English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 July 2002, 09:15   #1
Leandro
 
Posts: n/a
Copper/jit bug workarround

Many times when I am browsing with AWeb, and the display is in an AGA mode, a message box with this message:

Copper/jit bug workarround #X

pops on the screen. Is possible to disable this message box and show the message in a text overlayed on the video, or write it only in a log? If so, this would be one more item in the list of TODOs.

Is *only* a suggestion (this gave me problems some time ago... and today I dont understand very well why... well this is another history...)
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 July 2002, 09:39   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,683
I added requester because I hope someone will find a way to reproduce this easily. It is nearly impossible to debug because it happens very rarely and randomly.

btw: this is "impossible" condition, official UAE just exits if this happens.. (For some reason copper's state variable(s) got in impossible state)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 July 2002, 10:29   #3
Leandro
 
Posts: n/a
Hi Toni, good to talk with you! (Is the first time I talk with a UAE developer -- wow, this is emotion! )
When I browse with AWeb in HiRes Interlace 256 colors, this happens many times. And must be downloading or drawing a image to happen. In window or in full-screen, with vsync or without or immediate-blits.
I dont know nothing about "copper state variables" but I will be glad to help with any information about my machine, its memory, etc.
UAE is a fantastic family, and many times I see me, thinking in it as a true AMIGA! And because of this, is sometimes difficult to live with some small differences -- hey, this is not the AMIGA I know from the old days! This is a shock... but it go away after some time.
 
Old 31 July 2002, 12:03   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,683
Could you (and anybody else having the same problem) collect some (at least 5) "copper/jit bug"-messages and paste them here? (Simply copy and paste from log file)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 July 2002, 20:26   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
Leandro, after you report the error to Toni, try using a Picasso mode for web browsing. I dont know why you are using an AGA mode anyway!
Akira is offline  
Old 31 July 2002, 21:03   #6
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
yeah using AGA on a real amiga for browsing in 256 colours = horrible.
come to think of it, this guy is a masochist already - who would CHOOSE to use an amiga browser on a pc? :P
 
Old 31 July 2002, 23:03   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
When I had my P133, Voyager under WinUAE (running Picasso) ran much FASTER than Netscape or IE. So I always preferred using that.
Akira is offline  
Old 31 July 2002, 23:20   #8
Leandro
 
Posts: n/a
Smile Really...

Really, browsing in AGA is horrible! This is my conclusion also.
But I like Amiga nostalgia very much. I have many good memories from the time I had an AMIGA 2000 and an AMIGA 500. I never owned an AGA computer, then I had the idea to emulate it. I want to get the "feel" of the machine that was my wish times ago -- a clean* AMIGA 1200 like that of my friend, and that I seen on various imported magazines. Crazy, not ?

Yes, but AMIGA do these things! :happy

* Well, not so clean like that, because I am NOT a masochist

I am collecting the "copper/jit bugs messages" and I will post then soon.
 
Old 01 August 2002, 18:51   #9
Leandro
 
Posts: n/a
Post Here they are

Here are the messages.
Seems that each bug appears only once in each WinUAE session.
I have to exit WinUAE and start it again.

WinUAE Session 1:
copper/jit bug workaround #2: vpos=0 hpos=192 c_hpos=160 vp=0
copper/jit bug workaround #1: vpos=0 hpos=215 c_hpos=148 vp=0

Session 2:
copper/jit bug workaround #2: vpos=18 hpos=98 c_hpos=0 vp=18
copper/jit bug workaround #1: vpos=0 hpos=220 c_hpos=152 vp=0

Session 3:
copper/jit bug workaround #1: vpos=26 hpos=10 c_hpos=0 vp=2

Session 4:
copper/jit bug workaround #2: vpos=1 hpos=3 c_hpos=0 vp=1
copper/jit bug workaround #1: vpos=0 hpos=220 c_hpos=152 vp=0

Session 5:
copper/jit bug workaround #2: vpos=0 hpos=197 c_hpos=160 vp=0
copper/jit bug workaround #1: vpos=0 hpos=211 c_hpos=142 vp=0

Session 6:
copper/jit bug workaround #2: vpos=16 hpos=205 c_hpos=0 vp=16
copper/jit bug workaround #1: vpos=26 hpos=90 c_hpos=0 vp=8
 
Old 02 August 2002, 09:29   #10
Flinx
 
Posts: n/a
I get the message after each 10-15 minutes. Because I thought, it could be the old machine (Pentium I and Win98), I have moved the complete WinUAE directory to a Win2000 system, and there is the same effect.


copper/jit bug workaround #1: vpos=0 hpos=224 c_hpos=154 vp=0

copper/jit bug workaround #1: vpos=11 hpos=87 c_hpos=24 vp=11

copper/jit bug workaround #1: vpos=11 hpos=86 c_hpos=22 vp=1

and this from Windows 2000:

copper/jit bug workaround #1: vpos=12 hpos=71 c_hpos=22 vp=0WinUAE now active via WM_ACTIVATE


If you need something to debug, I could copy the whole thing to a CD and send it.
 
Old 09 August 2002, 09:42   #11
Flinx
 
Posts: n/a
So, now I have observed it for some time more precise:
My installation seems too to have the copper/jit bug one time per session. After approx. 15 minutes the workaround #1 and after 1 or 2 hours the workaround #2. After this it seems to work, at least for two days.
Can it be some sort of initializing problem?

I did'nt have logging on now - if you need some more messages, please tell.
 
Old 17 September 2002, 09:21   #12
Flinx
 
Posts: n/a
Case closed.

With 0.8.22R1 the bug is gone for me.
Thank you Toni!
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Combining copper scrolling with copper background phx Coders. Asm / Hardware 14 16 June 2013 07:26
Very old JIT direct bug: 512 kB Chip reported as 1MB PeterK support.WinUAE 2 04 April 2012 21:08
020 + JIT bug? smoorke support.WinUAE 2 16 July 2009 20:52
Copper Bars Vortex Coders. Tutorials 51 26 June 2009 23:23
Gui bug - JIT + 24 Bit (?) rsn8887 support.WinUAE 3 29 October 2008 16:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15861 seconds with 11 queries