English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 January 2011, 13:47   #1
Lord Riton
Registered User
Lord Riton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Age: 42
Posts: 465
Quests Of Nargoth

Hello,

Long time agoo, it was arround 1995-1999, i wanted to make an amiga RPG game. I wanted it to be in 3D (Wolfenstein 3D kind), with turn based fightings (champions of Krynn combat style).
I named it "QON" that stands for: "Quests Of Nargoth".
I never finished the game, we couldn't even really play it, in fact it never past the state of a level editor, but the 3D motor worked and we could move in it with the keyboard or the mouse. We could build real levels with it already, outdor levels or in dungeon levels.
Unfortunatly i stopped to work at it in 1999 when Amiga was more than dead for me.
If i would have know that there are still fans of the amiga in 2011 i would probably never have stopped and probably we could now play it, who knows..

Unfortunatly my amiga HD gave up his life so i lost all the source files from QON.
But i still have a CD i made with QON on it, and i managed to run it on my WinUAE emulator. It's not the very lastest version i made, but close enough.

If anyone is interested into trying it out, i have added the QON folder as attachment. It's zipped.
I don't know how to do for other emulators, or if you can even manage to start in on your real amiga, but with WinUAE i set it as AGA, with a 68030, 2 Mb Chip and 2Mb Fast memory.
If it doesn't draw the 3D view correctly, try to load a "Climat" with the "Climat" button.

Oh yes i forgot to mention, i'm french, so it's all in french

Edit: get the actual version from there: http://sourceforge.net/projects/qon/

Last edited by Lord Riton; 20 September 2011 at 07:59.
Lord Riton is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 18 January 2011, 14:47   #2
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 39
Posts: 4,799
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
wow!

/ddni runs off to fire up the miggy....
DDNI is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 14:51   #3
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 32
Posts: 2,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Riton View Post
Unfortunatly my amiga HD gave up his life so i lost all the source files from QON.
Aw man If there was any place where you would have a chance to see it 'finished', it would be this forum :/ Was it all assembly so it could be disassembled by one of the black magic wizards here and restored to a usable state?
gimbal is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 15:05   #4
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 39
Posts: 4,799
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
@Lord Riton. Great Job!

The editor runs great on my 060 A1200. I tried level one with the Small, Medium and Large options. Small and Medium size 1x1 pixel super smooth and fast. Large 1x1 jerky 1x2 better.
The graphics remind me of Legends of Valour.

Is it possible to continue development?
DDNI is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 15:15   #5
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 35
Posts: 1,484
Send a message via Yahoo to mfilos Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
I tried it under UAE just some minutes ago and works just fine.
Although being only a level editor as you said... It's indeed a brilliant work mate and the movement (3D motor) works very nicely.
Pitty the source was lost
mfilos is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 15:41   #6
Lord Riton
Registered User
Lord Riton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Age: 42
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimbal View Post
Aw man If there was any place where you would have a chance to see it 'finished', it would be this forum :/ Was it all assembly so it could be disassembled by one of the black magic wizards here and restored to a usable state?
Yes it was made in assember with Devpac 3.0 assembler if i remember well.

Edit: I checked it, and actualy it was made with Devpac 2.11d (don't know why i tought it was 3.0 , probably i planned to buy that one)


Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
@Lord Riton. Great Job!

The editor runs great on my 060 A1200. I tried level one with the Small, Medium and Large options. Small and Medium size 1x1 pixel super smooth and fast. Large 1x1 jerky 1x2 better.
The graphics remind me of Legends of Valour.

Is it possible to continue development?
Thank you. Unfortunatly i lost the source files, so no i cannot continue it sorry.

Last edited by Lord Riton; 19 January 2011 at 19:25. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged. Use multi-quote.
Lord Riton is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 15:43   #7
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 969
Really nice, tried in UAE.
zipper is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 15:51   #8
Lord Riton
Registered User
Lord Riton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Age: 42
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
Really nice, tried in UAE.

Thank you.

I must say i'm really surprised about so many replies in this short time.. and i tought the Amiga died befor 2000 ..


QON works best on a real cathodic old TV, because of the HAM8 mode.
Lord Riton is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 15:58   #9
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 39
Posts: 4,799
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
@Lord Riton

The Amiga is Still Alive

It is a shame that QON is lost... BUT... There are many Amiga projects that need good coders, maybe you could get involved?
DDNI is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 16:18   #10
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 38
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
When I get home I will check it out on my a1200... Maybe if the editor works well maybe we could knock a scenario and workable level set up? Sounds like fun!

Thanks for sharing your work... Welcome back to amiga scene
Djay is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 17:01   #11
Lord Riton
Registered User
Lord Riton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Age: 42
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
@Lord Riton

The Amiga is Still Alive

It is a shame that QON is lost... BUT... There are many Amiga projects that need good coders, maybe you could get involved?

Nice link, i love that song (and the portal game).

I fear i don't have time to code on amigas again, and anyway i didn't program anything on my amiga since the QON project, i forgot probably to much. I Lost arround 10 years of my life playing online games like HoMM3, Asheron's call 1/2 and last but not least: World of Warcraft

I'm trying to re-learn my C++ on my PC atm, to eventually find a job as a programmer again. I worked as a programmer in a German companie for 2 years, and lost my job cause of these online games arround 8 years agoo now...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Djay View Post
Maybe if the editor works well maybe we could knock a scenario and workable level set up?
I'm sorry, but the editor is not advanced enough to create a real scenario, if i had worked one more month or so, we probably could have..

Also there is a problem with the number kinda "list boxes" i made, i don't know why, but with my WinUAE i don't see the numbers they seem to be in the same color as the boxes themself. It worked better on my real amiga, but like i said, i more or less lost it with my HD beeing broken.

Last edited by TCD; 18 January 2011 at 17:53. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged. Use multi-quote.
Lord Riton is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 18:58   #12
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 38
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Ok maybe just a level set, I would be using real amiga!
Djay is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 19:06   #13
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
>i didn't program anything on my amiga since the QON project, i forgot probably to much

Ca revient vite...
Cosmos is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 20:41   #14
Lord Riton
Registered User
Lord Riton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Age: 42
Posts: 465
OMG ! My amiga is atually working ! with the HD !!

No clue why i couldn't get it to work last time i tryed (arround 2 years agoo now), maybe i accidently pulled the expansion board lever to off or to some middle state (?) or was it that floppy disk button that was half stuck (?)

Well, it works now ! and i tryed out QON of course, on my old TV i have in another room, looks a lot better than on my PC screen


Will try to put it on a CD (lets hope i still have some somewhere) to be able to transfer it on this PC, and then here on this forum
Lord Riton is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 20:49   #15
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 39
Posts: 4,799
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
great news! Does this mean that you now have the source for QON?!!
DDNI is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 21:17   #16
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 34
Posts: 3,118
Great news indeed!

Nice demo.
viddi is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 21:29   #17
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
Does this mean that you now have the source for QON?!!
Let's hope so! I really love threads like this!
prowler is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 22:02   #18
Lord Riton
Registered User
Lord Riton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Age: 42
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
great news! Does this mean that you now have the source for QON?!!
Yes, i got all sources files i ever made on my amiga now ! (and i started kind a lot of projects.. finished only very fiew lol)


But sad news, seems my CD player on my amiga is broken. I have no clue how i can transfer files from my amiga to my PC now, it was my window to the internet
Lord Riton is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 22:05   #19
Photon
Oldskool Demo Coder
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 3,897
NARGOTH, eh?? That must be a REALLY COOL AND AWESOME PLACE OR PERSON

I've no idea how you transfer to PC with a CD player, but a common solution is to get a $5 CF-IDE adapter and a $30 CF card, should be able to plug that in instead of the CD.
Photon is offline  
Old 18 January 2011, 22:05   #20
bippym
Global Moderator

bippym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 8,352
Send a message via Skype™ to bippym
Compress with LZX or Lha and transfer to floppy disk. Post to an amiga user who will transfer to PC
bippym is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Retro Game Night: Short Quests for CD32 Games illy5603 Retrogaming General Discussion 9 29 July 2013 21:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20660 seconds with 12 queries