English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 January 2011, 22:29   #1
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant

Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Prague, CZ
Age: 36
Posts: 2,971
My own experience with ACA 630/25MHz

At first, my ACA arrived today, damaged a bit, but I think it doesnt matter


I tried to install it this way, with CF adaptor on top of ACA.


I closed the case an tighten the screws and it worked fine, but after 45 minutes of idle run it just froze and didn't want to boot even after reboot or OFF/ON switching.

So I opened the shell again, removed the ACA, cleaned the CPU feet with alcohol and reinstalled the board. I deicided to put the CF in other way.



Seems to be better now, but I dont know what caused that lockup - or better - what helped.

I tried to insert my SRAM card into PCMCIA port and got this nice result:



I encountered a problem though. With PCMCIA CF adapter. I have 4 CF cards: 8MB NIKON, which contains 3 amiga games, 256MB sandisk, that I use in my digital camera, 512MB emtec, which was previosly inside my other Amiga and contains FFS and 4GB sandisk, which is full of WHDload games.

8MB pretends it is a NDOS disk.

256mb works a bit, but there are weird file names (for example NIKON it reads as JIKOJ).

512mb locks amiga for few seconds after inserted and then it shows no files.

4GB freezes the whole Amiga immediatelly until reset.

My Orinoco and Netgear network cards are immediatelly recognised correctly.

My OS is WB2.05, KS 37.300, Mobo reviev 1.3.

Last edited by Predseda; 10 January 2011 at 22:37.
Predseda is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 10 January 2011, 22:30   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Wales
Age: 36
Posts: 4,562
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
At first, my ACA arrived today, damaged a bit, but I think it doesnt matter
Its not damaged, thats how its supposed to be.
Im guessing Jens angled it to stop it shorting against keyboard.

With PCMCIA problem, what jumper settings do you have?
FOL is offline  
Old 10 January 2011, 23:10   #3
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant

Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Prague, CZ
Age: 36
Posts: 2,971
Thank you. I use jumper like this:

Predseda is offline  
Old 10 January 2011, 23:14   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Wales
Age: 36
Posts: 4,562
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
Thank you. I use jumper like this:
Remove "No Disk" jumper as you have a floppy drive.
I put mine on one pin of the "Card Disable" (Angled Jumper).

See if that helps.
FOL is offline  
Old 10 January 2011, 23:22   #5
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant

Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Prague, CZ
Age: 36
Posts: 2,971
Wonderful, it works now!!!!
Predseda is offline  
Old 10 January 2011, 23:25   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Wales
Age: 36
Posts: 4,562
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
Wonderful, it works now!!!!
Awesome,

Enjoy, .
FOL is offline  
Old 10 January 2011, 23:42   #7
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 3,759
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Its not damaged, thats how its supposed to be.
Im guessing Jens angled it to stop it shorting against keyboard.
Thanks for telling! I'm pretty sure one has already straightened it

Last edited by TCD; 10 January 2011 at 23:52. Reason: fixed the quote
Retrofan is online now  
Old 10 January 2011, 23:59   #8
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Wales
Age: 36
Posts: 4,562
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Thanks for telling! I'm pretty sure one has already straightened it
lol.
FOL is offline  
Old 11 January 2011, 00:22   #9
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,752
Oh, another picture thread - great!

How hot will that flash card get on the accelerator?

Could you fold the connector over and position it down like mfilos did? Or is it fine where it is?
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 11 January 2011, 00:56   #10
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Wales
Age: 36
Posts: 4,562
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Oh, another picture thread - great!

How hot will that flash card get on the accelerator?

Could you fold the connector over and position it down like mfilos did? Or is it fine where it is?
Check his second picture, .
FOL is offline  
Old 11 January 2011, 08:50   #11
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant

Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Prague, CZ
Age: 36
Posts: 2,971
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Oh, another picture thread - great!

How hot will that flash card get on the accelerator?

Could you fold the connector over and position it down like mfilos did? Or is it fine where it is?
I dont know how hot was the card, but imho very. The upper cooling shield of ACA630 was after 2 hours so hot that it was unable to keep a finger on its surface, but the keyboard, which almost (or maybe) touches it was absolutelly cold. The upper plastic cover of my A600 was warm, but not much.

And yes, I flipped the cable with connectors and folded it to left, it is much better now.

My ACA630 has serial number 07334. I wonder how Jens allocated those numbers as my friend who also got it yesterday has 02073



This is the total amount of the memory just after the boot



My next step is to set-up a network, which I will do today. PCMCIA is now working, so transferring files is easy. I managed to install cnet.device, newest compactflash.device, and miami. My Amiga recognized my network card properly, but at 0:30 am I was too tired to work out why miami is unable to resolve IP address, so I gave up for the moment. I am sure I will be succesfull today, though.

Last edited by TCD; 11 January 2011 at 09:17. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged. Use the edit function.
Predseda is offline  
Old 11 January 2011, 11:26   #12
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant

Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Prague, CZ
Age: 36
Posts: 2,971
I managed to establish network connection, but unfortunatelly it has no use for me now, because both Aweb and iBrowse want me to have at least OS3.0 and also jabberwocky wants locale.library, which is a part of OS3
Predseda is offline  
Old 11 January 2011, 11:31   #13
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,775
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
I managed to establish network connection, but unfortunatelly it has no use for me now, because both Aweb and iBrowse want me to have at least OS3.0 and also jabberwocky wants locale.library, which is a part of OS3

Maybe there are some apps you can use like messaging and IRC or FTP? Just for fun until you upgrade the Rom, assuming you'll do that?

Great write up by the way, its nice to read everyones individual experience. These really look awesome

Have fun with it.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 January 2011, 12:34   #14
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 25
Posts: 199
Couldn't you maprom a 3.1 ROM from a file? Then make it OS 3.1? Maybe use WinUAE to initially set it up.
twiggy is offline  
Old 11 January 2011, 12:39   #15
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,775
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by twiggy View Post
Couldn't you maprom a 3.1 ROM from a file? Then make it OS 3.1? Maybe use WinUAE to initially set it up.
Yep, I'm pretty sure thats possible with the ACA Tune tool.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 January 2011, 13:05   #16
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 40
Posts: 4,889
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
My ACA630 has serial number 07334. I wonder how Jens allocated those numbers as my friend who also got it yesterday has 02073


Ahhh you see that is NOt a serial number... Its just Jens being friendly! Turn it through 180' and it reads hello (nearly)
DDNI is offline  
Old 11 January 2011, 13:27   #17
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,752
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Check his second picture, .
Thanks for keeping me informed FOL!

In my defence, the second picture wasn't showing at the time and none of them are now, but good to know you'd already sorted it Predseda.

Time to make use of all of that nice mem now.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 11 January 2011, 14:08   #18
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Yep, I'm pretty sure thats possible with the ACA Tune tool.
Indeed you have the power at your hands with the ACA, put it to good use!
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 12 January 2011, 11:09   #19
Nikolaj_sofus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 34
Posts: 259
Send a message via MSN to Nikolaj_sofus
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Yep, I'm pretty sure thats possible with the ACA Tune tool.
so meaning that you can load a kickstart 3.1 image from HD in early startup, and then load os 3.1 on the machine without a physical 3.1 rom?
Nikolaj_sofus is offline  
Old 12 January 2011, 12:02   #20
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,775
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikolaj_sofus View Post
so meaning that you can load a kickstart 3.1 image from HD in early startup, and then load os 3.1 on the machine without a physical 3.1 rom?
Yep, thats one of the features of ACA tune.

From Amigakit Blub:

Quote:
There are more optimizations under the hood that can be selected conveniently with the ACAtune software tool:

The MapRom function allows copying the kickstart-rom (256k, 512k or 1MB) to fastmem and use it like a normal ROM there. This speeds up most operations significantly, because large parts of the operating system are located in the kickstart ROM. The MapRom function is similar to the Fastrom-option that the Amiga OS CPU command offers. However, the ACA630 does not requrie the MMU for that. If you require the MMU for a different use, there will be no conflict.

Re-Kick:
Similar to MapRom, a Kickstart image is stored in Fastmem where it will apear just like a ream ROM chip to the user. The different is that the Re-Kick option does not use the Kickstart ROM as a source, but a file from your harddisk. After a re-boot, the new Kickstart is available, and it stays active until the next power cycle. The ACA acceperators are the first commercially available products that support true 1MB kickstarts!
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ACA 630 where to buy? nixxj MarketPlace 6 20 June 2012 15:34
Wanted: ACA 630, Apollo 620, Viper 630, A608 mazsola MarketPlace 2 07 March 2012 19:31
Swap ACA 630 for Viper 520 CD Omolungo MarketPlace 8 08 February 2012 23:51
ACA 630/25 wont boot CritAnime support.Hardware 6 03 December 2011 12:31
Quick ACA 630/25 question CritAnime support.Hardware 10 01 December 2011 00:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22620 seconds with 12 queries