English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 January 2011, 16:16   #41
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
http://www.xbmc4xbox.org/wiki/index....opean_PAL_Xbox
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 January 2011, 12:58   #42
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 42
Posts: 431
Finally got GTA:SA running in prog scan mode after installing bigger HDD, using dvd2xbox to copy to hard drive then doing the hex edit.

By the way don't bother with Cygnus hex editor as the search function won't let you search for hex, only text, what a load of crap!
Parsec is offline  
Old 07 December 2017, 02:57   #43
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
"404 Not Found"

Supamax is offline  
Old 07 December 2017, 03:16   #44
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Those links are not reachable any more .
Supamax is offline  
Old 07 December 2017, 13:13   #45
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Those links are not reachable any more .
Yes those sites are now dead but they were all archived in the internet archive. I've redirected the links in the first post. (But you should have known to look there )

Here is a Guide I wrote on another forum more recently. Just google there are 100's of other tutorials easily found.

1) PAL configured X-Boxes cannot display VGA. You must first (soft/hard) mod your box and use a tool to change the region to NTSC

2) v1.6/v1.6b X-boxes are NOT supported. They have a different video encoder that was never reverse engineered.

3) If you have a hardmod you will have to change the BIOS of your modchip to one which supports VGA

FrostyTheSnowman & Xman954's X2 5035 VGA BIOS v1.0 *fixed*
FrostyTheSnowman's VGA BIOS Patcher for XBOX

You need XBTool(X2) or EVTool (M8+) to patch the BIOS

OR

Boot from FrostyTheSnowman and Xman954's VGA Boot Disc v1.0

3) If you have a softmod you can either use the boot disc or you can change to Frosty's Dual-Boot VGA Softmod v1.0

After you have done all that work you need to make / buy an Xbox-1 to VGA cable (with Phono for stereo Audio)

The commercial ones were called the XBox-1 Frozen Cable but they are quite rare these days.

There are several guides out there showing how you can make your own.

http://www.xbox-scene.com/articles/vga-cable.php

Or you can use a standard XBOX component cable plus a component to VGA adapter

http://www.amazon.co.uk/15-pin-svga-.../dp/B0069HLUU2

Last edited by alexh; 07 December 2017 at 13:33.
alexh is offline  
Old 07 December 2017, 18:08   #46
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I would recommend you do a hard drive upgrade so you can rip all your games to HDD anyhow. You now have (or at least I hope you have) the EEPROM key from your softmod process transferred to your PC so you can prepare any size hard drive you like on your PC and transfer it over. No more hot-swapping.
Can this hdd EEPROM key backup be done anytime after softmodding?

I'm asking it because I softmodded my XBOX1 more than one decade ago and never backupped the EEPROM key. Am I still in time, right?

Quote:
Yes those sites are now dead but they were all archived in the internet archive. I've redirected the links in the first post.
Thanks a lot .

Quote:
Or you can use a standard XBOX component cable plus a component to VGA adapter
http://www.amazon.co.uk/15-pin-svga-.../dp/B0069HLUU2
Regarding the component cable, could I buy one of these (cheap) from China?
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/For-Origi...gAAOSw~rpZOVc8
I would prefer one with Toslink too, but can't find one... (the original Microsfot HD component cable is too pricey)

Regarding the component to VGA adapter: interesting!
I didn't know one of those could be used in conjunction with component cables in order to obtain a XBOX VGA cable.
I hope they can be found on eBay, too, since Amazon Italy says it's not available.

Last edited by Supamax; 07 December 2017 at 18:19.
Supamax is offline  
Old 07 December 2017, 20:35   #47
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
@ alexh:

I tried a component cable connection from my Xbox to my TV in the past, but I needed to switch to NTSC mode (with a sotware switcher) which has lesser TV lines than PAL (480 vs. 576).
Is there a way to have component with PAL resolution?
You need to switch the XBOX EPROM to NTSC mode to enable HD. But all modes and all resolutions are available in software afterwards.

Quote:
Did you try a few resolution modes? (I don't remember right now which resolution I can set when using a Xbox component cable)
All of them : 480i, 480p, 576i, 720p, 1080i
Are you sure?
When I tested a friend's HD component cable and went to the Microsoft dashboard video settings, I could only see 480, 720 and 1080.
No 576 option...
Supamax is offline  
Old 07 December 2017, 22:47   #48
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
My Xbox had been in the attic for years but IIRC 576i is normal PAL SD resolution? Note I don't say 576p. As for Microsoft dashboard I imagine you've got an NTSC BIOS
alexh is offline  
Old 07 December 2017, 22:55   #49
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Can this hdd EEPROM key backup be done anytime after softmodding?
Sure
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUaex - Xbox khph_re Retrogaming General Discussion 0 02 March 2011 20:10
Xbox 1 controller Parsec Retrogaming General Discussion 4 18 January 2011 12:15
Xbox console hard modded, Xbox Crystal soft modded blast MarketPlace 0 23 May 2010 20:22
Anyone tried UAE for Xbox? Bad Mr Frosty Amiga scene 15 04 January 2003 18:01
UAE for XBox? amigabeast support.WinUAE 57 06 December 2002 18:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21472 seconds with 11 queries