English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 January 2011, 23:54   #1
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 42
Posts: 431
Xbox 1 and HD out

Today I bought one of these for my small screen gaming setup with the xbox and LCD monitor: http://www.hdboxpro.com/eng/shop.htm

Last edited by TCD; 13 January 2011 at 16:34.
Parsec is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 January 2011, 02:47   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,947
@ Parsec

XBOX-1 can output VGA with just a cable and a firmware mod

http://xboxvgatutorial.host.sk/
http://forums.xbox-scene.com/index.php?showtopic=534615
http://forums.xbox-scene.com/index.php?showtopic=621746

Remember you'll need an XBOX component HD cable to get the most out of that box!

Last edited by alexh; 07 December 2017 at 13:31. Reason: Dead links fixed with internet archive
alexh is offline  
Old 11 January 2011, 05:15   #3
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
@ alexh:

I tried a component cable connection from my Xbox to my TV in the past, but I needed to switch to NTSC mode (with a sotware switcher) which has lesser TV lines than PAL. And the result was very poor (due to my crap cable, perhaps).
Is there a way to have component with PAL resolution?
Did you try a few resolution modes? (I don't remember right now which resolution I can set when using a Xbox component cable)
Supamax is offline  
Old 11 January 2011, 11:03   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,947
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
I tried a component cable connection from my Xbox to my TV in the past, but I needed to switch to NTSC mode (with a sotware switcher) which has lesser TV lines than PAL.
You need to switch the XBOX EPROM to NTSC mode to enable HD. But all modes and all resolutions are available in software afterwards.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Did you try a few resolution modes? (I don't remember right now which resolution I can set when using a Xbox component cable)
All of them : 480i, 480p, 576i, 720p, 1080i
alexh is offline  
Old 11 January 2011, 15:11   #5
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 42
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
@ Parsec
XBOX-1 can output VGA with just a cable and a firmware mod
Cheers - I did see something about that but didn't want to get involved. Didn't want to make any further changes to my xbox - the HDD hotswap was enough hassle!

The box might well come in useful in future for other things - like a PS2 maybe.

Shame the Saturn won't do component as I really wanted one of those but don't really want to buy anything that only does 15khz video these days.

I'll update with some experiences when the box arrives
Parsec is offline  
Old 11 January 2011, 18:52   #6
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
You need to switch the XBOX EPROM to NTSC mode to enable HD
Yes, I know... I used (if I remember well) a software called Enigma video switcher or similar.

Quote:
All of them : 480i, 480p, 576i, 720p, 1080i
Even 576i? Really? In NTSC mode? Great, I didn't remember... Then perhaps it definitely was a problem of my cable.

EDIT: all resolutions @ 60Hz? If so, are 50Hz-designed games slightly accelerated then?
Supamax is offline  
Old 11 January 2011, 23:22   #7
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 42
Posts: 431
My component cable arrived and I've tried it with the main living room TV - a 32" Toshiba LCD.

The Wii looks great on this TV via component but I'm a bit disappointed with the xbox, it's better than the standard composite cable but not as much as I'd hoped.

Unleash-X has some settings for sharpness and filtering which I was able to turn off and sharpen the picture.

There are "EEPROM safe" video modes too. Should I be setting these to NTSC? If so will this actually work with UK original game discs? Bit confused here!
Parsec is offline  
Old 12 January 2011, 17:51   #8
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by Parsec View Post
The Wii looks great on this TV via component but I'm a bit disappointed with the xbox, it's better than the standard composite cable but not as much as I'd hoped.
There must be something you're doing wrong as mine looks pixel perfect.
seuden is offline  
Old 12 January 2011, 22:26   #9
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 42
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by seuden View Post
There must be something you're doing wrong as mine looks pixel perfect.
Are the colours really bright - if so what version is your xbox? Mine is an early one (1.2) and apparently there are differences in the video output quality.

Last edited by TCD; 13 January 2011 at 16:39.
Parsec is offline  
Old 13 January 2011, 01:17   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,947
Quote:
Originally Posted by Parsec View Post
but I'm a bit disappointed with the xbox, it's better than the standard composite cable but not as much as I'd hoped.
I've got a 1.2 and 1.6 and both boxes look pixel perfect by SCART and by Component even in SD. Enable HD and component will be even better.
alexh is offline  
Old 13 January 2011, 15:19   #11
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 42
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I've got a 1.2 and 1.6 and both boxes look pixel perfect by SCART and by Component even in SD. Enable HD and component will be even better.
According to unleash-x settings they are on
Parsec is offline  
Old 13 January 2011, 15:23   #12
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by Parsec View Post
According to unleash-x settings they are on
GTA:SA isn't 720p or 480p for that matter (The US version is 480p tho) go here http://www.hdgames.net/ and find the 720p, 1080i and 1080p compatible games. Those will look a lot better just like the emulators look awesome too with upscale.

EDIT:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Parsec View Post
Edit: found an interesting video on youtube, it shows the PS2 and xbox versions of san andreas, and you can clearly see the xbox version looks washed out, this is how it looks on my set up too. [ Show youtube player ]. The PS2 version looks a lot richer and so does the PC version.
It looks washed out probably because it's not 480p. You can hex edit the default.xbe using the follow to get 480p for the PAL version of GTA:SA

Locate: 83 C8 20 F3 0F 11 05 0C
Change for: 83 C8 40 F3 0F 11 05 0C

Last edited by seuden; 13 January 2011 at 15:29.
seuden is offline  
Old 13 January 2011, 16:08   #13
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 42
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by seuden View Post
GTA:SA isn't 720p or 480p for that matter (The US version is 480p tho) go here http://www.hdgames.net/ and find the 720p, 1080i and 1080p compatible games. Those will look a lot better just like the emulators look awesome too with upscale.

It looks washed out probably because it's not 480p. You can hex edit the default.xbe using the follow to get 480p for the PAL version of GTA:SA

Locate: 83 C8 20 F3 0F 11 05 0C
Change for: 83 C8 40 F3 0F 11 05 0C

That's really useful So am I wasting my time with the Unleash-X settings to enable 480p/720p etc? I don't really get whether it's a system-wide change or just for unleash-x itself.

Do I still need to do that hex change - what is it doing exactly? Is it specific to San Andreas?
Parsec is offline  
Old 13 January 2011, 16:22   #14
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
I've only ever used unleash-x a few times way back so I'm not that au fait with it to be honest. My Xbox boots direct into XBMC @ 1080i. I recommend you boot into XBMC too. I think you will still need to hex edit the GTA:SA so it will use 480p. I've got GTA:SA pal at home but I'm not home 'till tomorrow night, I'll try it out then if you like?
seuden is offline  
Old 13 January 2011, 16:39   #15
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Thread split from the 'what did you buy today' one on seuden's request. Had to split two of Parsec's posts, so I hope it makes sense now...
TCD is offline  
Old 13 January 2011, 17:33   #16
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,947
To enable HD you need to change the mode of your xbox to NTSC using Enigmah or some other such EEPROM utility.

Remember that if you are using NDure as your softmod then it will have a virtual EEPROM and so you will need to (temporarily) disable this before changing. (Assuming you want the change to be permanent).

After you have changed your box to NTSC you will be able to boot to the M$ dashboard from Unleash-X and change your setting to HD.

Here are a few details :

http://forums.xbox-scene.com/index.php?showtopic=594581
alexh is offline  
Old 13 January 2011, 21:04   #17
BuZz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Oxford / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 582
Send a message via ICQ to BuZz
Quote:
Originally Posted by seuden View Post
I've only ever used unleash-x a few times way back so I'm not that au fait with it to be honest. My Xbox boots direct into XBMC @ 1080i.
Not much ram left in 1080i with xbmc. Bit slow for my liking too. I stick with 720p. photos look good at 1080i though, but again the low memory issues.
BuZz is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 01:51   #18
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 42
Posts: 431
Cheers for splitting the thread off, much better like that

thanks all for the help I will give this a go. Seems bloody complicated though! To me anyway suffering lack of sleep due to new baby.
Parsec is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 20:11   #19
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 42
Posts: 431
What is the path to default.xbe? E:\dash\default.xbe?

While I'm at it can anyone recommend a good free hex editor? Using Cygnus but unless I'm looking in the wrong file the search is crap.

Last edited by Parsec; 14 January 2011 at 20:18.
Parsec is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 20:49   #20
Amigafanboi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fareham Hampshire
Age: 47
Posts: 142
E:\Dashboard\default.xbe or E:\Dash\default.xbe.

I seem to recall on some versions of mods it could be E:\Evox\default.xbe.
Amigafanboi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUaex - Xbox khph_re Retrogaming General Discussion 0 02 March 2011 20:10
Xbox 1 controller Parsec Retrogaming General Discussion 4 18 January 2011 12:15
Xbox console hard modded, Xbox Crystal soft modded blast MarketPlace 0 23 May 2010 20:22
Anyone tried UAE for Xbox? Bad Mr Frosty Amiga scene 15 04 January 2003 18:01
UAE for XBox? amigabeast support.WinUAE 57 06 December 2002 18:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19584 seconds with 11 queries