English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 March 2011, 13:33   #41
AndyLandy
Registered User
AndyLandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Southampton / UK
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by source View Post
I would love to see an accelerator for the 500/2000. A piggy back 060 with couple hundred megs of ram clockport and ide controller. If not would settle for a 030 50 with 128 meg and mmu. Clockport a nd ide. I don't know if the 030 can address that much ram or not but if it can, I would like to see it a reality.
Yep, the '030 is a full 32bit CPU and can ostensibly address up to 4GB of RAM.
AndyLandy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 April 2011, 00:59   #42
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr B View Post
If someone comes up and states "hey, you know this product you don't believe in? Well, i do. I believe in it enough to order 500 without them even being more then an idea. Hit me up in a week, and give me a delivery window." then ofcourse he can justify the development. But judging by the amount of people i know owning a CDTV, and the willingness of them to spend money on them, i understand why he isn't exactly pushing the issue on his own. Demand isn't high enough.
(Number of known CDTV's amongst my friends... 0 Will to spend money on something like a CDTV amongst my friends... Are you kidding? They look at me and ask if i'm nuts when i tell them i bought a few things for like 20 euro for the Amiga. I haven't told them i spent another 250 on a ACA 1230/56 yet...)

On top of everything, don't get me wrong, but with a accelerator in a CDTV, you get close to, but not quite there, a A600/1200, with a accelerator. If you want that experience, why not just get one of those?
Exactly. I want it for my A500. Why? Partly to endow it with easy transfer ability (the IDE i/f), and partly to make an A500/060. Why? Because A500 is my favorite Amiga. Others' fave Amiga could be the CDTV, and if they use it a lot as I do my A500, they might want the ACA520 for speed and IDE.

For normal CD/gaming use I can agree with you that it's hard to see the reason. Except perhaps if some games or demos require memory or some such.

So basically yours, mine, and CDTV lovers' reasons are all correct
Photon is offline  
Old 01 April 2011, 02:26   #43
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,028
Unless someone finds a cheap way to boost the a500/CDTV to 2mb chip ram I dont see the reason to spend money on an 030 for them. Thats just me personally. I have a megAchip but getting a compatible PAL agnus for it has proved expensive and so far not succesfull.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 01 April 2011, 04:26   #44
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
So basically yours, mine, and CDTV lovers' reasons are all correct
I'm just saying if your love is for "THAT" hardware, then you don't really want the upgrade since it makes it something else. Just as well get what ever is out there, and get you this "something else" right away. I guess i got lucky, and there was a accelerator made for the Amiga i had laying around, otherways i'd simply buy one that meet my demands, and possibly keep the old one for nostalgic reasons, or even 'love'.
B!
Mr B is offline  
Old 01 April 2011, 09:56   #45
AndyLandy
Registered User
AndyLandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Southampton / UK
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr B View Post
I'm just saying if your love is for "THAT" hardware, then you don't really want the upgrade since it makes it something else. Just as well get what ever is out there, and get you this "something else" right away. I guess i got lucky, and there was a accelerator made for the Amiga i had laying around, otherways i'd simply buy one that meet my demands, and possibly keep the old one for nostalgic reasons, or even 'love'.
B!
I dunno. There's a lot to be said for the CDTV design. I'd love to take a CDTV, give it an '020, 2MB Chip, 4MB Fast, Super Denise, a hard disk of some sort and wedge it into my stereo cabinet and use it as an ECS WHDLoad machine. Sure, it's not an 'original' CDTV, but hey, it's something much better!

Still, if your only quest is to play Amiga games via path of least resistance, either WinUAE or an A1200 is probably the way forward there. :-)
AndyLandy is offline  
Old 01 April 2011, 10:58   #46
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by T_hairy_bootson View Post
Unless someone finds a cheap way to boost the a500/CDTV to 2mb chip ram I dont see the reason to spend money on an 030 for them. Thats just me personally. I have a megAchip but getting a compatible PAL agnus for it has proved expensive and so far not succesfull.
Well, if anyone can do it, I am sure it would be Jens. I am sure it is NOT impossible, but it would take a redesign of the Agnus. We know it can be done in Software, look at Winuae, with its 8MB of Chipram, but that is all it is, Software. Can it be done in hardware and buffered to the existing chipsets ?, That is the key question.
whiteb is offline  
Old 02 April 2011, 08:53   #47
AmigaDave
Since 1987
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Big Bear Lake/USA
Posts: 112
I am sure I am part of a minority of Amiga users that like the CDTV and would like to have one that is upgraded to at least 020 (030 would be even better) w/4mb to 8mb, or more Fast RAM and an IDE controller. It does not make any logical sense, but there are lots of Amiga add-on's that don't make much sense. I guess other than maybe keeping one A1000 stock with the original 68000, I basically want all of my Classic Amigas to be faster and have more RAM so they can run more of the available Amiga software and games.

To the person that wondered how to get 2mb Chip RAM on the CDTV cheaply and easily, I have already had a DKB MegaChip installed in my old CDTV to get 2mb Chip RAM, so that works for me.

As for why do it, I say why not? The CDTV has the most unique computer case of any Amiga produced and fits nicely in the living room with the rest of your stereo and TV gear. It could be a very nice looking ECS WHDLoad machine if properly upgraded.
AmigaDave is offline  
Old 02 April 2011, 10:35   #48
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,028
I love my CDTV too, just that PAL megachips seem to be a lot more rare and expensive than NTSC ones. Check amigakit for example, they only sell NTSC ones. So cheaply and Easily doesnt really apply unless you are in an NTSC country. Can an NTSC CDTV display full PAL whdload games?
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 02 April 2011, 11:06   #49
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,358
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Sure, just switch it to a PAL display mode.

The NTSCness only means the computer will boot up in NTSC, but software is free to switch it later.
Jope is offline  
Old 02 April 2011, 11:37   #50
int21h
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Dublin / Ireland
Posts: 11
First of all, hi as it's my first post here.

I think that idea of ACAcard for 68k miggies is just brilliant! It would give new lease of life to at least some of those poor A500s gathering dust in cupboards and attics.

Minimum I'd like to see in new turbo card is any cpu (although 68020 preferred), some ram (just enough for WHDLOAD), CF or SD card and clockport for usb (usb2ethernet)

I can already see cheerful floppyless miggy loaded with games and able to download whdload slaves as needed

Where do I sign?
int21h is offline  
Old 02 April 2011, 23:24   #51
ImmortalA1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: london/england
Posts: 347
A1200 is slowwwww, and wouldn't bother if I need to ruin my 1000 floppy capability.

So compact 28mhz 020 + IDE for me.
ImmortalA1000 is offline  
Old 03 April 2011, 02:11   #52
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
Yeah, especially since it will have clockport it's a neat small universal "enabler" for Amigas not previously blessed with fastram/transfer solution/fastenough thingamagjig.
Photon is offline  
Old 09 April 2011, 21:05   #53
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lija
Posts: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Availability:
- Germany: end of March 2011. (he will make Indivision AGA MK2 first)
Is there a new target date for the new A500/A500+/A2000 accelerator card?
Sim085 is offline  
Old 10 April 2011, 20:20   #54
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
I saw that Jens replied yesterday with this status:
  • I have ideas to solve most of the mechanical problems, I have virtually all the sample parts
  • board will be a "double decker", that is, consists of two boards
  • part of the mechanical solution means that 86-pin port will be completely blocked/unusable [on A500]
  • fallback solution will most likely be to a CMOS-68000, which has access to RAM and IDE

He asked if A600 or Buddah style IDE support is desired (ie. boot-support back to kick 2.05 or 1.3) and I saw a reply in favor of Buddah. I also root for 1.3 IDE support, of course.

He doesn't want anyone to drill holes in their Amigas for a HDD-LED, so he plans to use the floppy LED either as HDD LED, or share it for both.

The expansion port is blocked and unusable, for him to not have to make 4 mechanical solutions for the different mobo revisions. It's likely he will use it/its screw holes to mechanically fasten the board. Either way, it will not be compatible with sidecar expansions, especially not accelerators, memory and harddisks. That's the premise, anyway - I think I saw a mechanical modification of Action Replay to make it usable. (I wouldn't rely too much on cartridges being compatible with an accelerator or even a different kickstart though.)

The board will "cover I/O needs", likely referring to the clockport. Subway etc is already dicussed.


So if "parts have arrived" includes PCBs, it might not be too long, maybe end of May. I think middle of June is more realistic.

*Inner child screams: "BUT I WANT ONE NOW!!"*

Here's my optimistic summary:
  • Available to buy end of June
  • Onboard 68000
  • RAM and IDE usable in 68000 mode
  • 68000/IDE/kick 1.3 possible

Guesses:
  • From certain remarks it also seems there will be no softkicking option nor onboard kickstart socket
  • If the double-decker solution is not only to make the board+A1200 adapter, but also to minimize accelerator size, it could be that it fits into other models than A500 without hitting internal parts.

Last edited by Photon; 10 April 2011 at 20:35.
Photon is offline  
Old 10 April 2011, 20:32   #55
Amigafanboi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fareham Hampshire
Age: 47
Posts: 142
Damn...i like my GVP sidecar so much...
Amigafanboi is offline  
Old 10 April 2011, 23:05   #56
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,171
And no A570. Bummer
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 10 April 2011, 23:31   #57
jrom
Wannabe asm coder ;)
jrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 433
Send a message via MSN to jrom
Bring it on!
jrom is offline  
Old 12 April 2011, 14:51   #58
Lockon
Air supremacy

Lockon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Rijeka Croatia
Age: 43
Posts: 109
So, something called A520 is, in fact, an adapter including 68000 clocked at 14 or even 21MHz, accompanied with KS1.3 autobooting IDE and clockport, but no onboard kickflash capability. For 030 power upgrade, there's a provision for ACA1230.

Correct ?
How many WHDLOAD games can work with plain 68000 which lack VBR support ?
Lockon is offline  
Old 12 April 2011, 16:06   #59
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Was quite interested in this until I read about the IDE controller..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lockon
How many WHDLOAD games can work with plain 68000 which lack VBR support ?
AFAIK all can work, you just won't be able to quit a lot of them.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 12 April 2011, 17:37   #60
Lockon
Air supremacy

Lockon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Rijeka Croatia
Age: 43
Posts: 109
What about IDE, care to share something,
Regarding VBR, yes, Quit can be problem, but I remember quite few I ones I tagged for personal WHDLOAD collection asked for 68020 or higher. Some of them had 're-slaved' in order to run on bog A500 with enough FastRam (AmigaKarate, Interceptor come on mind...)
Lockon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ACA-630 ,socket konverter ---> a500? Faerytale Hardware mods 12 05 August 2011 23:31
Selling : Amiga 500/2000 Tank Mice NEW Amiga-Digital MarketPlace 4 23 March 2010 14:25
Megachip 500/2000 problem pontium support.Hardware 5 03 March 2009 16:46
Windows 2000 to Amiga 500 (1Mb RAM) problem pakipaki support.Hardware 3 20 September 2007 17:48
FS: Retina Z2 and Z3 & 500/2000 megachip coze MarketPlace 14 12 July 2007 10:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37547 seconds with 12 queries