English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 January 2011, 17:28   #1
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: England
Posts: 193
I'm stuck already (4GB CF HD)

I've just returned to my A1200 project after another wave of nostalgia.

Basically, I've purchased an IDE>CF adapter off Ebay, stuck a 4GB Sandisk CF card in there but cannot get it to show up? I put the WB3.1 install disk in but none of the tools seem to be able to do anything with regards to partitioning it.

Am I missing something obvious?
Mick is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 January 2011, 17:57   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
The program to use is HDToolbox in the HDTools directory. Check its icon information if there is a tooltype reading SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=scsi.device. If it is not scsi.device, then change it and retry.

If the CF card is not recognised, then it's probably incompatible.
thomas is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 18:08   #3
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: England
Posts: 193
In that program under SCSI it shows a device with define new, edit old and delete old.

If I click define or edit it brings up a screen asking for the number of cyclinders, heads etc what is the right settings to use?

The card was bought from Amigakit so I doubt it's that.

edit: on the main hdtoolbox screen it says Interface(SCSI), Address(0), LUN(0), Status(Unknown) and my only available option is change drive type which takes me to the settings earlier.

The HDToolbox icon information says SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=scsi.device as you described.

Last edited by Mick; 18 January 2011 at 18:25.
Mick is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 18:31   #4
Amigafanboi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fareham Hampshire
Age: 47
Posts: 142
in the screen asking for cylinders etc, click read drive information
Amigafanboi is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 18:35   #5
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: England
Posts: 193
Ok I think I made progress, the "st9190ag" that was showing up is presumably a profile for the original 170GB HD that came with the Amiga, I selected that and it seemed to make a 170GB partition.

What settings do you use for a 4GB CF though? or do you just make them up and nearest to 4GB as you can?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigafanboi View Post
in the screen asking for cylinders etc, click read drive information
I already tried that it says "Unit is not a disk (type 7).

Last edited by TCD; 18 January 2011 at 19:34. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use the edit function.
Mick is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 18:40   #6
Amigafanboi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fareham Hampshire
Age: 47
Posts: 142
was the compact flash adapter bought from amigakit too?

Edit i see in first post it wasn't

Last edited by Amigafanboi; 18 January 2011 at 18:43. Reason: added to
Amigafanboi is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 18:42   #7
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: England
Posts: 193
No Ebay.

I had already been using the 4GB CF card on PC if that matters? so it's probably FAT formatted.
Mick is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 18:44   #8
Amigafanboi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fareham Hampshire
Age: 47
Posts: 142
It shouldn't matter, Hdtools should see it regardless of what filesystem is on there.
Don;t use it with that 170mb definition..it's incorrect and may damage the drive.
Amigafanboi is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 18:51   #9
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: England
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigafanboi View Post
It shouldn't matter, Hdtools should see it regardless of what filesystem is on there.
Yeah that's what I though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigafanboi View Post
Don;t use it with that 170mb definition..it's incorrect and may damage the drive.
I wouldn't have thought it mattered as CF don't have any heads or cyclinders?

Anyway, I've managed to get two partitions... when I clicked read drive information and it gave that "Unit is not a disk (type 7)" error it still updated all the cyclinders etc even though the partition size showed as -270MB I went along with it and it seems to have worked okay.

Thanks for your assistance.

I've got two 1912MB partitions is that right or should it be bang on 4GB with a CF?

Also do I need to change anything in the advanced drive options, I've heard MaxTransfer needs to be changed to 0x1fe00 but is there anything else?

Thanks again.

I got a "not enough room" message when it came to the Workbench Fonts disk, there's nearly 2GB free?

Last edited by TCD; 18 January 2011 at 19:34. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use the edit function.
Mick is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 19:47   #10
EreWeGo
Registered User
EreWeGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tauranga/New Zealand
Posts: 202
Sounds like you're getting there Mick, I remember having to search these forums when I set my CF card up. I'm just about to shoot off to work, but have a look at this thread to see if there's some useful info:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...200+hard+drive

EreWeGo is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 20:30   #11
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: England
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by EreWeGo View Post
Sounds like you're getting there Mick, I remember having to search these forums when I set my CF card up. I'm just about to shoot off to work, but have a look at this thread to see if there's some useful info:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...200+hard+drive

I'll have a read of that now thank you and yes I've managed to get WB3.1 installed perfectly now, the fonts disk error was due to too big a partition so I'm strictly under 2GB now. Sorry for the panic I expected it to be a lot easier than this but I guess I've been dumbed down something chronic by 15yrs Windows use.

loadwb
endcli

...it's all flooding back now.

Thanks for all the assistance everyone.
Mick is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 21:51   #12
Amigafanboi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fareham Hampshire
Age: 47
Posts: 142
Plug it back in your PC and use winuae to install ClassicWb
Amigafanboi is offline  
Old 19 January 2011, 01:30   #13
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: England
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigafanboi View Post
Plug it back in your PC and use winuae to install ClassicWb
Yes I will be sure to give that a try.

BTW I have been doing some research and I think I know why I was having trouble with HDtoolbox and this error:

Quote:
Unit is not a disk (type 7)
Apparently most compact flash cards are factory set to operate as an "optical memory device" (type 7), there is supposed to be a program Sandisk released to change it to a "direct access device" (type 0) which I think should allow HDtoolbox to detect it as a fixed disk hard drive.

Then again I need another CF card anyway for PCMCIA transfer use so I might just pick up a Transcend CF card for the main HD, these are said to work automatically as either.

Here is a good source of information if anybody is interested:
http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/Compact_Flash_boot_drive

Last edited by Mick; 19 January 2011 at 01:37.
Mick is offline  
Old 19 January 2011, 02:14   #14
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,568
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mick View Post
Yes I will be sure to give that a try.

BTW I have been doing some research and I think I know why I was having trouble with HDtoolbox and this error:



Apparently most compact flash cards are factory set to operate as an "optical memory device" (type 7), there is supposed to be a program Sandisk released to change it to a "direct access device" (type 0) which I think should allow HDtoolbox to detect it as a fixed disk hard drive.

Then again I need another CF card anyway for PCMCIA transfer use so I might just pick up a Transcend CF card for the main HD, these are said to work automatically as either.

Here is a good source of information if anybody is interested:
http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/Compact_Flash_boot_drive
Press F12.
Remove cf card.
Reinsert.
Resume Emulation.
Try again, you will find it works, .
FOL is offline  
Old 20 January 2011, 01:47   #15
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: England
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Press F12.
Remove cf card.
Reinsert.
Resume Emulation.
Try again, you will find it works, .
I'm trying to do this without using WinUAE if I can help it, it would feel like cheating.

I've ordered a Transcend 4GB CF hopefully that will partition in hdtoolbox on the Amiga without any such issues and I'll just use the Sandisk for transferring stuff (it was part of a PCMCIA kit anyway).

I need to look into getting some kind of video adapter or RGB scart cable, my PC is interfering with the standard RF connection something chronic.
Mick is offline  
Old 22 January 2011, 05:16   #16
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Just did this myself...
In WinUAE I had to choose IDE0 and for HDToolbox for the drive prep, I chose uaehf.device. Then I was able to install the OS in AmigaOS and get it to work in WinUAE.
(I've seen people mention having to use other than IDE0 and/or scsi.device, so I'm not sure it's the same with every setup.)

Just tried the CF card in my A1200 and it worked..
In fact, that's the fastest AmigaOS boot I've ever seen.. :-) WOW!!!

Of course, then I remembered that, being a "clean" install, there's no FAT driver for the PCMCIA card, so I couldn't easily transfer anything..
Hmm.. Should have done that in WinUAE first, while I still had the card the PC.
Oh well, I was thinking of using ClassicWB anyway, and now I know it works..

Apparently, my cheapo IDE-CF adapter is one of the ones that doesn't work with the HD light. I know there's a fix, but I think I'll just get it all set up before I start breaking things..

Also, are there any recommendations for covering the adapter, so it doesn't short out anything? Just place it in a little anti-static plastic or something like that?
I wouldn't think that the adapter would get very hot???

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 22 January 2011, 08:59   #17
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
In WinUAE I had to choose IDE0 and for HDToolbox for the drive prep, I chose uaehf.device.
No, with this combination it definitely does not work. You can either choose IDE0 controller and scsi.device or UAE controller and uaehf.device. A mixture cannot work. Scsi.device is the driver for the internal IDE controller (IDE0, IDE1 etc.) and uaehf.device is the driver for the UAE pseudo-controller. In HDToolbox you need to use the driver for the controller the HDD is connected to.

Quote:
Also, are there any recommendations for covering the adapter, so it doesn't short out anything?
I've seen people using the antistatic plastic bag the adapter came in.
thomas is offline  
Old 22 January 2011, 12:38   #18
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: England
Posts: 193
I just stuck a strip of electrical tape over the solder points on the back of mine.
Mick is offline  
Old 22 January 2011, 18:06   #19
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
No, with this combination it definitely does not work.
Scratch that.. (What I typed and just deleted)
You're right which you knew..

I just checked and my current WinUAE config isn't IDE0 for the HD..

My bad..

desiv

Last edited by desiv; 22 January 2011 at 18:22.
desiv is offline  
Old 24 January 2011, 22:04   #20
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: England
Posts: 193
Bit of an update I got the Transcend 4GB CF today and it was even more difficult to set up.

Using HDToolbox I got no errors as such but I was only ever able to see the first partition, in the end I wiped the card with Windows and used HDinst from aminet and managed to get it set up with 3 working partitions via that.
Mick is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
>4GB IDE HD in A4000 edd_jedi support.Hardware 8 21 August 2013 16:36
Best way to get partition > 4GB on WB 3.1 videofx support.Hardware 10 28 February 2013 03:48
4gb CF Woes DaveMB support.Hardware 6 18 August 2011 21:24
The easiest way to have more than 4GB... Reynolds support.Hardware 1 18 March 2010 09:16
A600 HardDrives >4GB alexh support.Hardware 4 22 December 2004 18:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31479 seconds with 11 queries