English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 December 2011, 01:25   #121
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
v1.3.1.019 - 15/12/2011

New in this release:

1) Increased the priority of the audio thread to fix remaining sound issues.
2) Changed memory allocation routines (again).
3) Added SDL backend, this backend supports a window mode.
4) Added support for compressed audio (OGG VORBIS).



i will try this out as soon as it apears on aminet.

EDIT:ive downloaded it this morning,will have a go later tonight(when ive got time to give it a blast)

Last edited by roy bates; 15 December 2011 at 11:37.
roy bates is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 December 2011, 00:32   #122
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
sorry its took so long to try this out,it all works from what i can see apart from the dreaded broken sword 2 problem.


broken sword 2 works but.............there is still the problem with opening the cupboard with the dart,but its a bit different now you can open the cupboard and it dont crash you get a graphics glich on screen and it keeps going(after it shows you a render error)
and the fire goes out after you open the cupboard and get blown across the floor.


im wondering one of two things:-

1:that maybe my copy is corrupt or
2:that the front end does something in the game when the dart is held over the cupbaord?!?


im leaning more to the first one as i downloaded it from a torrent site,any ideas?


im also having a bit of a sound problem with the discworld series,is there supposed to be voice samples in game?i dont know
there is a hissing sound where there should be something else the music plays the game works just wondering if theres supposed to be anything else there.
roy bates is offline  
Old 25 December 2011, 10:17   #123
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Hiya Roy,

v1.3.1.019 on AmiNet doesn't support Broken Sword 2, how did you get it working?

Anyway, that bug is something that I haven't managed to fix (which is why I removed support for it). I spent quite a few hours looking at it but couldn't get anywhere unfortunately
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 25 December 2011, 13:03   #124
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
its ok it doesent matter if its not workingall i did was run it.(it looked like a render error in the scipting)

if your getting the same problem on yours then theres nothing that can be done,i can accept that
roy bates is offline  
Old 28 March 2012, 11:02   #125
Fieldday
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 76
Hi,
I got the latest version from Aminet. When I start ScummVM the screen request appears. When I select 640x480 the program stops and write into error.log: "Could not switch to video mode (320 x 240)". Choosing 320x240 ends with an black screen and I have to reboot.
I use P96 as RTG driver. Any idea what I could try?
Fieldday is offline  
Old 28 March 2012, 11:14   #126
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
try running it in 320x240 first,when a game opens that needs 640x480 its automatic


i think the splash screen is in 320x200 try that,i cant check at the moment mines in bits
roy bates is offline  
Old 28 March 2012, 11:29   #127
Fieldday
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 76
Thanks, when I open a 320x240 8-bit mode program stops with a black screen. Need Scummvm a bmp datatype for working?
Fieldday is offline  
Old 28 March 2012, 11:33   #128
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
maybe what os are you running?
roy bates is offline  
Old 28 March 2012, 12:01   #129
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fieldday View Post
Thanks, when I open a 320x240 8-bit mode program stops with a black screen. Need Scummvm a bmp datatype for working?
No it doesn't use any datatypes.

It seems that this black screen thing happens on some setups, I'm not sure why (every Amiga is setup differently). When I get the time, I'll release an update RTG version that should work on more systems.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 28 March 2012, 12:02   #130
Fieldday
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 76
There is also a splashscreen for 320x240 screensize. I use OS3.9 with BB-2. I tried to figure out with SnoopDOSwhy it wonīt work. But I couldnīt see any special:

Quote:
Count Process Name Action Target Name Options Res.
----- ------------ ------ ----------- ------- ----
24 WBL ChangeDir Games:HD/ScummVM RTG
25 WBL Load ScummVM RTG OK
26 WBL ChangeDir SYS:
27 ScummVM RTG Open CON://///AUTO/CLOSE/WAIT Read OK
28 KingCON DOS-proces Open ENV:Sys/def_KingCON.info Read Fail
29 ScummVM RTG ChangeDir Games:HD/ScummVM RTG
30 ScummVM RTG Open ScummVM RTG.info Read OK
31 ScummVM RTG ToolType AUDIO_THREAD_PRIORITY OK
32 ScummVM RTG Open scummvm.ini Read OK
33 ramlib Load DEVS:ahi.device OK
34 ramlib Open PROGDIR:Catalogs/deutsch/ah Read Fail
35 ramlib Open LOCALE:Catalogs/deutsch/ahi Read OK
36 ScummVM RTG ChangeDir Workbench3.9evs/AudioMode
37 ScummVM RTG Open DELFINA Read OK
38 ramlib Load DEVS:AHI/delfina.audio OK
39 ScummVM RTG Open PAULA Read OK
40 ramlib Load DEVS:AHI/paula.audio OK
41 ScummVM RTG Open DEVICE Read OK
42 ramlib Load DEVS:AHI/device.audio OK
43 ScummVM RTG Open FILESAVE Read OK
44 ramlib Load DEVS:AHI/filesave.audio OK
45 ScummVM RTG ChangeDir Games:HD/ScummVM RTG
46 ScummVM RTG Open ENV:Sys/ahi.prefs Read OK
47 SDL subtask Open ENV:Sys/ahi.prefs Read OK
48 ScummVM RTG Open 320_240.mode Read OK
49 ScummVM RTG Open 320_240.mode Write OK
50 ScummVM RTG Open overlay.pal Read OK
51 ScummVM RTG Open Games:HD/ScummVM RTG/spla Read OK
52 ScummVM RTG Open overaly.map Read OK
53 ScummVM RTG Open Games:HD/ScummVM RTG/scum Read OK
54 ScummVM RTG Open Games:HD/ScummVM RTG/scum Read OK
55 ScummVM RTG Open Games:HD/ScummVM RTG/scum Read OK
56 ScummVM RTG Open Games:HD/ScummVM RTG/scum Read OK
57 ScummVM RTG Open Games:HD/ScummVM RTG/scum Read OK
58 ScummVM RTG Open Games:HD/ScummVM RTG/scum Read OK
59 ScummVM RTG Open Games:HD/ScummVM RTG/scum Read OK
60 ScummVM RTG Open Games:HD/ScummVM RTG/scum Read OK
61 ScummVM RTG Open Games:HD/ScummVM RTG/scum Read OK
62 ScummVM RTG Open Games:HD/ScummVM RTG/scum Read OK
63 ScummVM RTG Open Games:HD/ScummVM RTG/scum Read OK
64 ScummVM RTG Open Games:HD/ScummVM RTG/scum Read OK
65 ScummVM RTG Open Games:HD/ScummVM RTG/scum Read OK
Fieldday is offline  
Old 28 March 2012, 12:20   #131
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Try deleting the screen mode files (created in the game directory) and try again. The first screen it should ask for is a 320x200 8bit chunky screen and you must choose this exact size and color depth.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 28 March 2012, 19:47   #132
Fieldday
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 76
Hi,
didnīt work. Maybe someone could show me his Picasso config for 320x240 (256 colours) to be sure there is all fine with my setup.
Fieldday is offline  
Old 28 April 2012, 18:36   #133
Fieldday
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 76
Hi,
now I have reinstalled my whole system and I changed to CGX4. I added a new 320x240 8bit screenmode and looks good when I test this mode (look at attachment).
I donīt know why but by starting ScummVM rtg it always stops. In the error.log is an entry "Couldnīt switch to mode 320x240 (bit)" and in 320_240.mode contains a line with 1074921472.

I can use this screenmode at the workbench. I also can open both splash screens in the scummVM package.

Any hints what I could still try?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cgx4.png
Views:	150
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	31422  
Fieldday is offline  
Old 29 April 2012, 01:50   #134
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Hiya,

If you've just switched to CGX4 you should try my other port (BOOM) on AmiNet as this uses CGX and the next version of ScummVM RTG will also use CGX.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 29 April 2012, 12:55   #135
Fieldday
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 76
Hi,
your Boom (Doom) port is , very fast, good sounds and very stable!

I will wait until you release your new Scummvm RTG version. I will play Boom with Doom 2 wads

Thank you and best regards

FD
Fieldday is offline  
Old 29 April 2012, 20:40   #136
Fieldday
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 76
Hi,
good news, I reinstall my workbench and now I got it working with Picasso96 . I use the same Picassoprefs but who cares

The main menu allows to configure MIDI and native Roland MT32 support. Could I plug in my MT32 and I am able to hear MIDI sounds with ScummVM?
Fieldday is offline  
Old 30 April 2012, 00:06   #137
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fieldday View Post
Hi,
good news, I reinstall my workbench and now I got it working with Picasso96 . I use the same Picassoprefs but who cares

The main menu allows to configure MIDI and native Roland MT32 support. Could I plug in my MT32 and I am able to hear MIDI sounds with ScummVM?
no sorry, I haven't added any external MIDI support
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 January 2013, 17:48   #138
jdb78
 
Posts: n/a
I can't get ScummVM RTG n or ScummVM AGA to work on my Amiga. I use an Amiga 4000, OS 3.9, BB2, Cybervision 64, CGX4 (latest), Cyberstorm MK1 060, 128 MB RAM, Toccata. I set stack to 50000. I tried the aspect_ratio true and false, makes no difference.

If I start the AGA version, the screen shows the gray color, the old mouse pointer which disappears after a second.

If I start the RTG version, it opens a new screenmode which stays black. A 320x240 8bit CGX screenmode is available and works. A 320x200 8 bit screenmode is also available and works.

Anything I could try to get this baby working?
 
Old 06 January 2013, 23:06   #139
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
That's strange, both the AGA and RTG versions should work really well on your setup???

It might be some kind of hack/patch that you are running, it's very hard for me to know what the problem is.

Are you using the latest versions off AmiNet?

Check your AHI settings (run the AHI Prefs), make sure your AHI has reasonable settings.

Also see if ScummVM has produced any error logs.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 07 January 2013, 10:17   #140
jdb78
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
That's strange, both the AGA and RTG versions should work really well on your setup???

It might be some kind of hack/patch that you are running, it's very hard for me to know what the problem is.

Are you using the latest versions off AmiNet?

Check your AHI settings (run the AHI Prefs), make sure your AHI has reasonable settings.

Also see if ScummVM has produced any error logs.
Thank you for your quick respond. I can't think of any hack or patch I used besides what you advice to use (copymem060). i am using the lates version off the Aminet. I tried Paula 8bit stereo and Toccata 8bit stereo in AHI settings. Error log doesn't update when restarting ScummVM but there is one entry that shows "could not open screen mode 320x240 IIRR. But the screenmodes are available.

I'll try to check my system for any patches I might have forgotten when I'm back home.

Edit: I checked for hacks and patches. All I use is the copymem you suggested to use. Even re-installed AHI after checking on my A1200 and found out that AHI was the problem there. Still doesn't start. Seems like I'm too stupid to use an Amiga nowadays. :/ Sorry for bothering you guys.

Last edited by jdb78; 08 January 2013 at 11:14.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latest version of ScummVM ported to AGA NovaCoder News 560 29 August 2017 05:29
Latest version of ScummVM also ported to ECS NovaCoder News 121 02 March 2017 14:16
Scummvm windows version so good and so fast clauddio Retrogaming General Discussion 1 01 April 2012 15:33
ScummVM 060 RTG H0J support.Other 3 05 October 2011 03:01
Latest version? emuola project.KGLoad 13 30 May 2010 12:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.48314 seconds with 12 queries