I have a few games on my Amiga where 1 or 2 of the disks don't work/corrupt and i can copy the downloaded versions from the internet I can then play my games again which have had damaged disks
Geon106 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 February 2011, 21:32   #2
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,101
yes you can, use google to show you how.

Basically you will have to use an Amiga to write the .ADF file to a real disk. Cannot easily and cheaply be done with a PC (No Mac?) (unless you want to spend $120+ on a specialized PCI card.)

Last edited by TjLaZer; 04 February 2011 at 22:35.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 04 February 2011, 21:41   #3
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
@Geon106
Have a look here : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=50119

Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Cannot be done with a PC/Mac.
I thought that could be done with a Catweasel or Kryoflux?
TCD is offline  
Old 04 February 2011, 22:01   #4
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
@Geon106
Have a look here : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=50119



I thought that could be done with a Catweasel or Kryoflux?
It can but I highly doubt OP wants to buy an expensive PCI card to write Amiga disks on his PC... Anything is possible. He could also fly to my house and I can write him some disks on my decked out 4000...
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 04 February 2011, 22:20   #5
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
And there was me thinking that 'cannot' means it's simply not possible. Silly me
TCD is offline  
Old 04 February 2011, 22:31   #6
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
And there was me thinking that 'cannot' means it's simply not possible. Silly me
My mistake, made necessary changes to my post!

Last edited by TjLaZer; 14 March 2011 at 19:43.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 04 February 2011, 23:26   #7
Geon106
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Chatham, Kent
Age: 28
Posts: 38
Send a message via MSN to Geon106 Send a message via Yahoo to Geon106 Send a message via Skype™ to Geon106
thanks for the help, i've looked at that other thread linked. There is a mention of a few tools used on the amiga to write the ADF files onto a floppy directly on the Amiga.

My question is, if i download say TSgui or ADF2Disk etc, and pop them on floppy, then put that floppy into an Amiga(an A500 to be precise) will the amiga be able to see the software? if not, how do I load that software onto my amiga?

Sorry i'm such an idiot, not used an Amiga for about 10 years back when i was about 12 so i'm out the loop
Geon106 is offline  
Old 05 February 2011, 02:01   #8
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,101
What you have to do is format a disk 720k FAT12 (PC format) then copy the zipped ADF to it. Then you have to install some PC disk reading software on the Amiga. CrossDOS, Messydisk, Fat95 etc. Then when you can read the PC disk you copy the Zipped ADF file to RAM: or Harddisk and unzip it. Viola!

Note: you have to zip the ADF otherwise it won't fit on a disk. The disk image is 880K in size (just like an Amiga disk)

Last edited by TjLaZer; 05 February 2011 at 02:18.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 05 February 2011, 13:26   #9
Geon106
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Chatham, Kent
Age: 28
Posts: 38
Send a message via MSN to Geon106 Send a message via Yahoo to Geon106 Send a message via Skype™ to Geon106
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
What you have to do is format a disk 720k FAT12 (PC format) then copy the zipped ADF to it. Then you have to install some PC disk reading software on the Amiga. CrossDOS, Messydisk, Fat95 etc. Then when you can read the PC disk you copy the Zipped ADF file to RAM: or Harddisk and unzip it. Viola!

Note: you have to zip the ADF otherwise it won't fit on a disk. The disk image is 880K in size (just like an Amiga disk)
Thanks I think i understand that(hopefully)

My A500 doesn't have a hard drive, i've read this thread:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=46447

and have seen buying a CF to IDE adapter and a CF card will work, is that all i need as another method of both having a hard drive and transferring ADF files to the Amiga? or am I missing something?

I've also heard you can use a null modem cable for directly using Amiga Forever to transfer ADF files, how hard is that to do?
Would this do the trick:
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...=STRK:MEWNX:IT
(25Pin to 25Pin Female to Female Null Modem Cable)
Geon106 is offline  
Old 05 February 2011, 19:36   #10
haymigga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Aarhus
Posts: 28
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/SD-Floppy-Emul...91258360167527

Is this not the answer, I am myself considering purchasing this....
haymigga is offline  
Old 05 February 2011, 22:57   #11
Geon106
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Chatham, Kent
Age: 28
Posts: 38
Send a message via MSN to Geon106 Send a message via Yahoo to Geon106 Send a message via Skype™ to Geon106
I think what i'm going to do is give my dad the A500 i've got and i may get an Amiga A1200, can get one for around 60-80 from eBay and will be cheaper and easier to upgrade and will make more sense. Plus i think my dad was quite excited to be getting an A500
Geon106 is offline  
Old 17 February 2011, 05:16   #12
BigFairy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 70
yep an a1200 is the way to go. But then u wont bother transferring adf's to disk, u will just run whdload of your HDD.
BigFairy is offline  
Old 17 February 2011, 05:21   #13
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigFairy View Post
yep an a1200 is the way to go. But then u wont bother transferring adf's to disk, u will just run whdload of your HDD.
you get a big fat second for that idea...

make sure you register, is cheap and the programmer deserves it!
Djay is offline  
Old 06 March 2011, 14:27   #14
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Quote:
Originally Posted by Djay View Post
you get a big fat second for that idea...

make sure you register, is cheap and the programmer deserves it!
Yeh - WHDload is defo the way to go. I still havent got a hdd set up in my 1200s. I am just using the flashcard in the pcmia adapter to boot workbench lite and run whdload that way. Its hassle free and a registered version runs all my A500 titles and 1200/CD32 faves without messing around.
An expansion card helps heaps too, still after one for my old 1200. even the 4meg ones are going for silly money atm.
pubzombie is offline  
Old 14 March 2011, 10:57   #15
ceaser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Robbinsdale / Minnesota
Posts: 54
There is another program called TrackSaver! You should use this on your Amiga to get .adf files to disk. It's real slick. I bought something on Ebay for about $20 (not quid ) called "ADF Transfer Kit." There wasn't much of a kit about it. But this awesome program was on the disk, and cannot be lived without!
ceaser is offline  
Old 14 March 2011, 12:17   #16
Geon106
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Chatham, Kent
Age: 28
Posts: 38
Send a message via MSN to Geon106 Send a message via Yahoo to Geon106 Send a message via Skype™ to Geon106
WHDLoad doesn't work for me, most likely as its just a stock 1200 +hard drive i'm running.

Copying files to the hard drive then using ADF Blitzer to write them to disk works, well it works for some ADF's. Others either don't work or crash etc but that may be due to the image files and also may require relokick for compatibility
Geon106 is offline  
Old 25 March 2011, 05:02   #17
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 2,235
It'll be due to the 68020 CPU more than anything. You might like to try disabling the CPU caches and/or disabling AGA in the early startup menu.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 29 March 2011, 23:56   #18
Geon106
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Chatham, Kent
Age: 28
Posts: 38
Send a message via MSN to Geon106 Send a message via Yahoo to Geon106 Send a message via Skype™ to Geon106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
It'll be due to the 68020 CPU more than anything. You might like to try disabling the CPU caches and/or disabling AGA in the early startup menu.
how do you disable the CPU cache?
Geon106 is offline  
Old 30 March 2011, 00:03   #19
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
Hold down both mouse buttons while the computer is booting up to get to the Early Startup Menu, and have a play about there.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use adf files on Amiga 1200 kernoman New to Emulation or Amiga scene 12 01 September 2009 22:00
Transfering .adf files to amiga Raffaz New to Emulation or Amiga scene 18 08 July 2007 11:39
Adf files from pc to amiga Picard99 support.Apps 5 23 November 2005 13:24
.adf files on an Amiga? Saj New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 18 December 2001 14:20
ADF files from the PC to the Amiga ? RCK support.Hardware 3 18 June 2001 19:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21670 seconds with 11 queries