English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 August 2015, 21:51   #521
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
No probs, great video

The only problem with PAL is that the music runs way too slow. This is because the game was designed for 60FPS and not 50FPS.

I like the games sounding 'right'.

I've sent you a file to sort out your Fate of Atlantis speech problem
Amicol is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 August 2015, 22:21   #522
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yeah, it doesn't work but ty, as I told you it needs and uncompressed sou instead of sog, but it works with speech with Munt on WinUAE and doesn't have speech on the real thing/real Roland.

Curious at least . (No, I won't tell Toni to fix that, )

You are a lucky 060's man

Last edited by Retrofan; 11 August 2015 at 22:26.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 01:48   #523
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
Has anyone been able to get the following to run?
Leisure Suit Larry 2 & 3 (black screen)
Space Quest 3 (black screen)
Leisure Suit Larry 5 (works but no text, so unplayable)

If so, can you tell me how you did it?

Cheers!
Hiya,

SCI games should work OK with ScummVM but I only had very limited time for testing so who knows.

Update:

I tired Leisure Suit Larry 2 & 3 and also got a black screen, increasing the STACK didn't help.

I suspect it's (yet another!) compiler related issue, sorry but I just don't have the time to fix it

Last edited by NovaCoder; 12 August 2015 at 15:12.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 02:53   #524
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Nova I trust WinUAE (like the Bible) . If it works there (030) with speech emulating the Roland, what can I try/what can be the difference with the real thing?

Maybe changing the stack ? Maybe something with the midi emulation?

Also. What happens with the introductory "ScummVM AGA Loading" image?

'Come on, that must be simple, you could just fix that . You are on time (well, really you are 'on fire'), you've just done it, if you let time pass it maybe ... never will be fixed. Do you want to let it forever without it?

Last edited by Retrofan; 12 August 2015 at 03:31.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 August 2015, 05:59   #525
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Hiya,

SCI games should work OK with ScummVM but I only had very limited time for testing so who knows.

Update:

I tired Leisure Suit Larry 2 & 3 and also got a black screen, increasing the STACK didn't help.

I suspect it's (yet another!) compiler related issue, sorry but I just don't have the time to fix it
No worries, it's still amazing as it is!
I'm just a fan of the LSL series, so already had them on my PC.
I'll just run them from there and hope someone picks up the mantle and fixes it (fingers crossed)

Update:
After testing many games, it looks like it's a problem with the SCI0 engine (King's Quest IV, Leisure Suit Larry Goes Looking for Love(original), Police Quest II, 1988 Christmas Card, Space Quest III, Hoyle's Official Book of Games: Volume 1 & 2, Quest for Glory, Leisure Suit Larry 3, The Colonel's Bequest, Codename: Iceman, Conquests of Camelot, Mixed-Up Mother Goose). SCI1, SCI1.1 & SCI2 all work fine (although SCI2 is slow, probably down to hardware limitations).

Last edited by Amicol; 26 August 2015 at 21:08.
Amicol is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 20:25   #526
gururise
 
Posts: n/a
Does the ScummVM port work on ECS and/or RTG Amigas?
 
Old 06 September 2015, 05:12   #527
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Yep
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 September 2015, 08:02   #528
SKOLMAN_MWS
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 100
There is also support for chunky 8-bit IndivisionECS ?
SKOLMAN_MWS is offline  
Old 10 September 2015, 12:29   #529
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by SKOLMAN_MWS View Post
There is also support for chunky 8-bit IndivisionECS ?
Nope
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 October 2015, 14:02   #530
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
Update:
After testing many games, it looks like it's a problem with the SCI0 engine (King's Quest IV, Leisure Suit Larry Goes Looking for Love(original), Police Quest II, 1988 Christmas Card, Space Quest III, Hoyle's Official Book of Games: Volume 1 & 2, Quest for Glory, Leisure Suit Larry 3, The Colonel's Bequest, Codename: Iceman, Conquests of Camelot, Mixed-Up Mother Goose). SCI1, SCI1.1 & SCI2 all work fine (although SCI2 is slow, probably down to hardware limitations).
I think I've found the problem, fixed version in the Zone (v1.5.0.007)
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 14 October 2015, 00:53   #531
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
IT works!!

Thanks for your hard work, much appreciated!
Amicol is offline  
Old 23 October 2015, 01:49   #532
pintcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin/Germany
Posts: 210
What happened to the 'MONITOR_TYPE' tool type? Did it change to something else or is setting a certain screen mode not supported anymore? I always preferred NTSC, because it fits better on my screen.
pintcat is offline  
Old 23 October 2015, 01:59   #533
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Did I get rid of it?

Oh yes I remember why, it's because the overlay screen is 320x240 in the 040/060 builds and I was too lazy to keep NTSC for the 030 build (which uses 320x200 I think).

sorry about that
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 14 March 2016, 15:23   #534
Ponior
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: poland
Posts: 17
Hi.
I try playing indiana jones and the last crusade FM.VERSION on scumm 060 (blizzard 1260 80Mhz). And the game isn,t playable when the music is on (on frequency 8k the same problem). Music run's very slow. Without music is ok.
Please help :-)
Ponior is offline  
Old 20 April 2016, 16:00   #535
Ponior
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: poland
Posts: 17
I have a problem. Scumm aga 030 v 1.3.1 works fine. But scumm aga 1.5 030 display "program faild (error 80000004) wait for disk activity" when i try to add game.
I use blizzard 1230 50mhz 64mb ram.
Ponior is offline  
Old 20 April 2016, 16:48   #536
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,038
first try running without startup-sequence. look into your wbstartup folder, maybe you can disable some tools - create a wbstartup-off folder and copy items from
wbstartup to wbstartup-off - later you can copy them back.
snoopdos can also be usefull. start it before you start scumm, after the crash you can still look to it's window. maybe you find something suspicious.

well, at least an answer after your second call
emufan is offline  
Old 20 April 2016, 16:51   #537
Ponior
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: poland
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
first try running without startup-sequence. look into your wbstartup folder, maybe you can disable some tools - create a wbstartup-off folder and copy items from
wbstartup to wbstartup-off - later you can copy them back.
snoopdos can also be usefull. start it before you start scumm, after the crash you can still look to it's window. maybe you find something suspicious.

well, at least an answer after your second call
ok. I will try with SS this evening. Thanks :-)
Ponior is offline  
Old 21 April 2016, 07:46   #538
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ponior View Post
I have a problem. Scumm aga 030 v 1.3.1 works fine. But scumm aga 1.5 030 display "program faild (error 80000004) wait for disk activity" when i try to add game.
I use blizzard 1230 50mhz 64mb ram.
Did you install v1.5 in a new folder or try to reuse your existing v1.3 folder?

You should use a brand new folder for v1.5 and extract everything from the lha into it.

You can only run ScummVM AGA from WB, running it from a console won't work (so you'll need a startup sequence).

Make sure your AHI (v4.18) is set up correctly.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 21 April 2016, 22:03   #539
Ponior
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: poland
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Did you install v1.5 in a new folder or try to reuse your existing v1.3 folder?

You should use a brand new folder for v1.5 and extract everything from the lha into it.

You can only run ScummVM AGA from WB, running it from a console won't work (so you'll need a startup sequence).

Make sure your AHI (v4.18) is set up correctly.
Hi
Yes I extract scumm to new folder. I install the latest ahi driver from aminet 4.18.
I only install it. (mui version)
I must configure it ?? but how to do it.?

If i have something wrong , why version 060 works fine on blizzard 1260.? Only the 030 version has problem on blizzard 1230.?
Ponior is offline  
Old 22 April 2016, 02:31   #540
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ponior View Post
Hi
Yes I extract scumm to new folder. I install the latest ahi driver from aminet 4.18.
I only install it. (mui version)
I must configure it ?? but how to do it.?
Try my [ Show youtube player ]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ponior View Post
If i have something wrong , why version 060 works fine on blizzard 1260.? Only the 030 version has problem on blizzard 1230.?
Is that on the same machine?
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latest version of ScummVM also ported to ECS NovaCoder News 121 02 March 2017 14:16
Latest version of ScummVM also ported to RTG NovaCoder News 200 08 June 2016 11:39
Quake 2 ported to AGA NovaCoder News 130 22 May 2014 18:44
Full Throttle AGA - ScummVM V1.0.0 NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 102 04 July 2011 12:53
ScummVM and AGA Amiga HardStep support.Games 25 05 November 2006 21:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.61604 seconds with 12 queries