English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 February 2011, 11:38   #21
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
Hi Steve,

I'm not sure why Warcraft II would be crashing, I guess you can try changing the different options it presents before running the game, perhaps one of them is causing the crash. Sometimes it will ask you to insert the CD but you can usually proceed past this.

It runs fine from my hardfiles and from my new Mac-formatted partition on two different 030 A1200s here, both AGA though.

I'd love to see your Fitzville city. I wonder if the city save files can be swapped between the Amiga and Mac versions, I'll have to try it out later.
Cammy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 February 2011, 11:55   #22
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cammy View Post
Hi Steve,

I'm not sure why Warcraft II would be crashing, I guess you can try changing the different options it presents before running the game, perhaps one of them is causing the crash. Sometimes it will ask you to insert the CD but you can usually proceed past this.

It runs fine from my hardfiles and from my new Mac-formatted partition on two different 030 A1200s here, both AGA though.

I'd love to see your Fitzville city. I wonder if the city save files can be swapped between the Amiga and Mac versions, I'll have to try it out later.
Hey Cammy, I'll certaily share my City when its finished

I have to go back to a previous save becuse I bankrupted it

Hmm, maybe here are some cheats for extra money

I'm pretty sure the saves for PC and Mac can be swapped but the Amiga Version seems to be very different, I'll have to double check. I was playing the PC version last night and its exactly the same as the MAC and the Deluxe version even came with the same City's like London, I was looking at that in more details and its shocking how someone did all the plumbing and stuff so it all works

I used to love all these games where you build something, like Age of Empires, although I used to get side tracked and build 50 ports, create 200 ships and go on a rampage

I'll try again with Warcraft II, I did mess with some settings but it didn't help at the time however I didn't try everything. Sadly I don't have any 030/AGA setups in my collection to try, how sad is that!!!

You should see ShapeShifter running on my 060/72mhz setup, its amazing

Shame they sisnt do a version for PPC's, that would be interesting.

I'll have to try a Mac Formatted partition on the slower setups as I think that will help, no need on the 060's as they're so quick even with HDF's.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Non-interlaced screen modes 8bitbubsy support.Other 0 06 December 2010 02:01
ECS Screen Modes in CDTV WB 1.3??? Canyon Matt support.Hardware 5 25 July 2009 09:42
getting screen modes working full screen damo support.WinUAE 1 06 February 2009 22:12
dbl screen modes alexh support.WinUAE 6 24 October 2007 17:36
Screen modes AndySch support.Apps 3 02 July 2006 07:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18522 seconds with 11 queries