English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 December 2010, 00:10   #1
Kaffeine
Registered User
Kaffeine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 12
Basic AmigaOS 3.9 questions

Hi everyone,

I successfully installed AmigaOS 3.9 with WinUAE (running with wine on OSX). After a day of googling it works fine with Picasso96 and the 4 boing bags updates, network is up.

But now I can't figure out simple things like how to use keyboard shortcuts, like A+K to close a window, do I have to remap keys in winuae? Also is that possible to save default preferences of the workbench, like size of the window, show all files...

Off topic but do you recommend any interesting apps I should try out?

Thanks!
Kaffeine is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 December 2010, 06:27   #2
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,438
To save workbench window sizes and icon position you can use the 'snapshot' menu item (snapshot all).
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 16 December 2010, 06:55   #3
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,027
Checkout shapeshifter, its a mac emu.

Then you will be using a mac, emulating a PC to emulate an amiga that is emulating a mac.

T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 16 December 2010, 16:52   #4
Kaffeine
Registered User
Kaffeine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
To save workbench window sizes and icon position you can use the 'snapshot' menu item (snapshot all).
Okay thanks! I wish I could find some doc about how to use AmigaOS 3.9, if you know any good links please share.

Quote:
Originally Posted by T_hairy_bootson View Post
Checkout shapeshifter, its a mac emu.

Then you will be using a mac, emulating a PC to emulate an amiga that is emulating a mac.
Cool, I didn't even knew that older mac were using m68k arch.

Last edited by TCD; 16 December 2010 at 17:06. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use multi-quote.
Kaffeine is offline  
Old 16 December 2010, 21:39   #5
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaffeine View Post
Okay thanks! I wish I could find some doc about how to use AmigaOS 3.9, if you know any good links please share.
Amiga OS3.9 Manuals
prowler is offline  
Old 17 December 2010, 11:41   #6
Kaffeine
Registered User
Kaffeine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Great that will be useful!! I also installed a copy of my OS39 CD via Amikit, and that's a good way to see what is possible to do with it.
Kaffeine is offline  
Old 17 December 2010, 15:38   #7
dannyp1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 118
"Then you will be using a mac, emulating a PC to emulate an amiga that is emulating a mac."

You Gotta Love It!
dannyp1 is offline  
Old 17 December 2010, 17:40   #8
roberthazelby
Amiga user since 1990
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bristol, England
Age: 42
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by dannyp1 View Post
"Then you will be using a mac, emulating a PC to emulate an amiga that is emulating a mac."

You Gotta Love It!
My head hurts!
roberthazelby is offline  
Old 18 December 2010, 17:36   #9
Kaffeine
Registered User
Kaffeine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 12
Okay I have been playing for a while with AmigaOS 3.9 now, and when I install software it asks most of the time for .mcc files. I have installed the MUI library and manually search for each individual mcc files on the net and it takes a lot of time. Am I missing something here? Is there a way to get all mcc files in one package?

Thanks!
Kaffeine is offline  
Old 19 December 2010, 16:12   #10
matthey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,284
Unofficial MUI 3.8a with many of the custom classes is here...

http://lilliput.amiga-projects.net/mui38.htm
matthey is offline  
Old 19 December 2010, 16:44   #11
Kaffeine
Registered User
Kaffeine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by matthey View Post
Unofficial MUI 3.8a with many of the custom classes is here...

http://lilliput.amiga-projects.net/mui38.htm
Looks cool but unfortunately I get en error while installing:

"COPYLIB: Can't Open File " " in line 299

DOS Error Type: Unable to locate a file or drawer"

Any idea about what the problem is?
Kaffeine is offline  
Old 19 December 2010, 16:55   #12
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Have you extracted the LHA archive in Windows? Try it again inside the emulated Amiga
TCD is offline  
Old 19 December 2010, 17:21   #13
Kaffeine
Registered User
Kaffeine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Have you extracted the LHA archive in Windows? Try it again inside the emulated Amiga
I did extract the file inside the emulated amiga. I have downloaded the file again, extracted it in a hdf drive instead of a virtual filesystem, i tried in expert mode and skipping parts but nothing helped.

Is there a way to install this manually?
Kaffeine is offline  
Old 19 December 2010, 17:30   #14
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Not 100% sure, but this line seems to be the problem :
Code:
579 : (P_COPYFILE 1 (tackon #sdir " ") destination)
There's an .info file with a space, but no file or folder. You could comment this line out and see if the install works.
TCD is offline  
Old 19 December 2010, 17:55   #15
Kaffeine
Registered User
Kaffeine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 12
wow thanks it worked perfectly I have reported the error and your solution to the guy behind this unofficial update.
Kaffeine is offline  
Old 19 December 2010, 18:07   #16
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Good to hear it worked
TCD is offline  
Old 20 December 2010, 09:58   #17
Kaffeine
Registered User
Kaffeine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 12
Okay things are improving.

I now have OS39 + BB 1 to 4 + MUI + AfA_OS. Next step I wanted to change icons, so I started to copy png .info files into my system. But is there a pack of icons with some script which replaces every .info?
Kaffeine is offline  
Old 22 December 2010, 09:50   #18
Kaffeine
Registered User
Kaffeine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 12
Well it seems that to change all icons in your system, there is one thing mandatory: time.

I used kens_icons_v4 for the icon set and CopyIcon helped me a lot.

I also replaced every def_icons in SYS:PREFS/ENV-ARCHIVE/SYS (with a drag & drop). Icons were well replaced but I have lost every "default tool" link to the icons, so I guess i didn't do that step correctly.

Anyway another question, is that possible to create a screen, like another desktop?
Kaffeine is offline  
Old 22 December 2010, 11:01   #19
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 914
You can copy icons with the help of the icon information window; open that for any icon you want to change and drag the new icon on top of the original icon on the left. You can do a directory at a time by selecting all and then running icon information, this will open the window for each of them. This way the tooltypes and everything should be preserved properly.

You can create public screens for other programs (like IBrowse, Directory Opus etc.), but you can't really make a second Workbench screen. You can get more space though by making the screen size, say, twice as high as the actual resolution is. Then you can scroll around the area when you move the mouse to the border.
ajk is offline  
Old 22 December 2010, 17:35   #20
Kaffeine
Registered User
Kaffeine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 12
okay thanks for the tip, my icons are all fine now!

about public screens I have installed ModePro, but I have no idea of what is a promoter and a requester. Anyway I hope to be apple to configure any specific app to launch in a dedicated public screen. I am off reading the doc now
Kaffeine is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New to WinUAE, some basic questions... pinto support.WinUAE 3 26 November 2011 02:17
The most basic of basic questions Mateo New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 23 June 2011 18:10
Three basic questions Nostalgeek New to Emulation or Amiga scene 23 04 December 2008 19:00
Basic Question about AmigaOS 3.1 Tbird support.Apps 18 23 January 2003 23:31
Ye Old Basic Questions Daz New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 12 July 2002 10:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29075 seconds with 11 queries