English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 January 2011, 01:07   #1
d0pefish
Registered User
d0pefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England UK
Age: 29
Posts: 102
scsi.device 44.2 on A600 - broken?

Hi!

Has anyone tried using Doobrey's patch of scsi.device, version v44.2 on a real A600?

On my A600, I am using a CF card, and I have been trying scsi 44.2 under various Kickstart (2.05/3.1), filesystem (PFS3/SFS) and CPU (68000/68030) configurations - both as a cooked-in Kickstart modification, and more simply with LoadModule.

What happens is that as soon as the machine reboots with either the modified Kickstart or scsi 44.2 LoadModule'd, the HD light blinks, and then I get "Not a DOS disk in device DH0:". If I try to load HDToolbox, it hangs on scanning the scsi.device.

*Something* is recognised, because the Early Startup menu shows the DH0 partition in the list, and correctly identifies its partition type.

Reboot without v44.2, and the drive works perfectly.

Weirdly enough, scsi 44.2 works perfectly under WinUAE (A600 chipset configuration) on the same drive I am using on the real machine, by way of the CF reader, set as IDE0. I can LoadModule scsi 44.2, the emulated A600 resets, and the CF card boots fine. In a Shell, "version scsi.device" reports back v44.2, and HDToolbox shows my card correctly under scsi.device.

All other versions of scsi.device I have tried have been fine, namely 43.43, 43.45, and obviously the built-in KS2.x and 3.1 versions.

I'm certain that the patch process was alright (otherwise it wouldn't work in UAE, surely?) and I definitely used the A600 .pch file.

It's not the end of the world obviously, but I wondered if anyone else can recreate the problem at their end. If so, what's wrong with the patch?

I've just been trying to compare various device versions and filesystems to find the best speed.

Cheers
d0pefish is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 January 2011, 02:42   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,565
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by d0pefish View Post
Hi!

Has anyone tried using Doobrey's patch of scsi.device, version v44.2 on a real A600?

On my A600, I am using a CF card, and I have been trying scsi 44.2 under various Kickstart (2.05/3.1), filesystem (PFS3/SFS) and CPU (68000/68030) configurations - both as a cooked-in Kickstart modification, and more simply with LoadModule.

What happens is that as soon as the machine reboots with either the modified Kickstart or scsi 44.2 LoadModule'd, the HD light blinks, and then I get "Not a DOS disk in device DH0:". If I try to load HDToolbox, it hangs on scanning the scsi.device.

*Something* is recognised, because the Early Startup menu shows the DH0 partition in the list, and correctly identifies its partition type.

Reboot without v44.2, and the drive works perfectly.

Weirdly enough, scsi 44.2 works perfectly under WinUAE (A600 chipset configuration) on the same drive I am using on the real machine, by way of the CF reader, set as IDE0. I can LoadModule scsi 44.2, the emulated A600 resets, and the CF card boots fine. In a Shell, "version scsi.device" reports back v44.2, and HDToolbox shows my card correctly under scsi.device.

All other versions of scsi.device I have tried have been fine, namely 43.43, 43.45, and obviously the built-in KS2.x and 3.1 versions.

I'm certain that the patch process was alright (otherwise it wouldn't work in UAE, surely?) and I definitely used the A600 .pch file.

It's not the end of the world obviously, but I wondered if anyone else can recreate the problem at their end. If so, what's wrong with the patch?

I've just been trying to compare various device versions and filesystems to find the best speed.

Cheers
Download, BB3 or was it BB4.
One of them will patch it for you.

I normally do a fresh install, BB1, then BB2, then BB3, then BB4.
I then back it up, once all working, .
FOL is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 03:19   #3
d0pefish
Registered User
d0pefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England UK
Age: 29
Posts: 102
Thanks FOL,

Now that you mention it, I see scsi 44.2 is available readily-patched for all Amiga models inside the BB3 archive - I didn't realise this

I did a diff with WinHex of the BB3 archive's A600 version against the scsi.device that I created with spatch from the original .pch file on Doobrey's site, and they're identical - so that's one potential issue eliminated.

One thing I should clarify here: I'm not actually using OS3.9 on my A600, I'm just borrowing components from the various post-OS3.9 updates that are around.

I'm working with a raw Kickstart 3.1 + the scsi.device update; nothing else - so there's no AmigaOS ROM Update file like on a 3.9 + BBx installation. I completely understand how this works, as on my A4000, I run OS3.9, and have all of the BB4 ROM patches cooked-in ROM courtesy of Algor Pro, and SetPatch is told to not apply anything at all from the disk-based AmigaOS ROM Update file. This arrangement works great.

So, given that OS3.9's scsi.device 43.43 and the unofficial 43.45 both work in the way that I'm asking of them - i.e. just applied over vanilla KS3.1 - why wouldn't 44.2?

I have a few theories:
  • There is a bug in 44.2 that shows up on real hardware, but not in WinUAE
  • 44.2 just doesn't like my CF card whereas all other versions of scsi.device do (?!) - I need to get back home and test a proper hard disk on it
  • I am missing something really, really silly.
d0pefish is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 03:24   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,565
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by d0pefish View Post
Thanks FOL,

Now that you mention it, I see scsi 44.2 is available readily-patched for all Amiga models inside the BB3 archive - I didn't realise this

I did a diff with WinHex of the BB3 archive's A600 version against the scsi.device that I created with spatch from the original .pch file on Doobrey's site, and they're identical - so that's one potential issue eliminated.

One thing I should clarify here: I'm not actually using OS3.9 on my A600, I'm just borrowing components from the various post-OS3.9 updates that are around.

I'm working with a raw Kickstart 3.1 + the scsi.device update; nothing else - so there's no AmigaOS ROM Update file like on a 3.9 + BBx installation. I completely understand how this works, as on my A4000, I run OS3.9, and have all of the BB4 ROM patches cooked-in ROM courtesy of Algor Pro, and SetPatch is told to not apply anything at all from the disk-based AmigaOS ROM Update file. This arrangement works great.

So, given that OS3.9's scsi.device 43.43 and the unofficial 43.45 both work in the way that I'm asking of them - i.e. just applied over vanilla KS3.1 - why wouldn't 44.2?

I have a few theories:
  • There is a bug in 44.2 that shows up on real hardware, but not in WinUAE
  • 44.2 just doesn't like my CF card whereas all other versions of scsi.device do (?!) - I need to get back home and test a proper hard disk on it
  • I am missing something really, really silly.
To be honest, whenever I "just borrowed" 44.22 it never worked with vanilla KS3.1, not even on my A1200.

Only ever had it working, when installing BB3 correctly.
But once it was in rom, I didnt need it anymore.

Out of curiousity, what Filesystem are you using?
FOL is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 03:45   #5
d0pefish
Registered User
d0pefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England UK
Age: 29
Posts: 102
Currently, I've got a 4GB SFS 1.84 partition. Later versions of SFS don't work on KS 2.05 - my real ROM - so the drive wouldn't available to softkick from - I learned this one the hard way.

My previous attempt was with PFS3 - and the result was the same.

One thing I did notice is that once 44.2 was loaded, SysInfo (loaded from floppy) showed a load of random characters where you'd normally see the description of the filesystem. So it was as if 44.2 was causing the filesystem to be mis-read off the RDB or something.

Perhaps I'll get some screenshots tomorrow to clarify what I mean

There are plenty ways I can carry on, I mean, I don't really *need* 44.2 as there are other means to get the 16GB card fully accessible on the machine (the end goal), I'm just curious more than anything And if it means there's possibly a bug in the patched driver, perhaps someone can help create a fix for it.
d0pefish is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 04:46   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@d0pefish / FOL

doesn't scsi.device 44.2 require a patched FFS to work?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 10:46   #7
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
d0pefish my friend...
I tried the same yesterday while teasing my beloved A600.
Actually I was planning of making a custom 3.9 kickstart as I did in my A1200D PPC. For some reasons I haven't managed to boot from my custom Kickstart (despite without HD I got the purple screen with Kickstart 3.9 (45.57).
I didn't have extra time to search it... but I used the 1MB kickstart I made, via ACATune and works like a charm!!! Pretty fast and slick and BBlank module that i putted as extra is cool also lol

Check your PM btw...
mfilos is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 12:51   #8
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,565
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
but I used the 1MB kickstart I made, via ACATune and works like a charm!!!
Exactly what I done.

@Zetr0, I have tried using FFS 45.15, no joy. Never tried 45.16 though.

@d0pefish, If its showing random characters, then it needs Filesystems deleted and reloaded. This is how I got round that, when I came across that problem.
Obviously doing so, will erase data on the HDD.
FOL is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 14:46   #9
d0pefish
Registered User
d0pefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England UK
Age: 29
Posts: 102
Cheers guys,

Perhaps the freezing is caused by the machine stumbling on the random data when it's looking for the filesystem. I'll zero out the first few megs of the flash card and attempt HDtoolbox again
d0pefish is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 16:23   #10
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,644
What CPU does your A600 have?
Minuous is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 17:08   #11
d0pefish
Registered User
d0pefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England UK
Age: 29
Posts: 102
Currently a full 68030, ACA630/30
d0pefish is offline  
Old 04 January 2011, 00:07   #12
d0pefish
Registered User
d0pefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England UK
Age: 29
Posts: 102
Ok, zeroing out the drive and prepping the drive with scsi.device 44.2 loaded and resident worked.

When I prep the drive (create RDB, partition and add filesystems) on a machine with <44.2, the drive doesn't work under 44.2.

Now that the drive is prepared under 44.2, it's not accessible under <44.2; the partitions just appear as NDOS.

In order to access my drive, I have to load a kickstart with 44.2 applied from floppy first Will have to find an EPROM!
d0pefish is offline  
Old 04 January 2011, 00:09   #13
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,565
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by d0pefish View Post
Ok, zeroing out the drive and prepping the drive with scsi.device 44.2 loaded and resident worked.

When I prep the drive (create RDB, partition and add filesystems) on a machine with <44.2, the drive doesn't work under 44.2.

Now that the drive is prepared under 44.2, it's not accessible under <44.2; the partitions just appear as NDOS.

In order to access my drive, I have to load a kickstart with 44.2 applied from floppy first Will have to find an EPROM!
What Filesystem?
What Partition size?
FOL is offline  
Old 04 January 2011, 00:46   #14
d0pefish
Registered User
d0pefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England UK
Age: 29
Posts: 102
PFS3, and 3.8GB this time.

Thanks
d0pefish is offline  
Old 04 January 2011, 00:52   #15
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,437
I feel like I'm not on my home street on this, but I think it's always a good idea to partition disks on the ((lowest OS version)) system that's going to use them. I had to set up my CF cards on my A500 with kick 2.0/WB 2.1 to gift it with the proper FFS version to work on my 3 CF-adapted Amigas.

Normally, a boot-floppy works to boot "anything", but I have limited experience with PFS.

Asking someone to make (or burn yourself) a ROM with patches would solve it, so...


Me, I don't need those strange patches, but I never go beyond kick/wb 3.1. I think it's fast enough as it is, but then I rarely do much work in WB, someone who sits and waits for icons to load may feel differently. There should be a "real" snapshot patch for that instead and it would be fast from kick/wb 1.2 and up

Last edited by Photon; 04 January 2011 at 04:35. Reason: Unclosed ((TCB Braket Alert...))
Photon is offline  
Old 04 January 2011, 17:59   #16
d0pefish
Registered User
d0pefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England UK
Age: 29
Posts: 102
Well, I've no idea how, but I've fixed it

Perhaps half the issue was involving WinUAE during some of the drive prep stages. This time I just got all filesystem/formatting tools, HDToolbox, and scsi 44.2 and loadmodule onto a floppy.

After prepping and formatting the drive all on the 600, I checked whether it DH0: was mounted and listable both before and after loading the 44.2 scsi module. This time it did.

So I used WinUAE to copy my ClassicWB setup across, and prepared a custom KS3.1 rom with scsi 44.2, exec v44 by Piru and various other patches from OS3.9.

Now ACATune can load it, and I don't need the LoadModule line.

It was worth it. I now get 3.2MB/sec transfer rate on the A600's CF card. Before the ACA630, it was about 0.6MB. After the ACA but before patches, it was 2.1MB/sec.

Now I'm about to clone the hell out of my CF card so I don't have to endure all this again!

Thanks very much to the various people who have PMed me with some helpful files!
d0pefish is offline  
Old 04 January 2011, 18:30   #17
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
You can add too this TLSF patch http://uk.aminet.net/util/boot/TLSFMem_19.readme

Romable since the begining
Cosmos is offline  
Old 04 January 2011, 18:37   #18
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,879
How stable is that patch? I saw a big improvement when running the original but there was a round of bug-fixes due at the time that Chris quit the project.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=394066

I think they were due to reporting the wrong value with MEMF_LARGEST?
alexh is offline  
Old 04 January 2011, 19:15   #19
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,565
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cosmos View Post
You can add too this TLSF patch http://uk.aminet.net/util/boot/TLSFMem_19.readme

Romable since the begining
I thought this was added to the graphics.library 40.25 Beta 8?
FOL is offline  
Old 04 January 2011, 19:56   #20
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
@FOL

Oh... TLSFMem patch the exec.library !!


@alexh

Thanks for the URL = I'll see tomorrow... So tired, I'm going into my bed right now...
Cosmos is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Broken Squirrell SCSI adaptor. ElectroBlaster support.Hardware 0 26 April 2012 12:22
A1200 sfs scsi.device 44.2 broken? elvio.lusiani support.Apps 0 01 February 2011 00:05
broken scsi pin lost_loven support.Hardware 2 02 January 2011 14:23
Broken A600 hd mtb support.Hardware 13 14 August 2008 09:00
BPPC scsi cable broken... Bamiga2002 support.Hardware 2 02 December 2004 14:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23311 seconds with 11 queries