English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 January 2011, 19:02   #1
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
possible ACA for Minimig ?

why not ?
lolafg is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 January 2011, 20:56   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolafg View Post
why not ?
LMFAO, you serious???
FOL is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 21:14   #3
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 28
Posts: 325
A less offensive reply, to keep it short, the MiniMig isn't actually a *real* Amiga, more of a remake using FPGA. The Minimig is upgraded through firmware revisions.

Take a look here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minimig
twiggy is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 22:15   #4
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
was just to know , i know minimig uses firmware revisions for upgrading , but why not imagine upgrading it by a new card as it has been already done by the ARM controler ?

Everibody can dream and i think Minimig is a " New Amiga " doesn't it use a 68000 cpu ?
lolafg is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 22:18   #5
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 563
No. As twiggy said, it uses a FPGA.

It's a completely different hardware. What you want simply doesn't make sense.
Konrad is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 22:19   #6
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 28
Posts: 325
Isn't there an AGA MiniMig on the way anyhow? With more RAM and a faster CPU etc.

I kinda hope the Natami eventually gets made too.
twiggy is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 23:22   #7
HenryCase
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bath, UK
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolafg View Post
was just to know , i know minimig uses firmware revisions for upgrading , but why not imagine upgrading it by a new card as it has been already done by the ARM controler ?

Everibody can dream and i think Minimig is a " New Amiga " doesn't it use a 68000 cpu ?
Where do you propose this card is plugged in exactly? Can't see any card slots on Minimig v1.1 myself:
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...otherboard.jpg

Later Minimig hardware like the Replay/FPGAArcade uses 68k in FPGA form (based on Tobiflex's 68k core IIRC), which is potentially very speedy, so with that in mind I don't really see the need for a Minimig ACA card.
HenryCase is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 23:39   #8
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
perhaps plugged to the 68000 cpu...as the ACA is ?
lolafg is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 23:42   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
There is no 68k CPU on the MiniMig. Have a look what a FPGA is : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FPGA
TCD is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 23:55   #10
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
There is no 68k CPU on the MiniMig. Have a look what a FPGA is : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FPGA
There is;
It has a FlatPack 68K.

It just emulates the Chipset via the FPGA.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lolafg View Post
perhaps plugged to the 68000 cpu...as the ACA is ?
Think you would have trouble clipping it to the 68K CPU, .
FOL is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 23:59   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
MC68SEC000... sorry, you learn something new everyday
TCD is offline  
Old 29 January 2011, 00:00   #12
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...otherboard.jpg

So what is the chip marked 68000 in the left of the picture ?

Well was just to know as my Minimig is already really fast with ARM and SPI mod , but was hoping that for more than 4mb of ram...the real miss of Minimig .

@Fol , i have been to slow to answer , you did it , thanks.
lolafg is offline  
Old 29 January 2011, 00:00   #13
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolafg View Post
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...otherboard.jpg

So what is the chip marked 68000 in the left of the picture ?

Well was just to know as my Minimig is already really fast with ARM and SPI mod , but was hoping that for more than 4mb of ram...the real miss of Minimig .
he he, check my reply.
FOL is offline  
Old 29 January 2011, 00:05   #14
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolafg View Post
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...otherboard.jpg

So what is the chip marked 68000 in the left of the picture ?

Well was just to know as my Minimig is already really fast with ARM and SPI mod , but was hoping that for more than 4mb of ram...the real miss of Minimig .

@Fol , i have been to slow to answer , you did it , thanks.

he he and mine...
lolafg is offline  
Old 29 January 2011, 00:05   #15
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
lolafg, the 68000 on the Minimig board is much smaller than the ones on real Amiga boards, and because the ACA630 plugs directly on real Amiga 68000 chips, none of the pins will connect. The accelerator will just be loose on the Minimig as if you had just dropped it there.
Photon is offline  
Old 29 January 2011, 00:10   #16
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
lolafg, the 68000 on the Minimig board is much smaller than the ones on real Amiga boards, and because the ACA630 plugs directly on real Amiga 68000 chips, none of the pins will connect. The accelerator will just be loose on the Minimig as if you had just dropped it there.

You are right , but i wasn't thinking in using ACA630 for A600 , but hopping a new hardware for the minimig...dreams are cool sometimes.
lolafg is offline  
Old 29 January 2011, 00:10   #17
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
There is no 68k CPU on the MiniMig. Have a look what a FPGA is : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FPGA
Nooby

Why cant the minimig be built with a higher CPU in the first place?
yaqube?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 29 January 2011, 00:18   #18
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolafg View Post
but hopping a new hardware for the minimig...dreams are cool sometimes.
It would be easier to just change the design of the MiniMig... just my 2 cents and don't quote me on that

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Nooby
/me crawls back under his rock now...
TCD is offline  
Old 29 January 2011, 00:40   #19
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Nooby

Why cant the minimig be built with a higher CPU in the first place?
yaqube?
Likely because then nobody could run all the thousands of disk images of games/demos, which is basically what it's for. That's the reason why it didn't have one, no reason why it theoretically _couldn't_ have one.
Photon is offline  
Old 29 January 2011, 00:46   #20
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Likely because then nobody could run all the thousands of disk images of games/demos, which is basically what it's for. That's the reason why it didn't have one, no reason why it theoretically _couldn't_ have one.
You would need more address lines to add say an 020+.
So you would need to redesign the board.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
aca 1231 on 3.0 rom Prosonic support.Hardware 11 19 May 2013 01:27
aca 1232? orko Amiga scene 8 30 January 2013 13:40
ACA 1231/42 Problems sywhofloats support.Hardware 15 08 June 2012 08:14
For Sale : ACA 1230/56 coze MarketPlace 1 01 August 2011 19:41
Best AWeb for my ACA Retrofan request.Apps 7 06 March 2011 21:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30739 seconds with 11 queries