English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene > Member Introductions

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 January 2011, 01:21   #1
trebormills
Amiga Quackers
trebormills's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: wales
Posts: 19
new old member

Got my retro fix going again

Had a A500 from uk launch and expanded it with the hard drive adapter...missed it when I sold it to pick up a A500+. which also got sold for an Apple Mac. (good thing is that got me an Apple mac engineer job). Bought an A1200, that also got sold but i picked up for free a newer A1200 and have modded that with a cf adaptor (its a dual slot device) and thats driving me mad trying to get both cards to appear. Anyway for now have a 4gb CF card with ClassicWB lite

Also have a CD32 with the fdu adapter thingie from analogic so it can be used as a a1200 CD

I was a member here a while back but seemed to get offline after a short while (i think the website got rebooted if I recall correctly). Anyway I have a bit of a retro bug going again partially kicked off by those new ACA boards. Desperate to get one but funds an issue right now.

I also have a 3d0 and sega saturn...so I like reliving my past

PS
I recall being able to get to the zone but I seem unable to get into it now

PPS
ClassicWB rocks... I seem to prefer lite to other versions due to it being more WB based. I loved Workbench 3/3.1 and even did a load of page layup on it (pafe setter? i think)....needed that 4mb a1200 card back in the day for that job

PPPS
Memory leaks highly likely- remembered I had a a570, midi and vidi rgb connector. I think I finally sold most of that lot just 3 years ago

EDIT
Doh!!! worked out what i did wrong re the Zone

Last edited by trebormills; 24 January 2011 at 21:59. Reason: stupidity
trebormills is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 January 2011, 23:26   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Hi trebormills, and welcome back to EAB!

You don't say whether you sold the Apple Mac. Do you still have it?
prowler is offline  
Old 22 January 2011, 13:36   #3
trebormills
Amiga Quackers
trebormills's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: wales
Posts: 19
Yes Apple gone, modded it to get the extra ram (snip a resistor if i recall). It got sold for an SE and then that got sold as at work I had a quadra all day every day to play with. I then got myself an imac which went to an ex and I got myself a g4 tower. That then got sold about five years ago. I have an emac but thats on loan to my neice.

Sadly I am mac-less as I ran out of funds for an Intel mac

PHEW- I have owned a lot of tech over the years, got catch em all
trebormills is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Member Rocky1980 Member Introductions 9 17 February 2011 13:54
A new member.. ME! Strobestar Member Introductions 9 03 July 2010 20:21
New Member (ex angels member) Machfelon Amiga scene 12 18 June 2006 23:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10757 seconds with 11 queries