English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 July 2002, 20:38   #1
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,136
Hooooo Drives, Drives Everywhere!

I met up with a guy the other day for the first time after meeting him on the Internet 4 years ago, he came back to my house had a look at my PC and was Instantly astonished by the amount of drives I had in my PC.
So has anyone else got more drives than this:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	drives.jpg
Views:	326
Size:	20.4 KB
ID:	3182  
Mick_AKA is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 July 2002, 20:40   #2
KombatSanta
Pipboy approved
KombatSanta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Karlstad, Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 460
Send a message via ICQ to KombatSanta
do you really use the 5 1/4 drive?
KombatSanta is offline  
Old 31 July 2002, 20:58   #3
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally posted by KombatSanta
do you really use the 5 1/4 drive?
I do and I'm installing another one in my workstation/server box

I don't have as many drives as you do however, but then again, I have two RAID 0 arrays which require 2 drives each
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	drives.jpg
Views:	294
Size:	26.0 KB
ID:	3183  
jmmijo is offline  
Old 31 July 2002, 21:16   #4
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Yes I do, it's on my workstation/server with this config:

2 x 80GB (160GB) for RAID 0 Array 1
2 x 120GB (240GB) for RAID 0 Array 2
1 x 100GB stand alone drive
1 x 80GB stand alone drive
jmmijo is offline  
Old 31 July 2002, 21:18   #5
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,136
MOTHER OF JESUS CHRIST!!!
THATS ALOT OF BLOODY HARD DRIVES!
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 31 July 2002, 21:22   #6
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
I have a full tower case and still ran out of room to mount the drives :laugh

I need to look at other cases that offer more internal hd bays with cooling of course
jmmijo is offline  
Old 31 July 2002, 21:22   #7
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,136
@jmmijo do you not use SCSI at all?
I used to have 6 seagade barracuda scsi hard drives and the transfer rate was great, although my scsi card has now been demoted to running an 8X scsi writer and an old 4X compaq scsi cdrom.
I have a scsi card out of a big ibm server that can run up to 300 devices!!!
But it looks like scsi is dying
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 31 July 2002, 21:30   #8
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,136
I have a tower case with 6 5.25 bays and 5 3.5 bays, most are full. Cooling is a bastard, I can no longer get a 1200 athlon to run in my system without burning out rather quickly. I have been through 3 1.4ghz athlon XPs and 2 1.2ghz Athlon XPs, I cant afford to burn out any more chips so I am only running the processor at 850mhz
I have the biggest fan you can get (a huge coolmaster) with more than enuff heat conductive paste between heat sink and processor, My case has 8! yes 8! big powerfull fans, the front ones blowing cold air into the case and the back ones blowing it out, but still the ambient temperature within the case is very hot!
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 31 July 2002, 21:32   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Can I compete?

Actually there's just one physical HD, all partitioned for maximum order!
And there's one partition not showing because it's the ext2 for linux
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	drives.gif
Views:	279
Size:	7.3 KB
ID:	3186  
Akira is offline  
Old 31 July 2002, 21:45   #10
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally posted by Mick_AKA
I have a tower case with 6 5.25 bays and 5 3.5 bays, most are full. Cooling is a bastard, I can no longer get a 1200 athlon to run in my system without burning out rather quickly. I have been through 3 1.4ghz athlon XPs and 2 1.2ghz Athlon XPs, I cant afford to burn out any more chips so I am only running the processor at 850mhz
I have the biggest fan you can get (a huge coolmaster) with more than enuff heat conductive paste between heat sink and processor, My case has 8! yes 8! big powerfull fans, the front ones blowing cold air into the case and the back ones blowing it out, but still the ambient temperature within the case is very hot!
Two things, AC and a better case, with that much hardware installed you need a good space inside for ambient air colling and extra case fans, I install these to blow air across the RAID array for extra cooling as well as massive fans for exhausting the hot air as well, remember that hot air rises and it's best to get a case that has intake fans near or at the bottom front of the case and exhaust fan(s) at or near the top rear of the case!!!

As for SCSI, looked at it, but the damn drives are too expensive for what I need to use it for and that is SPACE

Once I need more space then what I have now I'll upgrade to the Promise 6 channel RAID controller card, this baby has caching on it as well for a total of 12 drives max :eek

@Akira, yes you can compete but you need to put the view into DRIVE mode first
jmmijo is offline  
Old 31 July 2002, 22:09   #11
žane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 246
Pfft, look at all my drives, there is 1..2.. 11 !!

Ok, they're not all physical, G: to J: are emulated drives provided by DAEMON Tools.

S: is a path mapped to a drive (2K/XP use SUBST via CMD), it's much like the amiga assign command.

Z: is my 1024MB (1GB) RAM Drive, just two sticks of 512MB SDRAM.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	medrives.gif
Views:	265
Size:	11.0 KB
ID:	3187  
žane is offline  
Old 31 July 2002, 22:10   #12
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Nice Sane, nice

BTW - I'll take a dozen aquamarine shower curtain rings
jmmijo is offline  
Old 31 July 2002, 22:13   #13
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
Hehe... Trains Plains and Automobiles, great movie
cv643d is offline  
Old 31 July 2002, 22:13   #14
L8-X
 
Posts: n/a
Ooooh I`m can sense some people with drive envy!
 
Old 31 July 2002, 22:38   #15
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,136
I think I may put my old 80gig HDD back in my PC tonite and set it all to virtual memory

I have 1024meg of DDR RAM at the moment but still get low memory warnings when working in TrueSpace 5, 3dsMax4 and Lightwave 7
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 01 August 2002, 00:13   #16
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Quote:
Originally posted by jmmijo
@Akira, yes you can compete but you need to put the view into DRIVE mode first
Pah, I have Win98 here! What the hell is drive mode, me no has!
Akira is offline  
Old 01 August 2002, 00:47   #17
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Just flippin you a little crap is all

@Mick_AKA, if you work with these apps then you should have at the minimum 2GB of RAM. These things can take up so much because of the gfx
jmmijo is offline  
Old 01 August 2002, 04:26   #18
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
A teaser, you are!
Much pain in the gob, you will suffer
(Episode II, yesterday I saw )
Akira is offline  
Old 01 August 2002, 08:54   #19
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
My god a Citreon, man, I just saw that flick of Robert deNiro's called Ronin. The chase scenes thru Paris and all around France were just fantastic

Seems to me they were driving Citreon's, BMW's as well as some Renault's too
jmmijo is offline  
Old 01 August 2002, 11:40   #20
Miggy2TheMax
Junior Member

Miggy2TheMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 374
Quote:
Originally posted by jmmijo
Yes I do, it's on my workstation/server with this config:

2 x 80GB (160GB) for RAID 0 Array 1
2 x 120GB (240GB) for RAID 0 Array 2
1 x 100GB stand alone drive
1 x 80GB stand alone drive

Erm ... jmmijo what do you 1/2 TB of space for ? You must be running a solar system simulator ? Very nice indeed You should think about building a cluster as you next project :grin
Miggy2TheMax is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Floppy Drives peter taft New to Emulation or Amiga scene 12 21 June 2010 08:46
PC Floppy Drives adewakd support.Hardware 1 14 March 2008 19:36
SCSI CD Drives Fingerlickin_B MarketPlace 10 02 November 2007 16:27
replacing amiga floppy drives with hard drives Gordon support.Hardware 2 06 March 2007 01:44
FS: 2.5" drives Jope MarketPlace 0 01 February 2005 19:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35131 seconds with 12 queries