English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 December 2010, 23:19   #1
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Workbench as Backdrop

Hi:

A fast-thread and newbie questin:

I've installed AmigaSys4aga and OS3.9 (it's not specifically related to them) and now I've lost the Sys4 right hand menu (surely because of the R13 update without BB's)
If I click on Workbench-Backdrop before it finishes booting, I get it.

So, the question is:
How do I get the Workbench as backdrop fixed?

Perhaps it's too easy for you, but please take a minute to tell me...

Thanks

EDIT: Well, as I said it was going to be a short thread (the shortest one, without answers).... I tried to snapshot all, but as I had an internal Cd with the OS3.9 inside, I coudn't and I was searching another thing... I should have done it, because that's all you have to do.
Thanks (I won't delete it because it's possible it can be someone more stupid than me...)

Last edited by Retrofan; 29 December 2010 at 01:14.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 December 2010, 04:49   #2
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
Hi Retrofan,
simply remove the cd from drive and snapshot should work. if it is installed the cd is no longer required.
as for the menu, i've got no idea. a wild guess: you did the 3.9 install as described in amigasys readme? using the 3.9 installer from cd will break amigasys.
tero is offline  
Old 29 December 2010, 08:47   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
How do I get the Workbench as backdrop fixed?
Select "Workbench as backdrop" from the Workbench menu, then select "Snapshot window" from the Window menu.

The setting will be saved in envarc:sys/workbench.prefs, so make sure this file is not write protected.
thomas is offline  
Old 29 December 2010, 13:54   #4
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Thanks to both. I didn't think to receive any answer, and surely I didn't explain well that I already did it. The thing is I tried snapshot all and I had to have hurry because as soon as I saw I coudn't because the Cd was write prottected I started to search in preferences. I'm tired of snapshot all drawers and I knew I had to take out the cd to make it, but as I had been reading post at work about the Sys4Aga with OS3.9, I went directly to those answers. Some told about that you have to install first Sys4, later BB1 and 2 and then you can install the R13 update. In fact I lost the Sys4 menu after I installed it. Others told that you had to manually change the Birdie preferences (although I coudn't) for the ones of the R13... really I didn't find how.
Later I started to compare startup-sequences, in vain too.

After all that useless search I saw that when booting I could just select Workbench as backdrop and then the menu appeared. The curious is that if I was doing it too late I had the workbench as backdrop, but I didn't get the Sys4 menu. So the thing was clear: I had to set Workbench as backdrop, so I hurried to write this thread, but I edited it just because I found I only had to make that snapshot all and I thought not to delete the thread (it was only some minutes it taked me to find it) because perhaps (surely) it's going to happen to other people.

Last edited by Retrofan; 29 December 2010 at 16:35.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 18 May 2012, 05:46   #5
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
OK, bumping an old thread for something kind of related and something I'm just missing..

I understand that selecting "backdrop" gets rid of the WB window and places it all on the screen, giving you some more real estate..

My question is, "why would you ever NOT use that?"

Is there an advantage/features to using WB in a Window???

I always just set it to backdrop when I got my Amigas, and I never really thought about it..

Just wondering...

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 18 May 2012, 08:03   #6
Etze
A500-Fan
Etze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 114
Back in the old days I used to use the WB in a window. Just because I was able to "hide" a window behind the WB-window. Today I don't feel that this is a big advantage anymore...
Etze is offline  
Old 18 May 2012, 10:19   #7
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
An advantage of using WB as backdrop is that you don`t waste space. It is more solid and you cannot accidentally move the window.
daxb is offline  
Old 18 May 2012, 10:46   #8
Rebel-CD32
Amiga will never die!
Rebel-CD32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 516
Send a message via MSN to Rebel-CD32
You can set your Workbench window up as an icon bar which can be brought to the front or sent to the back while running other applications on Workbench, rather than closing, iconifying or resizing windows to get access to the icons on the desktop.

This girl demonstrates the idea on her 1MB A600: [ Show youtube player ]
Rebel-CD32 is offline  
Old 18 May 2012, 11:53   #9
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rebel-CD32 View Post
This girl demonstrates the idea on her 1MB A600: [ Show youtube player ]
I was searching what the missile launcher was, but I found it:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/24340362@N08/4502710695/

Yes, it's off topic, but how can she control it with the Amiga? Where can I get it?

Last edited by Retrofan; 18 May 2012 at 12:03.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 18 May 2012, 13:51   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
http://www.platon42.de/poseidon.html

Quote:
Supported USB hardware so far:
...
USB Rocket Launchers | Toy missile launchers with USB connector | RocketTool (included)
thomas is offline  
Old 18 May 2012, 18:25   #11
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rebel-CD32 View Post
You can set your Workbench window up as an icon bar which can be brought to the front or sent to the back while running other applications on Workbench, rather than closing, iconifying or resizing windows to get access to the icons on the desktop.
AHa!!!
OK, That makes sense..
So you can use your Workbench "Window" as a dock, so to speak.
Considering they didn't have a dock application yet (did anyone?), that's pretty neat actually.
Thanx,

And Thanx Cammy for having a visual answer already.. ;-)

desiv
desiv is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Backdrop in Scalos (ClassicWB) 8bitbubsy support.Other 3 05 September 2014 10:16
Workbench backdrop is blocky and jagged Leandro Jardim support.Apps 2 24 May 2013 16:17
Backdrop Wanted*** D4Ni3L3 request.Other 4 16 January 2013 20:05
Searching for a backdrop fc.studio request.Other 9 20 December 2009 18:02
Backdrop image questions Hobbe support.Other 9 03 October 2007 01:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26095 seconds with 11 queries