English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 January 2011, 00:25   #21
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Funny bit..
On my real Amiga in HDToolbox, the drive name shows as "Epson" something or other.
That's my printer with the CF slot that I used to connect it to WinUAE.
:-)

So far, it's still working.

I finally formatted the second partition on the real Amiga.
Worked fine, although I should have done that on WinUAE. It was a bit slow...

desiv
desiv is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 January 2011, 17:27   #22
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: England
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
Funny bit..
On my real Amiga in HDToolbox, the drive name shows as "Epson" something or other.
That's my printer with the CF slot that I used to connect it to WinUAE.
:-)
I'm pretty sure you can still edit those if it bothers you that much.

I thought I had my machine running great with SFS and ClassicWB installed, until I started unzipping some files through DOpus they all extract okay but then when closing the console it freezes and reboots to a guru.

I thought my mask/maxtransfer settings were rather safe values, do I need to increase buffers above 30 and is it likely to help? these are the values I have been using:

Mask: 0xfffffffe
Maxtransfer: 0x0001fe00
Buffers: 30

Any recommendations?

Last edited by Mick; 25 January 2011 at 17:34.
Mick is offline  
Old 25 January 2011, 18:13   #23
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
If a program runs ok but crashes in the end, it's more likely an issue with the console's stack size.

Regarding buffers I would say something like 10 buffers per 100 MB with a minimum of 30 and a maximum of 500 or whatever you can afford.
thomas is offline  
Old 25 January 2011, 19:25   #24
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mick View Post
I'm pretty sure you can still edit those if it bothers you that much.
No, starting "funny bit" and adding the smileys means it doesn't bother me at all.. Just interesting..

Good info about the buffers!
Thanx, I'll double check mine...

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 30 January 2011, 19:17   #25
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: England
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
No, starting "funny bit" and adding the smileys means it doesn't bother me at all.. Just interesting..
Yeah I didn't phrase that at all well, I just meant if you wanted to.

Just a general update after having a while to experiment I've discovered that all the problems I was having with the Transcend CF showing as only one partition was because of me trying to run before I could walk. I was attempting to put Smart File System on it and basically doing it wrong within HDToolBox, I have since used this guide (on the Amiga itself) and it works perfectly.
Mick is offline  
Old 30 January 2011, 20:29   #26
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Oh.. Nice looking guide!

I have to admit to being lazy and going with FFS for now, so an upgrade to SFS is in the plans..

Thanx!!

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 31 January 2011, 17:19   #27
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: England
Posts: 193
I guess I spoke too soon the Transcend CF started acting weird again, I tried to create 3 partitions and only two would ever show up, I put the Sandisk back in and 3 partitions works fine... I've had to order another Sandisk because the Transcend doesn't work at all with the EasyADF kit, it just locks things up solid when I insert it into the PCMCIA slot.
Mick is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
>4GB IDE HD in A4000 edd_jedi support.Hardware 8 21 August 2013 16:36
Best way to get partition > 4GB on WB 3.1 videofx support.Hardware 10 28 February 2013 03:48
4gb CF Woes DaveMB support.Hardware 6 18 August 2011 21:24
The easiest way to have more than 4GB... Reynolds support.Hardware 1 18 March 2010 09:16
A600 HardDrives >4GB alexh support.Hardware 4 22 December 2004 18:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12511 seconds with 11 queries