English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 August 2011, 02:56   #41
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by klapdeur View Post
Hi novacoder.
ive tried the 1.3.1 beta and also get a screen but scrambled.

isnt it possible to get a screen requester so user can choose there own screen on p96 and cyberghx????


regards
Klapdeur
Hiya Klapdeur,

Sorry my friend but that won't really work with my v1.3.1 ports as they need to keep re-creating the screen everytime the resolution changes (for example the user switches to Aspect Ratio correction).

I'm not too sure if it would actually work with cyberghx even if I did manage to open the correct RTG screen because this port uses mostly system library calls which have been patched by P96.

To get this port working correctly with cyberghx would require using the CGX API and I don't have the time to do this or even a machine to test it on.

NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 August 2011, 06:49   #42
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by klapdeur View Post
Hi novacoder.
ive tried the 1.3.1 beta and also get a screen but scrambled.

isnt it possible to get a screen requester so user can choose there own screen on p96 and cyberghx????


regards
Klapdeur

doesent a cv64/3d work in p96.just thinking aloud.just asuming you have a cv64/3d.
i know its a pain to uninstall cybergraphix,or do you prefer it to p96.
but couldent you give it a go and see?
at a push couldnt you use the scan doubler/flicker fixer on these cards(thats of coarse if you have one)and use the aga version of scummvm.
i know its not an ideal situation but there you go.

while im at it,novacoder can say if the sound drivers use fastram or not im curios im assuming the frontend does.or is all of the frontend optimised for fastram usage.just wondering.

Last edited by roy bates; 25 August 2011 at 08:12. Reason: more to add
roy bates is offline  
Old 25 August 2011, 07:24   #43
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Hiya,

Yep both the AGA/RTG versions do everything in FASTRAM and only talk to CHIPRAM when then have to because CHIPRAM is so slow. If you use Paula it has to use CHIPRAM for the sound of course but for a sound card on a Mediator I assume it doesn't need to (you'd need to check the AHI docs to find out for sure). The AGA version only writes to CHIPRAM once per frame to update the screen, obviously the RTG version skips this step
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 25 August 2011, 07:36   #44
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Hiya,

Yep both the AGA/RTG versions do everything in FASTRAM and only talk to CHIPRAM when then have to because CHIPRAM is so slow. If you use Paula it has to use CHIPRAM for the sound of course but for a sound card on a Mediator I assume it doesn't need to (you'd need to check the AHI docs to find out for sure). The AGA version only writes to CHIPRAM once per frame to update the screen, obviously the RTG version skips this step

thanks novacoder,that explains alot for me as the paula drivers are not very good in my setup,i did think that.
roy bates is offline  
Old 25 August 2011, 12:37   #45
klapdeur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Almere/Holland
Posts: 50
I dont have a c64/3d but the cybervission ppc and that one doesnt work with p96.


my 1200 runs on a p96 but the 4000 tranfer is quicker because the dma of a 4000. so games runs faster.

ps novacoder i can test the version you create on cyber if you want.

regards
klapdeur
klapdeur is offline  
Old 25 August 2011, 14:22   #46
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,819
^^^ ok no probs only asking because there are 3 cards that use that software^^^

i can imagine there will be alot of problems making scummvm work in cybergraphics.with the permidia chip.
roy bates is offline  
Old 26 August 2011, 01:14   #47
klapdeur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Almere/Holland
Posts: 50
i tried a while ago warpscummvm with warpsdl.library and that one flies on me 4000 setup with cybergraphx only the development has stopped , maybe that you can improve that one to the newest scummvm, if its not to much work and you can get the source codes.


but on the other hand i hope that the whole development on scummvm rtg does continue its great to see scummvm working again the right way.


again big thanks to you Nova Coder


regards
klapdeur
klapdeur is offline  
Old 26 August 2011, 09:54   #48
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,819
@klapdeur

im glad you got it working.
roy bates is offline  
Old 29 August 2011, 16:59   #49
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
@NovaCoder - can you Zone it again for me? I can't find where I downloaded it too. I want to test it out on my new A4000T

Shoud run like the preverbial of a shovel, 64mhz 060 (CSPPC) and UW SCSI 20mb+/sec

I'm running a PicassoIV so Picasso96 installed
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 29 August 2011, 19:15   #50
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
@NovaCoder - can you Zone it again for me? I can't find where I downloaded it too. I want to test it out on my new A4000T

Shoud run like the preverbial of a shovel, 64mhz 060 (CSPPC) and UW SCSI 20mb+/sec

I'm running a PicassoIV so Picasso96 installed

i think its on aminet steve.if novacoder dont mind me saying.

regards roy
roy bates is offline  
Old 30 August 2011, 00:35   #51
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
@NovaCoder - can you Zone it again for me? I can't find where I downloaded it too. I want to test it out on my new A4000T

Shoud run like the preverbial of a shovel, 64mhz 060 (CSPPC) and UW SCSI 20mb+/sec

I'm running a PicassoIV so Picasso96 installed
try broken sword 1/2

Last edited by NovaCoder; 30 August 2011 at 01:17.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 30 August 2011, 12:19   #52
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,819
im going to give broken sword 1/2 a go as soon as i have time.(im replacing some bad memory ic's in one of my c64's)wont be long now.
roy bates is offline  
Old 04 September 2011, 12:49   #53
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Well it runs really fast on my CSPPC/A4kT but I can't get Broken Sword to open in a 640x480 screen (I have this mode setup already)

Any tips?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 04 September 2011, 13:36   #54
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
must be a bug but Roy got curse of monkey island working on his setup (also a 640x480 game) so that's strange?

So you say it just draws to the top left, does it draw the entire picture though and do the colors look ok?

Could you take a picture of the entire monitor and show what it looks like?

Last edited by NovaCoder; 04 September 2011 at 13:51.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 04 September 2011, 14:06   #55
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi!

This is what I get, approx 1/4 of the screen, must be opening the screen in 320*240 but 640x480 is available as I run other games like Quake 1/2, etc in that screen.



Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 04 September 2011, 14:23   #56
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
try the curse of monkey island demo maybe?

also your 640x480 screen must be 8 bit
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 04 September 2011, 14:28   #57
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
try the curse of monkey island demo maybe?

also your 640x480 screen must be 8 bit
Have you got a linky to that Demo?

Yes I have 640x480x8 (as well as x16 x32 x24) I even launched from 640x480x8

+All screen modes from 320x240 up to 1280x1024 in colour modes

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 04 September 2011, 14:57   #58
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Update!

Ok, I tested MI3 - its the same



As you can see I have the screen mode available and it's working:




fitzsteve is offline  
Old 04 September 2011, 16:07   #59
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Fixed!

Had to use a screen promotion tool - NewMode did the trick, it tries to load in 320x240 so I have to force it to load in 640x480 then it works fine.

A little slow when you interact but should be playable.

Wil do a Video of the A4kT in action soon so will include ScummVM

fitzsteve is offline  
Old 05 September 2011, 00:53   #60
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Glad you got it working Steve,

I think I'll do the next RTG release a little differently (maybe prompt the user on first start-up and save the choices in a file)

Broken Sword should be quicker than monkey island btw

have you patched your memory copy routines yet?

Last edited by NovaCoder; 05 September 2011 at 10:13.
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latest version of ScummVM ported to AGA NovaCoder News 560 29 August 2017 05:29
Latest version of ScummVM also ported to ECS NovaCoder News 121 02 March 2017 14:16
Scummvm windows version so good and so fast clauddio Retrogaming General Discussion 1 01 April 2012 15:33
ScummVM 060 RTG H0J support.Other 3 05 October 2011 03:01
Latest version? emuola project.KGLoad 13 30 May 2010 12:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35285 seconds with 12 queries