English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 July 2015, 19:19   #501
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
There is a problem with Magellan and the 030 version. It hangs with the CLOSE_WB. Without it in a couple of seconds closes Scummvm.

Also the nice screen "ScummVM AGA Loading" isn't here. Maybe it stays a mili second.

About the speech, can't the user select to use it or text instead with the ScummVM options? Then there is no reason to not include it, just my opinion.

EDIT: Excuse, no it doesn't close ScummVM. It's that I was trying to load a game that coudn't load. On DOpus I have to disable CLOSE WB for ScummVM to work, if not then it hangs.

Last edited by Retrofan; 20 July 2015 at 12:01.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 July 2015, 15:33   #502
FreakyDan
Freaky Dan

 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 91
Just installed and tested the latest ScummVM 030 version. Isn't the tooltype MONITOR_TYPE=VGA supported any longer? I just can't get it to show it in VGA mode. The old version works great with VGA screenmode.
FreakyDan is offline  
Old 17 July 2015, 17:06   #503
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 627
Why is the latest AGA version running Broken Sword SotT(without movies) and the RTG version doesn't?
Wrong folder. old version.

Next question. ^^
Why no movies in RTG mode? I know it would be slow on real Amigas.

Last edited by Michael Sykes; 17 July 2015 at 17:15.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 18 July 2015, 01:29   #504
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Sykes View Post
Why is the latest AGA version running Broken Sword SotT(without movies) and the RTG version doesn't?
Wrong folder. old version.

Next question. ^^
Why no movies in RTG mode? I know it would be slow on real Amigas.
Hiya,

I included Broken Sword as an 'Easter Egg', it's not usable with current accelerators....maybe one day when there are super fast FPGA cards available

You have to use compressed files to get the videos working, have a look at this Linky

NovaCoder is offline  
Old 18 July 2015, 02:14   #505
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 627
Thanks.I will try this. I just used the original PS1 CD.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 19 July 2015, 06:42   #506
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
[ Show youtube player ]

Still a bit slow but basically playable
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 19 July 2015, 12:21   #507
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Nope sorry, the 030 is too weak to decode compressed audio

Speech works just fine with the 030 version if you used uncompressed audio, this is mentioned in the readme.txt BTW
Is it possible to change compressed audio to uncompressed audio?
What file formats need to be transformed to what format?

For example I've seen that "Flight of the Amazon Queen" that I will include in the AKReal update has speech with AGA.

Edit: I've seen this page http://wiki.scummvm.org/index.php/Us...ppendix:_Tools

Edit:I've found the Tools for 32 here, works also with win64 http://es.osdn.jp/projects/sfnet_scu...7.0-win32.exe/

Last edited by Retrofan; 19 July 2015 at 22:31.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 20 July 2015, 02:18   #508
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Well, after having been tinkering with all the possibilities...

Indiana Jones Fate of Atlantis works with speech in the 030 version if you use the original CD that has the monster.sou. If you have the iso just rename it as .rar and then extract it to a drawer to use it

Later in the game you can press F5, Options and change the Speech volume.

I'm trying this with Munt and the Roland emulated on WinUAE.

So the only thing that should be changed in ScummVM AGA is the lack of the ScummVM screen when loading. I think that has to be a very simple thing.

Last edited by Retrofan; 20 July 2015 at 11:58.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 25 July 2015, 00:06   #509
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I'm sorry to say that although I have speech with a 030 as I posted on WinUAE emulating a Roland, I don't have speech with the real thing, real Roland MT32

HOW can this be ?????

Last edited by Retrofan; 26 July 2015 at 04:44.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 27 July 2015, 12:05   #510
Decker
Registered User
Decker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 69
Thumbs up

Thank you very much, Nova!

This is the first version that I got running on my ACA1230/28. And it was just extract-and-go.
Decker is offline  
Old 27 July 2015, 20:32   #511
Sukerbole
 
Posts: n/a
Hi Novacoder,

Just tried it.
Works great on my 060. Nice MIDI music on my Yamaha device.

Will there also be an ECS/OCS update of the scummvm port?
 
Old 07 August 2015, 09:47   #512
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,419
Is there a list of compatible sound canvas devices?
Is a Roland mt32 better suited for ScummVM on real Amiga than e.g. sc55 mk2 or sc88?
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 07 August 2015, 11:15   #513
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
Is there a list of compatible sound canvas devices?
Is a Roland mt32 better suited for ScummVM on real Amiga than e.g. sc55 mk2 or sc88?
It probably depends on the game (and the settings).

An sc55 can emulate an mt-32 anyway (pretty well) and the sc55 is a GM device whereas the mt-32 isn't.

I brought and an sc55 just for ScummVM MIDI development....sounds pretty damn good to me
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 07 August 2015, 23:58   #514
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,419
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
It probably depends on the game (and the settings).

An sc55 can emulate an mt-32 anyway (pretty well) and the sc55 is a GM device whereas the mt-32 isn't.

I brought and an sc55 just for ScummVM MIDI development....sounds pretty damn good to me
Thanx Nova, just bought a SC88 (ebay, from Japan) looks like a nice little device. Hopefully I'll recieve it soon.
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 08 August 2015, 00:49   #515
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Nova have you tried Fate of Atlantis or any of the games (remember my email) that work uncompressed with your AGA version with speech with your MIDI hardware?

Because as I told, here it works with WinUAE and Munt emulating the Roland MT32, but I've got no speech with the real thing

Also, will you fix the "ScummVM AGA Loading" screen?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 August 2015, 05:08   #516
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Hiya my friend. Yep DOTT 030 was playing MIDI on my setup.

I'm not going to do any more ScummVM releases, I'm done.

My source code is on Aminet so anybody can take over this amazing project.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 11 August 2015, 18:30   #517
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Has anyone been able to get the following to run?
Leisure Suit Larry 2 & 3 (black screen)
Space Quest 3 (black screen)
Leisure Suit Larry 5 (works but no text, so unplayable)

If so, can you tell me how you did it?

Cheers!
Amicol is offline  
Old 11 August 2015, 21:09   #518
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
Has anyone been able to get the following to run?
Leisure Suit Larry 2 & 3 (black screen)
Space Quest 3 (black screen)
Leisure Suit Larry 5 (works but no text, so unplayable)

If so, can you tell me how you did it?

Cheers!
LSL2 doesn't work with Roland -for me-, but LL1, LSL3 and LL5 do work. I don't remember if there is no text, sorry. SQ3 works too.

You have to copy a mt32.drv from another working Sierra game and edit the resource.cfg to use it.

In a couple of games I had to copy and rename something to 9.pat

I had working (I think):
Brain, Camelot, Hoyle 3, KQ1, KQ5, LL1, LL5, LSL3, MG, PA3, Robin, SQ1, SQ3, SQ4 and Trial.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Ejem... Space Quest I (Remake) works with the Roland . You just have to copy from Space Quest IV the mt32.drv to it and edit Resource.cfg to have:

soundDrv=mt32.drv
minHunk=210
minChip=205

I copied the values from my SQIV config.

Also Leisure Suit Larry 1 (Remake) works making the same. I don't know what did they change on the remakes, as I don't see any other working.

Perhaps someone here can make this kind of wonderful remakes . Here there is some info: http://sci.sierrahelp.com/Tools/SCITools.html.
And here are the mods for Wing Commander: http://wcnews.com/news/update/10775/

Edit: Also "Conquest of the Longbows" just adding the mt32.drv and changing the resource.cfg to use the mt32.drv .
"The Amiga version of Longbow is the only AGA64 SCI game: it uses 64 colors, instead of the typical 16 or 32 colors that were used in all of the other SCI Amiga ECS games. "

Hehe... so I've added 100% more of working games, LOL

Edit: Now take Police Quest III and add the mt32.drv, change the resource.cfg to use the mt32.drv and making a copy of 101.pat, rename it to 1.pat. It will work with the Roland.

And with Castle of Dr. Brain add the mt32.drv, change resource.cfg and rename (make a copy first) 9.pat to be 1.pat. It will work too.
Castle of Dr. Brain will hang if you fail several times when starting to select the right notes to enter the castle, so not sure if it works 100% right.

Please somebody try them, some of these surely can be adjusted somehow.
Edit: Amicol PM on the way.

Last edited by Retrofan; 11 August 2015 at 21:24.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 11 August 2015, 21:30   #519
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Hi Retrofan,

thanks for the heads up on the Amiga versions

Have you tried them using Nova's ScummVM to see if you get the same result as me

But if the Amiga versions work with MT32 then it's no big deal....

Oh yeh, did you ever figure out how to run the Amiga versions in NTSC mode to get the music running the correct speed?
Amicol is offline  
Old 11 August 2015, 21:38   #520
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Sorry I don't use NTSC but Pal high-res laced. In this video I was using an Amiga to Scart and Scart to hdmi with the Roland [ Show youtube player ]
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latest version of ScummVM also ported to ECS NovaCoder News 121 02 March 2017 14:16
Latest version of ScummVM also ported to RTG NovaCoder News 200 08 June 2016 11:39
Quake 2 ported to AGA NovaCoder News 130 22 May 2014 18:44
Full Throttle AGA - ScummVM V1.0.0 NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 102 04 July 2011 12:53
ScummVM and AGA Amiga HardStep support.Games 25 05 November 2006 21:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29304 seconds with 12 queries